Sold2024Takuro Kamata (Japanese-Canadian, B. 1939) Woodblock Print on Paper, Ca. 1970, Untitled Abstract, HTakuro Kamata (Japanese-Canadian, B. 1939) Woodblock Print on Paper, Ca. 1970, Untitled Abstract, H 21.25" W 15" | Pencil signed in the lower center. Artist proof 3/7. Dated February 1970. Inscribed "See Sold Price
Sold2023Matsubara Naoko b.1937 Walden Pond Woodblock PrintMatsubara Naoko ( Japanese / Canadian, born 1937 ). This polychrome woodblock print on washi paper depicts a tranquil scenery of a pond. Signed in pencil and numbered 54/100. Art presented in a dark cSee Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Woodblock Prints, Ohno Bakufu(Lot of 4) Ohno Bakufu (Japanese, 1888-1976), woodblock prints: 'Goldfish', 'Blowfish and Starfish', 'Two Koi Carp' and 'Bluegill Fish', all with signature/seal, sight: 10"h x 14.63"w, overall (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2023Chokosai Eisho Ogiya Hanato Woodblock Print(Japanese, active ca. 1780-1800) mounted on board at a later date. Wear, stains, losses. Overall: 14-7/8"h x 10"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Set 3 Japanese Woodblock Prints.Set 3 Japanese Woodblock Prints. -- Dimensions: H: 8 inches: W: 10.5 inches -- FRAME SIZE: Frame Height 11 inches - Frame Width 14 inches ---See Sold Price
2023Naoko Matsubara - Untitled - PrintNAOKO MATSUBARA (B. 1937) Untitled Print 8 3/4" x 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020A group of 13 mounted Japanese woodblock prints,A group of 13 mounted Japanese woodblock prints, various artistsEdo to Meiji period(13). H: 8, W: 10 1/4 in. PROVENANCE: Property sold for the benefit of the Delaware Art MuseumSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese woodblock print, Koryusai Isoda.A Japanese woodblock print. Isoda, Koryusai (Japan, 1735-1790). Depicting six male and female beauties in a New Year concert. Hashira-e. 25 3/4"h x 4 7/8"w. Frame: 31 1/8"h x 10 1/8"w. Condition: HaviSee Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Woodblock Prints, Yoshida1st item: Japanese Sosaku woodblock print depicting the profile image of a Buddha type figure, on red seal. 14 5/16" H x 10 1/8" W. Circa 1960. 2nd item: Japanese woodblock print by Eiichi Kotozuka (1See Sold Price
Sold2024Kawanabe Kyosai (Japanese, 1831-1889) Woodblock Print on Paper, Ca. 1863, "Cow Sheds at Takanawa", HKawanabe Kyosai (Japanese, 1831-1889) Woodblock Print on Paper, Ca. 1863, "Cow Sheds at Takanawa", H 12.75" W 8.5" | from the Views of Famous Places Along the Tokaido. Published by Daikokuya KinnosukeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Inui Tai Rowing Japanese Woodblock PrintArtist: Inui Tai Rowing Origin: Japan Date: Showa Period Medium: Japanese Woodblock Print Size: H: 10 6/8 in; W: 9 4/8 in Rowing, rowing out into the raging sea, I still retain before me the lustre ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017Inui Tai Sunflower Japanese Woodblock PrintArtist: Inui Tai Sunflower Origin: Japan Date: Showa Period Medium: Japanese Woodblock Print Size: H: 10 6/8 in; W: 9 4/8 in The sunflower Bathed in oil of gold. Grandly sways Towering tall How smallSee Sold Price
Sold2017(3) 20TH CENTURY JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTSArtist Jakuchu Ito. "Colden Pheasant" and Parrots. Color woodcut prints, red chop stamped. Dimensions: (Paper) H 10.5" x W 15" (Sight) H 8" x W 12" Condition: Surface dirt and foxing to the paper. andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Utagawa Kunisada (Japanese 1786-1865) Woodblock PrintWoodblock: H: 14 5/8; W: 10 inches. Mount: H: 18 3/4; W: 14 inches. Condition: Crease through face. Matted. Shipping weight: 1 lbSee Sold Price
Sold2022THREE JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS.First half 20th century. Signed and titled moonlight scenes. Two by Hiroaki Takahashi (Shotei/Rakutei), "Bridge by Moon", 8.25"h. 10.25"w. and "Temple in Woods", 16.75"h. 12.5"w. Together with "Pine BSee Sold Price
Sold2019Kawase Hasui (Japanese 1883-1957) Woodblock PrintSight: H: 14 7/8; W: 10 1/4 inches. Frame: H: 20 3/4; W: 16 inches. Condition: Fine. Shipping weight: 5 lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Kasamatsu Siro (Japanese 1898-1991) Woodblock PrintEstate of Lowell Thomas Sight: H: 14 7/8; W: 10 1/8 inches. Frame: H: 19 1/2; W: 14 5/8 inches. Condition: Creasing on bottom left. Framed, matted and under glass. Shipping weight: 4 lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Woodblock Prints, Utamaro(lot of 3) Kitagawa Utamaro (Japanese, 1753-1806), "Awabi Divers" triptych woodblock prints, later editions, print: approx. 14.8"h x 10.25"w, folder: 15.75"h x 11.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Woodblock Print, SamuraiJapanese woodblock print, depicting a samurai warrior with a large bow and arrows by his horse, with the signature and seal, sight:10.75"h x 8"w, frame: 16.5"h x 13.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Woodblock Print, KoitsuTsuchiya Koitsu (Japanese, 1870-1949), 'Asakusa Kannondo', shinhanga woodblock print, lower left with the signature and seal, right margin with the title, dated Showa 8 (=1933), sight: 15"h x 10"w, frSee Sold Price
Sold2016Modern Japanese Woodblock Print, KarhuKarhu Clifton (Japanese/American, 1927-2007), 'Takayama III', woodblock print, lower margin with signature, title in pencil, dated 1968, numbered 29/50, sight: 8.5"h x 10.6"w, frame: 14.5"h x 16.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group of etchings and lithographs (five works)Kazuo Matsubara (b. 1895, San Francisco) "Jealousy" Etching Signed lower right: K. Matsubara, titled lower left, inscribed lower left under the matting: State #1 / Print 5 Plate: 10" H x 8" W EuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kiyoshi SAITO: Pair of Woodblock PrintsKiyoshi Saito (Japanese, 1907-1997) pair of woodblock prints of ladies in traditional dress, signed and chop stamped, matted and framed under glass. [Sight: 15 1/4" H x 10" W; Frame: 21 3/8" H x 15 5/See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Woodblock Print, HiroshigeJapan,Ca. 19th century From 100 famous views of Edo, Nihonbashi, clearing after snow, 1856. Site: H. 13.25" W. 8.5" Frame: H. 20.75".Site: H. 33.5 cm W. 21.5 cm Frame: H. 53See Sold Price
10 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCEisho NARAZAKI (1864-1936) woodblock print: Kingfisher on snowy reeds$175(2 bids)
10 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCTAKAHASHI SHOTEI/HIROAKI (1871-1945) woodblock print, ' Evening Glow at sakawa bridge' circa 1930's$100(1 bid)
10 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCTAKAHASHI SHOTEI/HIROAKI (1871-1945), Gojunoto woodblock print, circa 1930's$200(3 bids)