Sold2017LUDWIG BEMELMANS AMERICAN GOUACHE ON BOARDLUDWIG BEMELMANS, AMERICAN GOUACHE ON ILLUSTRATION BOARD FOR MADELINE SERIES, H 19", W 30":1898/1962 girls with nun, boat and bridge. Winsor and Newton illustration board.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Bemelmans, Fox Hunt Scene W/P(American/French 1898-1962), likely created for "Welcome Home," Harper & Brothers, 1960, signed lower right. Framed, not examined out of frame. Frame size: 28 1/2" high, 22" wide. Provenance: PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2022LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962) ILLUSTRATION & BOOKOriginal illustration from the book "Parsley" (1953, included). Mixed media with ink and gouache on paperboard, laid down on board. Signed lower right; inscribed and signed "Merry Christmas to the FilSee Sold Price
Sold2020LUDWIG BEMELMANS (FRENCH, 1898-1962).Mixed Media on Paper. "Gander, Newfoundland". 1946. Signed, dated, and titled lower right. From a Long Island, NY storage. - Dimensions: 12" high x 19" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ludwig Bemelmans (New York / France) WatercolorLudwig Bemelmans (New York/France 1898-1962) 18" x 26" watercolor, gouche & graphite painting on paper on board, signed lower right Bemelmans, scene of Madeline driving through the French Riviera. LudSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Bemelmans (American, 1898–1962) Au Vieux ParisLudwig Bemelmans (American, 1898–1962) Au Vieux Paris Signed 'Bemelmans bottom right; also located 'Rue de Buci Paris' and numbered '155' bottom left, mixed media on paper laid down to board39See Sold Price
Sold2021LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962) Couple in Lamp Light.LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962) Couple in Lamp Light. Watercolor on paper. 178x247 mm; 7x9¾ inches, on 8¼x10¼-inch sheet. Signed "Ludwig Bemelmans" and dated [19]33 in lower right image. ISee Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Bemelmans orig gouache Madeline In Hat Blue BowBemelmans, Ludwig (French/American, 1898-1962), Madeline In Hat Blue Bow, gouache and ink on paper, 13 x 9.5 inches sheet size, signed mid right, Provenance: The Estate of Donald Gordon, Pittsburgh PaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Bemelmans, Sketch For MadelineLudwig Bemelmans (Austrian-Hungarian/American, 1898-1962) Author of "Madeline" books. Framed ink and gouache on board of a sketch from the "Madeline and the Mad Hat" series Signed "Bemelmans". [Sight:See Sold Price
Sold2018Ludwig Bemelmans, Madeline with Elephants, pencilLudwig Bemelmans, American, 1898-1962, Elephants, pencil on paper, signed, verso notes in typeface "Sketch for MADELINE And the Bad Hat by Ludwig Bemelmans" along with a circular shaped stamp "HAMMERSee Sold Price
Sold2017LUDWIG BEMELMANS PAINTING & BOOKLudwig Bemelmans (1898-1962) Mixed media watercolor & oil painting on board "The Sly Fox." Painting is featured in the book Welcome Home by Ludwig Bemelmans. Copy of book is included. Book was signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Bemelmans (American/Austrian 1898 - 1962)Ludwig Bemelmans (American/Austrian 1898 - 1962) Florence, Gouache on board, Signed lower right. Titled on verso. Framed dimensions: H: 29 1/2 x W: 37 x D: 1 5/8 in. H: 22 1/4 W: 30 in. From Mid-WestSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Bemelmans American/Austrian, 1898-1962 PepitoLudwig Bemelmans American/Austrian, 1898-1962 Pepito Signed Bemelmans (lr) Mixed media with ink and gouache on paper 12 3/4 x 9 7/8 inches (32.4 x 25 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022LUDWIG BEMELMANS (New York/France, 1898-1962), To the Tiger in the Zoo, Madeline just said “LUDWIG BEMELMANSNew York/France, 1898-1962To the Tiger in the Zoo, Madeline just said “Pooh, Pooh”. Signed and numbered “Bemelmans 35/300” in pencil lower margin.Color lithograSee Sold Price
Sold2024LUDWIG BEMELMANS (AMERICAN, 1898-1962)'Tiger at the Zoo (To The Tiger in the Zoo, Madeline Just says "Pooh, Pooh")'. Colored Lithograph. Signed and edition numbered '39/300' lower margins in pencil. Property of a Manhattan, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2023LUDWIG BEMELMANS (AUSTRIAN/AMERICAN, 1898-1962)."Madeline". Gouache on paper. Signed lower right. From a Larchmont, NY collection. - Dimensions: Sight: 12.25" h x 8.23" w.See Sold Price
Sold2017Works on Paper, Ludwig Bemelmans(lot of 3) Ludwig Bemelmans (French/American, 1898-1962), Character Studies, ink on papers, two signed lower right, signts: 10"h x 13"w/13"h x 10"w/6.5"h x 9"w, overalls (with frame): 16.75"h x 18.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962)"Relaxing Beatnik" ink and ink wash on paper 5 3/4 x 9 inches. signed. framed 12 x 15 1/2 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Bemelmans (NY/Austria) WatercolorLudwig Bemelmans (New York/Austria, 1898-1962) 17" x 14", sight, watercolor with gouache titled, "The High World." Signed lower right, "Bemelmans." This watercolor is the illustration from the book, TSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Bemelmans (AMERICAN, 1898–1962) oil on board,Ludwig Bemelmans (AMERICAN, 1898–1962) oil on board, Lapin Agile - House Painting 9 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962) Drawing class..LUDWIG BEMELMANS (1898-1962) Drawing class.. Sketch of instructor (likely a self-portrait of Bemelmans) and students sketching. Pen an ink on paper. 250x204 mm; 9¾x8 inches, sheet, mounted to sliSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ludwig Bemelmans Signed LithographLudwig Bemelmans (American, 1898-1962). A pencil signed and numbered lithograph illustration from Madeline, depicting a zoo scene with tiger. Signed in pencil lower right and numbered 50/300. Framed uSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig Bemelmans (French / American, 1898-1962) Watercolor and Pencil on PaperLudwig Bemelmans (French / American, 1898-1962) Watercolor and Pencil on Paper Undated, pencil signed lower right, depicting a flying bird and body of water, matted behind glass in a natural wood framSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ludwig Bemelmans Original Illus Ecuadorean NativesLudwig Bemelmans (American, 1898–1962): Original signed "Bemelmans," a 1937 watercolor, gouache, and partial collage drawing used for the 1940-1941 dust jacket of "The Donkey Inside" and also a doubSee Sold Price
Nov 03A-1 Auction1979 William "Bill" Ludwig (American 1935-2011) Brutalist Bronze Sculpture of a Man$750(3 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLudwig Gustav Voltz (1825 - 1911) Antique German 19th Century Deer Grazing Landscape Painting$60(3 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausLudwig Von Baldass, Albrecht Altdorfer Monography, German, 1941, illustrated$20(1 bid)
Oct 12Wetzlar Camera Auctions GmbHLudwig Hohlwein Glass Advertising Sign "Leica Kleinfilmkamera" *€1,600(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCMoonlit Moorage, Oil on Canvas, Carl Ludwig Bille (1815-1898)$250(3 bids)
Nov 03A-1 Auction1974 William Ludwig Signed Bronze Brutalist Sculpture on "Man in Helmet"$325(3 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & Auctioneers19TH CENTURY LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING A fantastic unsigned, period 19th$30(3 bids)
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Pair Knoll Brno Leather Arm Chairs. Ludwig Mies van der Rohe$150(1 bid)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateLudwig Von Beethoven Personal Home Wood Photo Frame 10 x 18$5(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsErnst Ludwig Kirchner, German (1880 - 1938), Dying Old Maid (Sterbendes altes Fr?ulein), woodcut,$50(1 bid)
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A LARGE BRASS MENORAH. American, c. 1970. In the manner of Ludwig Wolpert. On a wood base with a$150
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateLudwig Von Beethoven Signed Sheet Music Photo Frame 34 x 38 x 4$5
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER - Die Liebenden - Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paper$8,000