Sold2020An Essay on Naval Tacticsby John Clerk second edition with tactical plates Edinburgh, 1804See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Porcelain Occupational Shaving MugsTwo Porcelain Occupational Shaving Mugs Late 19th/Early 20th Century comprising a typesetter's mug identified Winfield B. Johnson and a clerk's mug identified John W. Ray. each stamped T&V Limoges toSee Sold Price
Sold20201430 English Vellum Red Wax SealsEnglish vellum from Oxfordshire, Williamscote or Wilscott, near Banbury - Power of Attorney by John Danvers of Cothrop William Breton & John Kent, clerks, Henry Ffrebody, Richard Moorton & John WarnerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Black River Mining Co Stock, Gogebic Range, Michigan,# 521 for 1,000 shares to Chas A. Howland. Signed by president John G Webster and clerk JE Gilley. Incorporated in Massachusetts in 1863. Datelined 1864. 25c Certificate Revenue Stamp. Not cancelled.See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM PITKIN(1743 - 1818) Revolutionary War brigadier general who repulsed the raid on Danbury, and served on the courts martial of Charles Lee and Major John Andre. A.D.S. 'Wm. Pitkin Clerk' 1p. oblong 8vo., [n.See Sold Price
Sold2015New Helvetia Diary: A Record of EventsHeading: Author: Sutter, John A. Title: New Helvetia Diary: A Record of Events Kept by John A. Sutter and His Clerks at New Helvetia, California, from September 9, 1845, to May 25, 1848 Place PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) ANTIQUE LEATHER BOUND BOOKSINCLUDING: "OCCASIONAL REFLECTIONS, 1815", "THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS" BY JOHN BUNYAN AND "THE RHODE-ISLAND CLERK'S MAGAZINE, 1803". LARGEST 7 1/2" L. UPDATED 2023 Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of AuSee Sold Price
Sold2022GORHAM STERLING SILVER 3 1/2 PINT WATER PITCHERScrolled handle and milgrain ring at shoulder. Gift from the clerks at Lee Higginson & Co. Boston June 27, 1901. 6 3/4 inches. 15.5 troy ounces Condition: Monogrammed and engraved under base. Minor buSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nalson, John. "A True Copy Of The Journal Of The High Court of Justice, For The Tryal of K. CharlesNalson, John. "A True Copy Of The Journal Of The High Court of Justice, For The Tryal of K. Charles I. As it was Read in the House of Commons, And Attested under the hand of Phelps, Clerk to thatSee Sold Price
Sold2017John Hancock and Samuel Adams, Election Returns fromManuscript document, 1p, 7.75 x 12 in., April 2, 1792. Representing a Massachusetts state election, for Governor and Lieutenant Governor, and Senators. Signed by the town clerk and three selectmen ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021C1852 Print of Boston Harbor, After John W. HillC1852 Print of Boston Harbor, After John W. Hill (American 1812-1879), Boston; engraved for G. Mottran by Smith Bros & Co, NY, entered by EF Smith in clerk's office in Mass 1857, 29 1/8" x 42", mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2024John F Kennedy Framed Portrait Louis Lupas Color wash reproduction of the portrait of JFK by LouisColor wash reproduction of the portrait of JFK by Louis Lupas. Front the collection of Nancy Waters, former County Clerk of Muskegon. 29 1/2 X 21 3/4 inches in size.See Sold Price
Sold2019John Gummere; A Treatise on SurveyingEntered according the act of Congress in the year 1838 by Kimber and Sharpless in the clerk's office of the District Court of the eastern district of Pennsylvania. Front cover separated from binding.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Staffordshire pearlware figure group of 'The New Marriage Act', circa 1825A Staffordshire pearlware figure group of 'The New Marriage Act', circa 1825 The well-dressed couple standing before a clergyman and clerk, below a plaque inscribed 'The New Marriage Act, John Frill aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Colored Engravings of West India Islands, 1815Property from the Collection of John and Virginia Duncan, Savannah, GA Description: Thimson, Two Hand Colored Engravings of West India Islands, 1815, comprising Jamaica on one, engraved by T. ClerSee Sold Price
Sold2023[Slavery & Aboltion] Importation of Slaves to KentuckyManuscript document signed by Justice of the Peace John Cunningham. [Bourbon County], Kentucky, June 1841. Docketed to verso with note by County Clerk Thomas P. Smith. In 1833, Kentucky passed a law tSee Sold Price
Sold20191761 Colonial Summons Taunton1761 Colonial Summons of Taunton Massachusetts to a Meshec Wilbore of Raynham and John White of Taunton to appear at Court. Signed by Samuel Winthrop as Clerk. Docketed on verso as to having been servSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernie Barnes (1938-2009, American)The Linemen, 1968 Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Ernie Barnes; signed, dated, and inscribed, verso; titled by the artist by repute 19.75" H x 23.75" W Provenance: Fred Jones, commissioned fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alice Baber (1928-1982, American)Swirl of Sounds - The Ghost in the Banyan Tree, 1976 Acrylic on canvas Signed and dated: © Baber; signed and dated again, and titled, verso: Alice Baber 95.5" H x 72" W Provenance: Property ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hassel Smith (1915-2007, American)Untitled, 1949 Oil on canvas Initialed and dated upper center: HS; signed twice and dated verso: Hassel Smith 55.25" H x 72.25" W Provenance: Andre Emmerich Gallery, New York, NY The New Arts, HSee Sold Price
Sold2019A 1961 Mercedes-Benz 190SL Convertible1961, Stutgart, West Germany Body No. 121040-10-01173; Engine No. 1210181101; Chassis No. 121040-10-017745; Mileage shows: 38,777 Black exterior with black leather interior, 1.9L/4 inline four-cylinSee Sold Price
Sold2016A classic Navajo Second Phase chief's blanketCirca 1860s, finely woven of cream, brown, indigo blue and cochineal-dyed red wool, of banded design with floating bars to the central and outer bands, 4'8.5'' H x 6'0'' W, est: $10,000/15,000 Note: DSee Sold Price
Sold2015A GOOD LARGE CHINESE UNDERGLAZE-BLUE & COPPER-REDA GOOD LARGE CHINESE UNDERGLAZE-BLUE & COPPER-RED PORCELAIN MOON FLASK, each side decorated with panels of the Eight Buddhist Emblems radiating from a central raised circular boss, the edges with scroSee Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE CHINESE YONGZHENG PERIOD MING STYLE ‘LOTUSA LARGE CHINESE YONGZHENG PERIOD MING STYLE ‘LOTUS BOUQUET’ PORCELAIN DISH, of saucer shape, the interior painted with a ribbon tied bouquet within a formal band of formal scrolling flowerheads, tSee Sold Price
4 days LeftForum AuctionsMacaulay (Lord) The History of England, 5 vol., 1860; and 6 others, together 11 vol. (11)£380
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausCooke, US Soldier, 1840 Antique Hand Lithograph, Hall Quick Step, Military Music$50
Featured14 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Antique John Sloan etching Night Windows WPA$1,800(2 bids)
14 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsImportant Monumental Tiffany Studios era John Morgan And Sons Stained Glass Chandelier$2,000(1 bid)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, portrait lady, attributed to John Blunt, oil on canvas, relined, portrait of a woman in$700
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of Mr. Adams, attributed to John Brewster Jr. circa 1840, oil on canvas, "Adams" written on$700(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.1832 FEDERAL PERIOD MAHOGANY BREAKFRONT, PRINCE OF WALES PLUME CARVING & DRAWER ATTRIB. TO JOHN$250
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, "JOHN RILEY Licensed Dealer in Coffee, Tea, Tobacco, Snuff Pepper and Vinegar", 19th$425(2 bids)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJohn James LaForest Audubon (1785-1851) Great Northern Loon, Colymbus Glacialis, L, Adult 1, Young$2,500(1 bid)
5 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ PANEL, INITIALLED J.B. (JOHN BECHTEL) 1841 - 1923 "VIEW OF THE MOHAWK NEAR SCHENECTADY" 12" X$150
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYThe Oswego Bell Steamboat at Thousand Islands, signed John G, Phillips, possibly Canadian, circa$500
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, William Penn signing treaty with native Americans, John Woodside, The Treaty of$1,000