Sold2022Indian Miniature Illustration Painting Kota SchoolIndian Miniature Illustration Painting Kota School Northwestern India Bhagwat Purana Series Krishna With Gopis. Measure 4 3/4" X 9". From An Ma Estate. Please carefully read our terms of sale, shippinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Datia, India 18th century Painting Of KrishnaDatia, second half 18th century. A painting depicting a The Early Life Of Krishna from the Bhagavata Purana,depicting the ogre sent by Khamsa at Vrindavan, Sukadeva, the sage, reciting the purana in aSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN INDIAN MINIATURE PAINTING OF KRISHNA AND RAMAMiniature painting with colors and gold on paper. Northern India, Kashmir, around mid-19th century Exceptionally fine miniature painting from a Bhagavata Purana. Here, the ideal King Rama is sitting iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fine Indian Miniature Painting, c. 1775, Scene from theFine Indian Miniature Painting. "Games by the Jamuna River: Krishna plays Polo and the Gopis Swim," a scene from the Bhagavata Purana, Rajasthan, Malpura, circa 1775. Provenance: Private Pittsburgh CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Page from the Tenth Book of the Bhagavata Puraṇa Rajasthan, Mewar, mid-18th century style,In 1640, Maharana Jagat Singh of the Mewar (r. 1628–1652) began a major campaign to illustrate religious and epic texts from the Hindu tradition. The first result of this project was a manuscriSee Sold Price
Sold2016Repoussé Silver Vase & Cover, India, Late 19th/EarlySilver in high relief, green felt protects underside India, late 19th or early 20th century Ornamented in high relief over two rings, the upper vase depicts various scenes from the Bhagavata Purana, aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Khmer/Indian sandstone bas relief carvingLarge Khmer/Indian sandstone bas relief carving, Possibly 12th-14th c., depicting Samudra Manthana (Churning of the Sea of Milk) from the Bhagavata Purana, mounted to custom iron stand, 15"h x 41"w xSee Sold Price
SoldILLUSTRATION D'UNE SÉRIE DE DEVI MAHATMYA: LES DIEUX IMPLORENT L'AIDE D'AMBIKA GULER, FIN D...ILLUSTRATION D'UNE SÉRIE DE DEVI MAHATMYA: LES DIEUX IMPLORENT L'AIDE D'AMBIKA GULER, FIN DU XVIIIE SIÈCLE AN ILLUSTRATION TO A DEVI MAHATMYA SERIES: THE GODS IMPLORE AMBIKA FOR HELP GULER,See Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE STUDDY "Still Buzzing Around!"GEORGE STUDDY "Still Buzzing Around!" Illustration for Bonzo Series postcards produced by Valentines & Sons, featuring Bonzo the Dog swatting away a wasp, c. 1926. Mixed media, including watercolor anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Grp: 4 Salvador Dali "Alice in Wonderland" LithogSalvador Dali (1904-1989). Heliogravure on Arches. Four prints from Dali's 1969 series of illustrations for Lewis Carrol's "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland." This lot includes "Pig and Pepper," "MadSee Sold Price
Sold2017LUDWIG BEMELMANS AMERICAN GOUACHE ON BOARDLUDWIG BEMELMANS, AMERICAN GOUACHE ON ILLUSTRATION BOARD FOR MADELINE SERIES, H 19", W 30":1898/1962 girls with nun, boat and bridge. Winsor and Newton illustration board.See Sold Price
Sold2016Miniature, Krishna at the River Jamuna, Pahari, LateOpaque water-based pigments with gold on paper India, Pahari, Kangra style, late 19th/20th century A illustration of the Harivamsa: Krishna speaking with a nobleman in the middle of the Jamuna river,See Sold Price
Sold2018SAUL STEINBERG: "FIELDER"circa 1954 collage & ink signed and dated lower right from the same series as his illustrations for Life Magazine's "Steinberg at the Bat" [July 11, 1955] depicting the Milwaukee Braves 19 1/2 x 23 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022ILLUSTRATION playing a game with Krishna, INDIA LATE 18TH/19TH CENTURY. INDIANILLUSTRATION playing a game with Krishna, INDIA LATE 18TH/19TH CENTURY. INDIAN gouache and gold on paper, 185 x 123 mm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Anatomy.- Ellis (George Viner) & G.H.Ford. Illustrations of Dissections in a Series of OriginalNO RESERVE Anatomy.- Ellis (George Viner) & G.H.Ford. Illustrations of Dissections in a Series of Original Coloured Plates the Size of Life..., Atlas only, first edition, 58 chromolithographed platesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Morris: Lucky Luke and Jolly Jumper IllustrationMorris (Belgian, 1923-2001)Attributed: Illustration for Lucky Luke Adventure Series with Jolly Jumper, Watercolor and ink on heavy weight paper, Signed lower right, Unframed. Dimensions: 14.5 x 10.75See Sold Price
Sold2022A Large Indian Carved Black Stone Krishna SculptureA Large Indian Carved Black Stone Krishna Sculpture20th century, the youthful Krishna is depicted as a cowherd playing the flute, the lure of his music was irresistible to his female admirers, the gopSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rhys (Grace) The Banbury Cross Series, 4 vol., first edition, 1894; and c.45 others, mostly lateRhys (Grace, editor) The Banbury Cross Series, 4 vol., first edition, illustrations by R. Anning Bell and others, toned and marked, occasional light foxing, t.e.g., others uncut, a few cloth ties presSee Sold Price
Sold20211968 BG-134 Grateful Dead Fillmore Poster CGC 3.5This highly sought after masterpiece by artist Lee Conklin is one of the most requested and well-known posters in the Fillmore series. This stunning black and white illustration exemplifies the artistSee Sold Price
Sold20231947 Milton Caniff "Miss Lace" to Bill Stackpole Original IllustrationMiss Lace was the main charachter in a comic titled Male Call. Male call was an American comic strip series created and drawn by Milton Caniff on a volunteer basis, exclusively for US military publicaSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Hockney, A Wooded Landscape(from the Illustrations for Six Fairy Tales from The Brothers GrimmDavid Hockney A Wooded Landscape (from the Illustrations for Six Fairy Tales from The Brothers Grimm series) 1969etching and aquatint on Hodgkinson handmade image: 15.375 h x 10.625 w in (39 x 27 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2019Hand Signed Limited Edition Al HirschfeldHand signed limited edition lithograph after Al Hirschfeld "George Harrison". Hand signed by the artist in a limited edition series. Hand pulled lithograph of a Hirschfeld illustration: George HarrisoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kenneth S Davies (1925 - 2017).Watercolor.Beautiful Opaque Watercolor Illustration of a "Sargasso Sea" from the "Savage Comp" Series. Image with abandoned boats and an apparition floating above. 13" x 16" Signed and Dated 1948 bottom middle.See Sold Price
Sold2021New Realism Modern Art Drawing -- Mixed MediaThis lot consists of an ink and pencil illustration on paper, done in the New Realism style. Image depicts a series of vibrantly colored glass marbles, each casting fantastic shadows across the plainSee Sold Price
Featured1 day LeftJasper52Fighting In Cuban Waters By Edward Stratemeyer First Ed. 1899 Old Glory Illus.$220
5 days LeftJulien's AuctionsBruce Lee | Signed Hand-Drawn "The Green Hornet - Kato" Illustration 李小龍 |$2,500
6 hrs LeftJulien's AuctionsFriends | Monica Apartment "Aux Buttes Chaumont Jouets" Print Studio Made Reproduction (A)$250
6 hrs LeftJulien's AuctionsFriends | Monica Apartment "Aux Buttes Chaumont Jouets" Print Studio Made Reproduction (E)$250
6 hrs LeftJulien's AuctionsFriends | Monica Apartment "Aux Buttes Chaumont Jouets" Print Studio Made Reproduction (B)$250
6 hrs LeftJulien's AuctionsFriends | Monica Apartment "Aux Buttes Chaumont Jouets" Print Studio Made Reproduction (C)$250
Featured1 day LeftJasper52At The Fall of Montreal Edw. Stratemeyer 1903 1st Ed. HC Lothrop, Lee, Shepard$100
6 hrs LeftJulien's AuctionsFriends | Monica Apartment "Aux Buttes Chaumont Jouets" Print Studio Made Reproduction (D)$250
2 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersLouis le Brocquy HRHA (1916-2012) The Táin - The Boy Cúchulainn Hurling, 1969 Aubusson Tapestry,€14,000
1 day LeftJasper52Harry Potter and the Prisoner of AzkabanJ. K. Rowling HC/DJ 1stAmer/1st 3 Errors$2,200
3 days LeftForum AuctionsBible illustrations.- Historiarum veteris instrumenti, & Apocalypsis Icones ad vivum expresse, first£2,000
6 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLC5PC Norman Price Pirate Novel Illustrations$100(1 bid)