Sold2023Andrew W. Melrose (1836 - 1901)Andrew W. Melrose (American, 1836 - 1901) Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 20 x 30 in. Overall Framed Size: 27.75 x 37.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Andrew Melrose (Scottish/American, 1836-1901) Oil Painting on Canvas Peace After the StormSigned Andrew Melrose (Scottish/American, 1836-1901) Oil Painting on Canvas Peace After the Storm. Signed lower left & titled on verso, measures 21" x 35", 2 1/2" frame & matteSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW W. MELROSE OIL ON CANVASAndrew W. Melrose (1836-1901, NJ/CA) oil on canvas of a graveyard titled verso and front "Bonchurch Isle of Wight". 19.5" x 15.5" ss / 28" x 24" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Attr. to A.W. Melrose (New Jersey, 1836-1901)Attributed to Andrew W. Melrose (Scottish/New Jersey, 1836-1901), "Lone Fisherman, Early Morning on the River", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 30" x 50". Framed. Provenance: Personal collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hudson River School Landscape Sunset Painting A MelroseAntique Hudson River School fall landscape oil painting by Andrew W. Melrose (1836 - 1901). Oil on canvas, circa 1870. Signed. Unframed. Image size 8L x 20H. New Jersey artist Andrew Melrose painted tSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDREW MELROSE (AMERICAN, 1836-1901)ANDREW MELROSEAmerican, 1836-1901Oil on canvasSigned lower right. Rural landscape, depicting a cottage, two figures on a wooded lane. Decorative gilt frame.17 1/2 x 25 1/4 in. (44.45 x 64.14 cm.), FraSee Sold Price
Sold2019Andrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901) View of JerusalemAndrew Melrose (American, 1836-1901) View of Jerusalem. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Andrew Melrose' (lower left). 22"x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2023Andrew W. Melrose (American - California, 1836 - 1901)Andrew W. Melrose (American - California, 1836 - 1901), "Where Newark's Stately Tower Looks out From Yarrows", oil on board, signed and titled on verso "Andrew Melrose", 9" x 6".See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique English oil on canvas by Andrew Melrose, 26 x 20Antique English oil on canvas by Andrew Melrose, Hay Time, hill view, American artist (1836 - 1901 has had 10 major exhibitions in EuropeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1900, "The Discussion", H 19" W 28"Gordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1900, "The Discussion", H 19" W 28" | Signed and dated in the lower right. Interior scene of a heated debate over documents spread across a tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Painting Oil on Board by Andrew MelroseAntique Painting Oil on Board by Andrew Melrose, American (1836-1901). "Night Fishermen" Signed Lower Left. Described on the Back & Dated '86. In Original Frame. Condition: Generally Very Good w/ SomeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Herman Herzog (American/German, 1832-1932) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1866, Fisherman Working on Boats, H 20"Herman Herzog (American/German, 1832-1932) Oil on Canvas Ca. 1866, Fisherman Working on Boats, H 20" W 26.62" | Signed and dated lower left. Depicting a shoreline at low tide with fishermen checking tSee Sold Price
Sold20211900s J.H. Sharp Painting - View from Artist's StudioJoseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953). "View from the Artist's Studio Montana, The Crow Reservation" oil on canvas, ca. 1901-1905. A very special landscape painting by Joseph Henry Sharp, presentinSee Sold Price
Sold2016WLADISLAW ALEKSANDER MALECKI OIL ON CANVASWLADISLAW ALEKSANDER MALECKI (POLISH, 1836-1900), OIL ON CANVAS, VILLAGE WITH FIGURES, H 11", W 16":Signed and illegibly dated lower left; gilt period frame. For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Astley David Middleton CooperAstley David Middleton (A. D. M.) Cooper (American, 1856-1924), "Light of Liberty," 1901, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, canvas: 40.5"h x 27"w, overall (with frame): 42.5"h x 28.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019US Impressionist School, (ca. 1900)American Impressionist School (Fourth Quarter 19th/First Quarter 20th Century) "Boating" oil on canvas signed "Miller" lower left. Framed. 18" x 24", framed 25" x 31" Provenance: Descended in a familySee Sold Price
Sold2022Julius LeBlanc Stewart (1855 - 1919) AmericanJulius LeBlanc Stewart (1855 - 1919) American Oil on Canvas Measure 40"in H x 23"in W and 50"in H x 33 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Portrait, genre, elegant female figure, interior, landscape paintiSee Sold Price
Sold2022James FAIRMAN: Bass Rocks - Oil PaintingLarge oil on canvas painting of Bass Rocks (golf course), Gloucester, Mass., signed "James Fairman" (Scottish-American, 1826-1904). [Art: 31 3/4" H x 44 3/4" W; Frame: 50" H x 63" W]. In good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2016Walter Gay paintingWalter Gay (American 1856-1937), Palace Interior, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 24"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 31.5"h x 25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marian D. Harris Portrait of a Woman Oil on CanvasMarian D. Harris (American, 1904-1988), oil on canvas, 1932, depicting portrait of a woman seated in interior scene, signed and dated "M. D. Harris '32" twice lower right. Image: 39.5" H x 43.5" W; frSee Sold Price
Sold2019Luigi Lucioni, oil on canvas, 1946Luigi Lucioni, oil on canvas, 1946, Luigi Lucioni (American/Italian, 1900-1988), Still Life with Staffordshire Dog, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 21"h x 25"w (sight), 29"h x 33"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Frederick Stallknecht WightFrederick Stallknecht Wight (American, 1902-1986), "Sequoia," 1979, oil on canvas, signed, titled, and dated verso, label (Newspace, Los Angeles, CA) affixed verso, canvas: 72"h x 48"w, overall (withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Lowell NesbittLowell Nesbitt (American, 1933-1993), "Iris," 1964, oil on canvas, signed verso, gallery label (Nelson Gallery, Los Angeles, CA) affixed verso, canvas: 47"h x 47"w, overall (with frame): 52"h x 52"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jasper Francis Cropsey, oil on canvas, 1881Jasper Francis Cropsey, oil on canvas, 1881, Jasper Francis Cropsey (American, 1823-1900), Study for "Sunset Over Lake Thrasemine", signed and dated lower right "J.F. Cropsey 1881", 7"h x 13"w (stretcSee Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Piano Player Early 1900 Interior Scene Framed Oil Painting$160(4 bids)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsWilliam Louis Sonntag [American 1822-1900] Large Oil on Canvas Landscape Lake with Figures$1,600(4 bids)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of William Ely Cheney, attributed to Erastus Salisbury Field, American 1803-1900, oil on$700(1 bid)
Oct 10New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroAmmi Phillips – Pair of Portraits of Ada and Georg Kesting$1,000(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Forest Interior Framed 19th Century Fall Scene Oil Painting$120(7 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsExhibited Antique American Hudson River School Forest Interior Sketch Original Oil Painting$700(2 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American School Sunlit Landscape Forest Interior Signed Large Original Oil Painting$10