Sold2015Framed and matted watercolor painting titled "The DockFramed and matted watercolor painting titled "The Dock at Loveladies, Long Beach Island; 1938", signed l.r. "Stewart Wheeler" (1906-1975). Site-13"h.x22.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2023ATTRIBUTED TO STEWART WHEELER (American, 1906 - 1975). Men Planting, Oil on canvas. Unsigned.ATTRIBUTED TO STEWART WHEELER (American, 1906 - 1975). Men Planting, Oil on canvas. Unsigned. Framed. - 18 x 15 in; frame: 22 x 19 inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Stewart Wheeler - Pennsylvania 1906-1975. Grouping ofStewart Wheeler - Pennsylvania 1906-1975. Grouping of 11 serigraphs entitled "City Garden" - several signed by artist. Two in good condition, others in poor condition with stains and losses. Circa 195See Sold Price
Sold2023IMPRESSIONIST GOUACHE PAINTING BY STEWART WHEELERStewart Wheeler, American, 1906 to 1975, gouache painting on paper depicting a still life. Signed lower right. Presented in a frame, adorned with a relief floral patterns. Stewart Wheeler was an AmeriSee Sold Price
Sold2018Stewart Wheeler; 20thC.Modernist Collage SignedMixed media and collage on board. Gospel Singers. Signed l.r. and inscribed with title; 24in. X 18in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold20151930 JOSEPHINE BAKER Vintage Signed PhotographAutographs Jazz Singer “En Souvenir de Josephine Baker” Photograph JOSEPHINE BAKER (1906-1975), Jazz Singer, Actress and Dancer. 1930-Dated, Vintage Postcard Photograph Signed, “Josephine Baker,See Sold Price
Sold2023Hoyningen-Huene Photo [Josephine Baker]George Hoyningen-Huene (American-French fashion photographer, 1900-1968) glossy black and white photo of Josephine Baker (Renounced American; French dancer, singer, 1906-1975) measures 14 in. x 11 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020BAKER JOSEPHINE: (1906-1975)BAKER JOSEPHINE: (1906-1975) African-American Dancer and Singer. A.L.S., `Josephine´, two pages, 4to, on the printed stationery of Village du Monde, Périgord, with attractive blind embossed headSee Sold Price
Sold2020BAKER JOSEPHINE: (1906-1975)BAKER JOSEPHINE: (1906-1975) African-American Dancer and Singer. A good signed 4 x 5 photograph by Baker, the attractive image showing Josephine Baker alongside her husband Joseph Bouillon, both surroSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALBERT LECLERC (1906 - 1975): RECLINING GREYHOUNDbronze with green patina; signed in casting; on an integral base mounted to a plinth; Provenance: The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles, John Nelson Antiques, Los Angeles, 1993; bronze: 35 1/2 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Sander Abstract Oil on CanvasLudwig Sander (American, 1906-1975), oil on canvas, mid-century modern abstract composition in yellow, rendered in the artist's signature minimalist or color field style, signed on reverse: "Sander,"See Sold Price
Sold2020LUDWIG SANDER "CHINCOTEAGUE VI" OIL ON CANVAS SIGNEDLudwig Sander (New York, 1906-1975) "Chincoteague VI", oil on canvas, signed and titled en verso. Consigned by the family of the artist. Ht: 46" Wd: 42"See Sold Price
Sold2017SANDER, Ludwig. Oil on Board. UntitledGreen Abstract Composition. Signed upper right. Ludwig Sander (American, 1906 - 1975). From Eugenia Cucalon Gallery, New York, in storage. - Dimensions: 25" high x 19.75" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Sander (1906-1975) "Arapahoe XV" 1974Ludwig Sander ((1906-1975) "Arapahoe XV" 1974. Dimensions:22" x 20". EF/B19.See Sold Price
Sold2024Amazing Ludwig R Sander Acrylic CanvasNice Ludwig R Sander acrylic canvas. Signed and dated on the back. Frame: 40.5 x 32.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1906 - 1975. A native of New York City and the son of a professionalSee Sold Price
Sold2022INODA SEII (1906-1975) Egrets and Lotus Flowers Showa era (1926-1989)INODA SEII (1906-1975) Egrets and Lotus Flowers Showa era (1926-1989) A two-panel folding screen brushed in ink and colors on silk depicting four egrets standing in a dried-up lotus pond, three of theSee Sold Price
Sold2020LUDWIG SANDER OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING SIGNEDLudwig Sander (New York, 1906-1975) Untitled, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Consigned by the family of the artist. Ht: 20" Wd: 24"See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN LUKE (IRISH 1906-1975) SHAW'S BRIDGE, c. 1934§ JOHN LUKE (IRISH 1906-1975) SHAW'S BRIDGE, c. 1934 Linocut on japanese paper, signed with initials in plate, signed and titled in pencil to margin (image size 26.5cm x 36.5cm (10.5in x 14.25in))See Sold Price
Sold2015LUDWIG SANDER NEW YORK OIL CANVASLudwig Sander (New York, 1906-1975) Oil on canvas, unsigned. Consigned by the family of the artist. Ht: 20.5" Width: 22.5" (Framed)See Sold Price
SoldLudwig Sander (American, 1906-1975) Mohican, 1972Ludwig Sander (American, 1906-1975) Mohican, 1972 screenprint signed and numbered 24/100 in pencil 42 x 62 1/2 inches. Property from a Private Art Collection Size 42 x 62 1/2 incSee Sold Price
Sold2021FRANK FREED (AMERICAN 1906-1975) "CLOWNS" OIL ON CANVASFRANK FREED (AMERICAN 1906-1975) "CLOWNS" OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. Height: 37 in. by Width: 50.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Sander, Geometric Abstract - Oil on CanvasLudwig Sander (American, 1906-1975). Framed dark palette geometric abstract composition, oil on canvas. Signed and dated on verso. Dimensions: 10.25 " H x 9.25 " W; See Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Sander (American, 1906-1975) Untitled, 1949Ludwig Sander (American, 1906-1975) Untitled, 1949 charcoal on paper signed LR Sander and dated (lower right) 26 x 28 inches Property from an Important Private Collection of Modernist West ArtSee Sold Price
Featured2 days LeftJasper52Gösta Fougstedt (1906-1975), Sweden. Oil on canvas. Modernist composition. Dated 1965.$500