Sold2024Book - Cadillac Hotel (Detroit, Michigan) "Cocktail Lounge Menu", H 9" W 6.1"Book - Cadillac Hotel (Detroit, Michigan) "Cocktail Lounge Menu", H 9" W 6.1" | Featuring a dedication to John C. Bellaart in ink verso. Provenance: John C. Bellaart, Maitre D at the Cadillac Hotel, DSee Sold Price
Sold2020Magdalena Abakanowicz, EmbryologyMagdalena Abakanowicz Embryology 2002-2003stainless steel17 h × 61 w × 19 d in (43 × 155 × 48 cm) Additional elements measure 12 h x 24 w x 14 d inches and 9 h x 17 w x 9.See Sold Price
Sold2020John Dickinson tableJohn Dickinson (1920-1982) table, #115 USA, 1970s plaster, wire impressed signature to base 21 1/2"w x 21"d x 21 1/2"h Provenance: Private Collection, Detroit, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Addison, New York, 1914-1982. A pair of terra cotta glazed brown bear ornaments, probablyWalter Addison, New York, 1914-1982. A pair of terra cotta glazed brown bear ornaments, probably book-ends, one signed Addison, circa 1950-70. Each measures 9"L x 6 1/4"W x 9 1/2"H. Both very good conSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Gehry, Rocking chaise lounge, pairFrank Gehry Rocking chaise lounge, pair Easy Edges, Inc.Canada/USA, 1972laminated cardboard, masonite 24 h × 22.25 w × 41.25 d in (61 × 57 × 105 cm) 24 h × 21.3See Sold Price
Sold2016T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, chaise loungeT.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings chaise lounge WiddicombUnited Kingdom / USA, c. 1955suede, painted walnut, brass61 w x 26 d x 33 h in (155 x 66 x 84 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Kara Walker, Freedom, A Fable Bound (pop-up book)Kara Walker Freedom, A Fable Bound (pop-up book) 1997leather-bound volume of offset lithographs and five laser-cut pop-up silhouettes on wove paper 9.375 h x 8.25 w x .75 d in (24 x 21 x 2 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Chinese Books Two-Volume Set: Yu Zhu Xiao JingChina, Qing dynasty, 1656 Dimensions: 1: 15" (38cm) L, 9 7/8" (25cm) W, 1" (2.5cm) H; 2: 16 1/4" (41.3cm) L, 8 3/4" (22.2cm) L, 3/4" (1.9cm) H Comprising 2 volumes of texts. Text in traditional ChinesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Stove, Art Garland #300 baseburner, Michigan StoveStove, Art Garland #300 baseburner, Michigan Stove Co.-Detroit, MI, cast iron w/nickel-plated Griffins on 2 corners, VG/Exc cond w/repair on rear casting by chimney, 5'H, base 24"Sq.See Sold Price
Sold2022Donald Sultan, Poppies (Aqua)Donald Sultan Poppies (Aqua) 2021painted aluminum on polished aluminum base 24 h × 24 w × 3.5 d in (61 × 61 × 9 cm) Signed, titled and dated to base 'Aqua Poppies Jan 6See Sold Price
Sold2022Oscar Niemeyer ON lounge chairsOscar Niemeyer (1907-2012) for the Hotel SESC, Rio de Janeiro ON lounge chairs, pair Brazil, circa 1990 rosewood, leather unmarked 44 1/2"w x 32 1/2"d x 32 3/4"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hans Wegner Papa Bear lounge chair and ottomanHans Wegner (1914-2007) for A.P. Stolen Papa Bear lounge chair and ottoman Denmark, circa 1952 teak, oak, charcoal upholstery stenciled number '9' to chair chair: 35 1/2"w x 36"d x 39"h; ottoman: 27 1See Sold Price
Sold2023William Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905) Oil on Artist Board, 1890, "Guernsey Cliffs", H 9" W 16William Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905) Oil on Artist Board, 1890, "Guernsey Cliffs", H 9" W 16.25" | Signed lower left. Verso having Knoedler label which reads: "K 28" - referring to the JanuarySee Sold Price
Sold2022Adolph Gottlieb, MistAdolph Gottlieb Mist 1971acrylic on paper 12 h × 9 w in (30 × 23 cm) Adolph and Esther Gottlieb Foundation stamp to verso. This work is registered with the Adolph Gottlieb Estate aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alex Katz, Christmas EveAlex Katz Christmas Eve 1995oil on board 12 h × 9 w in (30 × 23 cm) Signed to upper left 'Alex Katz'. Provenance: PaceWildenstein, New York | Private CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso, Wood-OwlPablo Picasso Wood-Owl 1968white earthenware clay, decoration in engobes under partial brushed glaze 11.5 h × 9 w × 6 d in (29 × 23 × 15 cm) Stamped studio mark to inteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manuel Neri, Gesture Study No. 73Manuel Neri Gesture Study No. 73 1980mixed media on paper 11.56 h × 9 w in (29 × 23 cm) Signed and dated to lower edge 'Neri '80'. Provenance: Clars AuctionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese 19th Century Rose Medallion Square Bowl, 5" h. 9 1/2" w.Chinese 19th Century Rose Medallion Square Bowl, 5" h. 9 1/2" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Etel Adnan, Sans titreEtel Adnan Sans titre 2017oil on canvas 13 h × 9.5 w in (33 × 24 cm) Signed and dated to verso 'Adnan 17'. Provenance: Galerie Lelong, Paris | Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Diego Giacometti "Le Couple" Bronze, 1957Diego Giacometti (Swiss, 1902-1985), "Le Couple", Patinated Bronze Sculpture, 1957, inscribed "Diego" to base. 13.5" H x 9" W x 3.5" D. Provenance: Private Collection, Paris [acquired from the artist,See Sold Price
Sold2022Elaine de Kooning, Newman & de KooningElaine de Kooning Barnett Newman and Willem de Kooning 1964-65graphite on irregularly cut paper 7.125 h × 9.875 w in (18 × 25 cm) Provenance: Estate of the ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Asian Bronze Buddha Figure & Chinese Carved Buddha1st item: Asian bronze Buddha sculpture depicted seated in the Dharmachakra mudra atop a double lotus base, having tightly curled domed hair and elongated ear lobes. 13" H x 9" W. Late 19th/Early 20thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harry Bertoia, Untitled (Sonambient)Harry Bertoia Untitled (Sonambient) USA, c. 1977beryllium copper, bronze, brass 20.25 h × 9.5 w × 5.5 d in (51 × 24 × 14 cm) This work features twenty-four rods with caSee Sold Price
2 days LeftLiberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Gilbert Rohde for Herman Miller Paldao Group Bookcases, Newly Refinished$1,000
2 days LeftAkiba GalleriesGeorge Mulhauser (American, 1922-2002) "Mr. Chair" Ottoman and Chair$50(1 bid)
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MX, B.1936) SURREALIST DRAWING, KALEIDOSCOPIC PORTRAIT$300
4 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCOustanding antique Tetard freres solid silver 6-piece tea & coffee set$3,750(1 bid)