Sold2021Transatlantic First Flight Covers [135481]Lot of 40+ Transatlantic First Flight Covers, US to Middle East and India, 1931-1960; SF -Honolulu-Guam to Calcutta, India; NY & Boston MA to Basra, Iraq; NY to Bolama; NY to Damas, Syria; Bombay-IndiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amelia Earhart Signed NY Aviation Show Cover, Possibly Unique! Bonus Flown Covers Used In EarhartAmelia Earhart Signed NY Aviation Show Cover, Possibly Unique! Bonus Flown Covers Used In Earhart Search & The 1st Flight Over Lake Erie, Piloted by Earhart! Air Mail Envelope, Measuring 6.5" x 3.See Sold Price
Sold2024Clay McGaughy, Quail Taking FlightClay McGaughy (Texas, 1931-2021), flushing group of quail from underbrush, watercolor on artist paper sight: 22 x 29 in., frame: 30.5 x 37.5 in. Franklin Clay McGaughy Jr. was a San Antonio artist wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Märt Bormeister (1916 – 1991)Vääna jõgi. 1959. Õli. Lõuend. 37.8 x 55 cm. Märt Bormeister õppis 1931–37 Roman Nymani ja August Janseni käe all Tallinna Riigi KunsttööstuskooSee Sold Price
Sold2022HIGH ALTITUDE FLIGHT GEAR High Altitude Flight Suit Cover Assembly, CSK-9A/P22S-6, September, 19...HIGH ALTITUDE FLIGHT GEAR High Altitude Flight Suit Cover Assembly, CSK-9A/P22S-6, September, 1972 & High Altitude Helmet, HGK-19/P22S-4, September, 1971, both David Clark Co. Inc., orange cloth suitSee Sold Price
Sold2016Repoussé Silver Vase & Cover, India, Late 19th/EarlySilver in high relief, green felt protects underside India, late 19th or early 20th century Ornamented in high relief over two rings, the upper vase depicts various scenes from the Bhagavata Purana, aSee Sold Price
Sold2023An extensive collection of Chinese Canton famille rose porcelain, 19th C.Full title: An extensive collection of Chinese Canton famille rose porcelain, 19th C. Description: L.: 37,5 cm – H.: 17 cm (the rechaud incl. the cover) Dia.: 37 cm (the dish) Dim.: 19 x 9,5 x 7,5 cSee Sold Price
Sold2019Shanti Dave (India born 1931) oil on canvas, signedShanti Dave (India born 1931) oil on canvas, signed lower left, dated '49, 43 x 31 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Shanti Dave (India, Born 1931) Abstract Expressionist Oil And Encaustic PaintingSigned upper right and dated 1967. Canvas: 23 1/2" x 47", framed: appx. 25" x 48 1/2". Exhibited: Phoenix Art Museum, 1971. Good original condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Alex Katz, Striped JacketAlex Katz, Striped Jacket Alex Katz Striped Jacket 1981lithograph in colors on Arches Roll Cover paper 29.375 h × 37.125 w in (75 × 94 cm) Signed and numbered to lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre Jeanneret, table lamp from ChandigarhPierre Jeanneret table lamp from Chandigarh France/India, c. 1966enameled metal, brass14.75 h × 12.5 dia in (37 × 32 cm) Provenance: Chandigarh, India | Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2017A FINE ROYAL WORCESTER TWIN HANDLED VASE AND COVERA FINE ROYAL WORCESTER TWIN HANDLED VASE AND COVER painted with swans in flight by Charles Baldwyn, decorated upon a typical pale blue ground, No 1515. 24.5 cm x 20 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021J. Sultan Ali ''Tribal Maiden'' 1969 OilJ. Sultan Ali (1920-1990 India) ''Tribal Maiden'' 1969 Oil on Canvas 37''x34'' Image. Exceptional abstraction with woman and bull. Signed l.r. and titled on verso. Original framing 38''x35''. ExcellenSee Sold Price
Sold2021DEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A PAINTING, "StillDEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A PAINTING, "Still Life, India," 1985, oil on canvas, signed verso. 37" x 60" Provenance: Exhibited in "AN ART HISTORIAN COLLECTS: The David E. Brauer Collection" at thSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOUISE NEVELSON SCULPTURE FOR AMERICAN BOOK AWARD 1980 CUBIST MONOCHROMATIC WOOD SCULPTURE AWARDEDLOUISE NEVELSON SCULPTURE FOR AMERICAN BOOK AWARD 1980 CUBIST MONOCHROMATIC WOOD SCULPTURE AWARDED TO ANN SPINELLI FOR COVER DESIGN FOR JOE COTTONWOOD "FAMOUS POTOTOES" #37 OF 100 (15" X 15 5/8")See Sold Price
Sold2023Maynard Dixon (1875-1946) Abandoned House, Contra Costa Co., Cal. 25 x 30 in. framed 33 x 37 in.Maynard Dixon (1875-1946) Abandoned House, Contra Costa Co., Cal. signed, inscribed and dated 'Maynard Dixon / Contra Costa. May 1931' (lower right) oil on canvas laid to Masonite 25 x 30 in. framed 3See Sold Price
Sold2023Yasuhide Kobashi (1931 - 2003): Monumental SculptureMaquette Proposal for Westinghouse Building, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; circa 1969; cut aluminum plate with rivets, hinges and bolts 105 x 52 x 37 in. (266.7 x 132.1 x 94 cm.) Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022BUCK, PEARL S. 1892-1973. The Good Earth. New York: The John Day Company, 1931.BUCK, PEARL S. 1892-1973. The Good Earth. New York: The John Day Company, 1931. 8vo. Publisher's light brown cloth stamped in blind and gilt on spine and upper cover, top edge stained in brown, tan duSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Serra Ishmael's Edge (B.-W. 37; G. 1326), 1987Richard Serra (American, b. 1939) Ishmael's Edge (B.-W. 37; G. 1326), 1987 Lithograph on Arches Cover paper P.P. II apart from an ed. of 20 70 x 46 (in) 73.25 x 49.25 x 1.5 (in) Framed Signed and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2017SOVIET COSMONAUT SIGNED PHILATELIC COVER HOARDCollection of over 150 Soviet philatelic covers with postal cancellations, each with a cachet, and each with the signature of at least one cosmonaut (includes multiple examples with entire flight crewSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Chinese famille rose tureen and cover on stand with floral design, QianlongFull title: A Chinese famille rose tureen and cover on stand with floral design, Qianlong Description: Dim.: 37,5 x 30 cm (the dish) Dim.: 33,5 x 23 x 21,5 cm (the tureen and cover)See Sold Price
Sold2016PAUL EVANS Important Pierced cabinetPAUL EVANS (1931 - 1987);PAUL EVANS STUDIO;Important Pierced cabinet, New Hope, PA, ca. 1963; Torch-cut, welded, and polychromed steel, cleft slate; Unmarked; 37 1/2" x 72" x 22";Provenance: OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tom Wesselmann 'Monica Sitting with Mondrian'Tom Wesselmann (American, 1931 - 2004) 'Monica Sitting with Mondrian' 1989; Screenprint on Museum Board ed. 41 of 100; 51 x 37 (in); Signed and dated in pencil Wesselmann 89, lower middle. Printed andSee Sold Price
Sold2016BENJAMIN CHEE CHEE (Canadian, 1944-1977)Goose in flight. Acrylic on paper. Signed and dated lower left. Size: 14 3/4 in. x 20 5/8 (37.5 cm x 52.4 cm). Framed: 26 1/8 in. x 31 3/4 (66.4 cm x 80.6 cm).See Sold Price
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJoseph Henry Sharp (1859-1953) Ditch Workers, Taos, N. Mex (Taos Siesta), 1931$45,000(1 bid)
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA very large late 19th / early 20th century Anglo – Indian silver footed bowl, Calcutta,£2,000
5 days LeftGlobal Auctions Company20k Yellow Gold India Mughal Kundan Jadau Pendant from the first half of the 19th century$1,500(1 bid)