Sold2023Antique J.A. Harte Landscape Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Antique landscape oil on canvas painting by artist J.A. Harte, depicting a cottage scene with details of a figures, ducks, a forest and hills in the distance. Signed lower right "J.A. HarSee Sold Price
Sold2022J Muir Black Forest Carved Wood Bear Cub SculptureA whimsical hand carved wooden bear wildlife statue. A rustic figure, produced in the Black Forest style. Lacquered wood with glass eyes, modeled on a landscape form base. Artist carved signature J MUSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hagerbaumer 1921-2014 Grouse Birds PaintingDavid Hagerbaumer (American, 1921-2014). Original watercolor painting on paper. An ornithological study with grouse birds flying in forest. Dated 1959. Artist signature lower right. Presented in a natSee Sold Price
Sold2023GERMAN BLACK FOREST HAT RACK.Late 19th century, oak, Heavily carved, bear with foliage crest, twig border, five antler hat hooks, central carved dog flanked by two boars. Brass plate engraved "J.C. de Hill". Some edge damage. 58.See Sold Price
2022Grp: James J. Hill & Louis Hill Personal ItemsLarge group of personal items from James J. Hill and Louis Hill. Including Louis Hill's spectacles, photographs of the Hills, etchings, medals, staples, and paper clips.Provenance: Collection of the JSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES J HILL ENGLISH(1811-1882)PORTRAIT STILL LIFEJAMES J HILL, ENGLISH(1811-1882) PORTRAIT STILL LIFE OIL ON CANVAS ALLEGORY OF SUMMER 36"H 28"W 4.5" FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2021Midcentury Edward Wormley, Dunbar, "Angle" Sofa.Dunbar imprint to fabric, Sofa is model #6329. Reference: Dunbar/Dux, General Interiors Catalog. From a Forest hills Queens NY estate. Dimensions: 28"h x 35"d x 104"w Condition: As in images, sturdy bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attr. Raoul Francois Larche (FR 1860 - 1912) GiltBronze Art Nouveau Vase. A nice large size, signed on the base and with the Siot foundry mark. From a Forest Hills, NY collector. - Dimensions: 16" x 11" approxSee Sold Price
Sold2017STEINWAY and Sons. Model S ? Baby Grand Piano.Measures 56" wide x 65" long, numbered E5373. From a Forest Hills, NY estate.See Sold Price
Sold2016ALBERT GLEIZES FRENCH 1851-1953Abstract Composition, oil on masonite, 24 x 30 in (60.9 x 76.2 cm), signed lower right PROVENANCE: Property of a private collector in Forest Hills, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2020Midcentury Paavo Tynell Style Hanging PendantChandelier. From a Forest Hills estate. - Dimensions: 64" x 18"W & shades 10.5" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2018MIDCENTURY. Charles and Ray Eames RosewoodLounge Chair and Ottoman. Nice early chair and ottoman. From a Forest Hills, NY collection. - Dimensions: 33"x33.5"x33"H ott25.75"x21"x17"HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arne Jacobsen For Fritz Hansen Egg Chair & OttomanArne Jacobsen For Fritz Hansen Modern Egg Chair with matching ottoman in red upholstery, makers label on chair and ottoman. 41" H x 34" W x 33" D; Seat: 17" H. Provenance: Removed from a Forest HillsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Antique And Finely Woven Kirman Carpet .Nice pile, colors and open field. From a Forest Hills, Queens estate. 16' 7" x 9' 11".See Sold Price
Sold2024Lunarium, c. 1900Lunarium, c. 1900 France, with 6-inch diameter terrestrial globe marked "Globe Terrestre, Dressé par J. Forest, Geographe, en vente à Paris", surrounded by four moons in different phases, onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Hvidt & Orla Molgaard-Nielsen Teak CabinetNice original midcentury modern tambour front cabinet . John Stuart mark on back for Danish control . From a Forest Hills Queens NY estate . - Dimensions: 35.5" w x 19" d x 37" h.See Sold Price
Sold2018FOON, Kim. Oil on Canvas. "Monto" 1963.Signed lower right. Mi Chou Gallery, New York label ffixed to the reverse. Kim Foon (Korean, b. 1924). From a Forest Hills, NY collection. - Dimensions: 29.25" high x 21.5" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021Hudson River School. Oil/Canvas, Moonlit LandscapeA Hudson River School oil on canvas depicting a moonlit landscape with a walking figure. Signed lower left "Hill", possibly for Thomas J. Hill (American, 1829-1908). Gilt framed. Canvas: 12in x 10in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Spokane Falls & Northern Nelson & Fort Sheppards Red Mountain Railways Pass 1902 [176574]#771 , issued until dec 31, 1902 to Mr. F.W. Thompson ,Acct Gen Westrn Agt.. signed J.J. Hill president on brown card stock, "All Stations" , printer not named. The back in not readable. The Red MountSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Lithograph After J. W. Hill, Savannah, GA, 1855Property from a Private Collection, Savannah, GA Description: Rare Lithograph After J. W. Hill, Savannah, GA, 1855, Rare Lithograph After J. W. Hill, Savannah, GA, 1855, lithograph by Charles ParsSee Sold Price
Sold2022J. Antony Redmile - 'The Sun In Splendour' MirrorA large mirror adorned with steel and brass sabres and malachite cabochon mounts. Stamped on brass mounting ring. Reference from "Sinai and Sons J. Antony Redmile" 2014. A smaller variation is shown oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jim Cole, Stool, c.2014Jim Cole, Stool, c.2014, Bronze, 16H x 13.5W x 18D inches, 40.6H x 34.3W x 45.7D cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024An Antique Sultanabad Rugwool 9'10" x 14'10" Provenance: J. Iloulian Rugs, Beverly Hills CASee Sold Price
Sold2023Herb Booth (American, 1942-2014) Quail in Pine ForestHerb Booth (American, 1942-2014) Quail in Pine Forest watercolor on paper signed Herb Booth (lower right) 21 x 28 1/2 inches Property from an Estate, Sold to Benefit the Wichita Art Museum Provenance:See Sold Price
Sep 29Cole Lector AuctionsA.J. Ellis LA Dodgers Signed Sept 7, 2014 Autographed Bobblehead PSA COA in Original Box$10
6 days LeftBrunk AuctionsHistoric Portsmouth/ Newburyport Rev. George Whitefield 18kt. Funerary Ring$5,000
6 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyHRH The Prince of Wales on Forest Witch - Signed$50
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35012: Joseph Kleitsch (American, 1882-1931) Portrait o$1,500
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsSt Paul Minneapolis and Manitoba RY February 1885 Public Timetable$50
22 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "J.M.Hill, BOOKS, MUSIC AND STATIONARY" black painted wood with gold letters 36" x 60"$600
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35006: John William Hill (American, 1836-1928) Hudson R$1,200