Jolie casquette a visi ere aux couleur du 1er r egiment de Leib Husaren de Dantzig. Bandeau rouge ponceau surmont e d un passepoil blanc, fut et calotte en drap noir, passepoil blanc. Fabrication de qualit e, marquage sur le bandeau de sudation en cuir J. Godet & Sohne K.G. Berlin W8 Unter den Linden 53. Doublure en tissu de soie jaune. On notera l absence de passepoil blanc sous le bandeau qui pourrait indiquer une fabrication apr es guerre pour v et erans. Petites cocardes Reich et Prusse a pattes repliables. Insigne t ete de mort de tradition des hussards imp eriaux. Usure et patine. Attractive peaked cap in the colors of the 1st Leib Husaren regiment from Danzig. Pontiac red sweatband with white piping, black cloth peak and cap, white piping. Quality workmanship, leather sweatband marked J. Godet & Sohne K.G. Berlin W8 Unter den Linden 53. Lined with yellow silk fabric. Note the absence of white piping under the sweatband, which may indicate post-war manufacture for veterans. Small Reich and Prussian roundels with folding tabs. Traditional Imperial Hussar skull and crossbones badge. Wear and patina.
Etat II
- 29.2%
Casquette du Leib Husaren Regiment Nr 1 - Imperial german hussars visor cap
Estimate €600 - €10,000
Starting Price
€600
9 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in wavre, brabant wallon, BESee Policy for Shipping
German Militaria Day 1
wavre, brabant wallon , BE
Related Military Helmets
More Items in German Military Helmets
View MoreRecommended Militaria & War Memorabilia
View MoreTOP