Sold2023English Sterling Silver Pierced Swing-Handle Basket.English Sterling Silver Pierced Swing-Handle Basket. Hallmarked John George Smith, London, Circa 1898. 3.9 ozt. 4-1/4"h. overall.See Sold Price
Sold2024GORHAM ICE PAIL and CRYSTAL BOXPierced sterling silver basket with swing handle and ball feet is set with a cut crystal insert. An English cut crystal container has a hand chased sterling silver lid. 8 x 6 1/2 inches (and smaller).See Sold Price
Sold2015Sterling Silver Basket, Bowls and TrayGroup of 4 sterling silver serving items by various makers including one Dominick & Haff cake basket with swing handle and pierced decoration, 9" H overall; one Towle serving bowl with shell decoratioSee Sold Price
Sold2015AUSTRIAN 800 SILVER SWING HANDLE LILY PAD BASKETAustrian continental 800 silver lily pad basket swing handle tray, late 19th c., hallmarked, bears and "A-M" hallmark on bowl, marked "A-A" on ball form foot, 2.5"h, 8.5" diam., 10.12ozt *Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020Sterling Silver Pierced Basket Form Vase w HandleSterling silver basket form vase with swing handle and pierced decoration, indecipherable maker's marks underside and also stamped: "Sterling 2114-3." 9.5" H x 6" W x 4.5" D. Approx: 7.62 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2022Tiffany & Co. Large Sterling Silver Pierced Basket - 2,141 GramsExceptional sterling silver basket from Tiffany & Co. Large and heavy with elaborate piercing, cast laurel swags and an arched swing handle.Mark indicates that it was made under John C. Moore II betweSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Sterling Silver Bride's BasketA large sterling silver bride's basket with swing handle and pierced body, finely decorated with birds and foliate design. Marked "J.P. / April 18th 1907" on base. Hallmarked. Insert is not marked orSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward & John Barnard, London, 1864Edward & John Barnard, London, 1864, sterling silver cake basket with swing handle, having pierced palmette designs to body, fully hallmarked to underside, maker's mark ''EB & JB'' in quatrefoil cartoSee Sold Price
Sold2024A GEORGE III SILVER PIERCED SUGAR BASKETA GEORGE III SILVER PIERCED SUGAR BASKET by Hester Bateman, London 1779, with beaded borders and swing-handle, blue glass liner. 14cm high exc. handle, 6.3 troy ounces exc. glassSee Sold Price
Sold2023British George III Silver Basket Thomas DaniellsBritish George III sterling silver Thomas Daniells sweetmeat basket with swing handle. Circa 1793. Features pierced floral pattern and engraving. Hallmarked on inside rim. Weight -112g . Measures 6"HSee Sold Price
Sold2021European Silver Fruit Openwork BasketContinental Neoclassical .800 silver cake or fruit openwork basket, comprised of a pierced swing handle with floral and cartouche decoration, an openwork body with floral swag, musical instruments andSee Sold Price
Sold2015GERMAN SILVER BASKET BY STORCK & SINSHEIMER HANAUGERMAN SILVER BASKET BY STORCK & SINSHEIMER, HANAU, C. 1900, H 15", W 12":A lattice-pierced basket with swing handle and an oval figural reserve at each side depicting a maiden with lamb; stamped markSee Sold Price
Sold2022A George III Irish sterling silver sugar basket, Dublin 1786 by Richard WilliamsA George III Irish sterling silver sugar basket, Dublin 1786 by Richard Williams Of oval navette form upon a spreading circular foot, reeded rim and reeded swing handle. The body with pierced decoratSee Sold Price
Sold2023Martin Hall and Co. Silver Plated Cake Basket, Stamped M.H. and Co.Martin Hall and Co. Silver Plated Cake Basket, Stamped M.H. and Co., Oval in Shape Featuring Circular Pierced Swing Handle, Beaded, Shaped, and Pierced Border and Base, Etched and Raised Floral DetailSee Sold Price
Sold2023TW Fine Silver Plated Footed Tazza Basket, AntiqueAntique TW Fine silver plated Victorian basket with swing handle. Embossed and pierced Victorian designs ; scrolling and basket weave with fruit, shell, and flower symmetrical patterns. Impressed ManuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sterling Silver BasketSterling Silver Basket, Old Newbury Crafters, No. 1229 1/2 A, latticed pierced border, open work swing handle, monogrammed ?; extended 14 1/2"h, 11 1/4"l, 7 3/4"w, early 20th C, 20.6 ozts. CONDITION:See Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Canton 1900 Silver Basket Hung Chong MarkChinese Silver pierced and engraved Tea Basket with panels of Dragons, Bamboo, and Flowering Branches, with a knot swing handle that folds to the side, marked on base "H.C." probably for Hung Chong, CSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE RUSSIAN SILVER GILT ENGRAVED PIERCED BASKETA late 19th or early 20th century Russian silver gilt cake or fruit basket bearing a swing handle, decorated with elaborately hand engraved floral motifs and pierced elements and raised on a spreadingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward VII Sterling Silver BasketAn Edward VII sterling silver basket, hallmarked London 1909. The pierced & embossed oval shaped basket fitted with a swing handle (repaired) bearing London hallmarks, the interior featuring an engravSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sterling Silver BasketSterling Silver Basket by W.M. Wise & Sons. No. 9504, pierced lattice work, ribbed and beaded swing handle, handle up 8"h, 7 1/2" square, 8.45 ozts. CONDITION: Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2022Dutch 833 Silver & Cut Glass Candy Nut Dish BasketFeatures a continental low cut glass bowl with folded rim and shallow cuts with a pierced 833 Dutch silver swing handle. Good condition. No monograms. Original patina. Measures approximately 6 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Oct 01DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAmerican Sterling Silver Cake Basket Retailed by Tiffany & Co., 20th century$400
Sep 29Global Auctions CompanyAmerican Sterling Silver Pierced Basket handle Tidbit Tray hand chased$250
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsJenkins and Jenkins Sterling Silver Repousse Basket with Swing Handle 12.25in x 9in$10
Sep 29Blanc de Chine AuctionsVICTORIAN SILVER-PLATED FRUIT BASKET, ENGLAND, C1865, MAKER NOT RECORDED£50
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver flower basket, Shanghai circa 1930, marked Yong,£300
7 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery4 American Sterling Silver Pierced Cupid Images Table Basket Bowls circa 1910$3,000
Sep 29Global Auctions Company800 Alloy Silver Hand Chased Pierced Basket c1900 Continental Openwork details$350