Sold2022Jean Volang (Vietnamese-French, 1921 - 2005)"Bretagne (Brittany, France)." Pencil on large format artist sketch paper. Signed bottom left and titled verso. 14 1/2 x 21 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Volang (Vietnamese, 1921 - 2005)'Paris France.' Gouache on paper. Signed bottom center. 8 3/4" x 11 3/4" ; 14 1/4" x 17 3/8" (overall).See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Volang (Vietnamese, 1921 - 2005)'Provence France.' Gouache on paper. Signed bottom right. 8 3/4" x 11 1/2" ; 13 3/4" x 16 1/4" (overall).See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Volang (Vietnamese, 1921 - 2005)'France.' Gouache on paper. Signed bottom right (inside the image). 9 x 12" (sheet size).See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Volang (Vietnamese, 1921 - 2005)'Brittany France.' Pencil on paper. Signed bottom left. 13" x 19 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Volang (Vietnamese, 1921 - 2005)'Vibrant Flowers in Blue Vase.' Unique lithograph. Signed in pencil. Edition: Specimen non-commercial (Artist reserve). Signed and with the artist's atelier stamp verso. 27 x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Volang (Vietnamese, 1921 - 2005)'Red Poppies in Vase with Greens and Blues.' Signed in pencil. Lithograph. Edition 200. 31 x 23".See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Volang (Vietnamese, 1921 - 2005)'Patio Chairs and Table with a Tree in Orange, Purple & Yellow.' Signed in pencil. Lithograph. Edition 175. 29 3/4 x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Volang (Vietnamese, 1921-2005) Still Life with Flowers 25 3/4 x 20 in. (65.4 x 50.8 cm) fra...Jean Volang (Vietnamese, 1921-2005) Still Life with Flowers signed 'Volang' (lower left) oil on canvas 25 3/4 x 20 in. (65.4 x 50.8 cm) framed 32 x 26 x 1 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024JEAN VOLANG (VIETNAMESE 1921-2005)JEAN VOLANG (VIETNAMESE 1921-2005)Girl and Flowers (Tableau No. 7)acrylic and gesso on burlap50 x 65 cm (19 3/4 x 25 5/8 in.); unframedsigned lower leftCONDITION The work is in fair condition, rubbingSee Sold Price
Sold2019French Modernist Synthetist Landscape Painting,France,Circa 1970 Executed in a thick impasto technique depicting a village on the embankment of a mountain range. The painting exhibits influence from the work of Jean Volang (1921-2005). Oil on canSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Volang Post Impressionist Still Life PaintingJean Volang France, Vietnam,1921-2005 Synthetist work depicting an arrangement of white, orange, and yellow flowers in a clear vase on a yellow tabletop with abstracted background.Oil on panel SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Flowers, Le Ba Dang Dang (Vietnamese/French 1921-)Serigraph, 26 x 20 in, framed: 35 x 29 in. Edition 30/120See Sold Price
Sold2024Village Landscape Oil by Jean Volang (Vietnamese, 1921-2005)Countryside Church Oil on Canvas Signed l.r. 19 x 25 inches (sight) 23.5 x 29.5 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022LEBADANG: Abstract Still Life - Acrylic on PanelLebadang (Vietnamese-French, 1921-2015) modern abstract still life acrylic on panel painting, signed lower right. [Sight: 23 1/2" H x 16 1/2" W; Frame: 27 12" H x 20" W]. Some losses and abrasions.See Sold Price
Sold2023LE BA DANG (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1921-2015)LE BA DANG (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1921-2015)Le Lac Jauneoil on canvas60 x 73 cm (23 5/8 x 28 3/4 in.)framed dimensions: 73 x 86 cm (28 3/4 x 33 7/8 in.)signed lower right PROVENANCE Frost and Reed GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lebadang, Vietnamese French; Watercolor Ink 1958Lebadang (Vietnamese / French, 1921–2015); Two Deer in Forest; watercolor and ink probably on paper or board, signed and dated 1958 in ink lower left recto; framed to edges. Appears in good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dang Lebadang (Vietnamese-French, 1921-2015) Horse.Dang Lebadang (Vietnamese-French, 1921-2015) Horse. Color lithograph with embossing, pencil signed lower right and numbered XXXI/L. Sheet measures: 29.75" x 21.25" 23.5" x 17.5" Frame: 36.25" x 26.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022LEBADANG: Abstract Still Life - Acrylic on PanelLebadang (Vietnamese/French, 1921-2015) modern abstract still life acrylic on panel painting, signed lower right. [Sight: 23 1/2" H x 16 1/2" W; Frame: 27 12" H x 20" W]. Some losses and abrasions.See Sold Price
Sold2023Hoi Lebadang (Vietnamese/French, 1921-2015)Hoi Lebadang (Vietnamese/French, 1921-2015), "Horse", lithograph and mixed media on handmade embossed paper, pencil-signed and numbered "25/200" lower right, 26 in. x 20 in., framed. Condition: OveralSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hoi Lebadang 1921-2015 Abstract Art AP LithographHoi Lebadang (Vietnamese French, 1921-2015). Signed and numbered AP artist proof EA (epreuve d'artiste) litho. A figural abstract composition on embossed hand made paper. Artist signature in pencil loSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dang Lebadang, large serigraphDang Lebadang, large serigraph, Dang Lebadang (Vietnamese-French, 1921-2015), Still-Life on Gold Leaf, pencil signed and numbered 41/300, artist's cipher along lower edge, framed under plexiglass, 63"See Sold Price
Sold2022Lebadang (Vietnamese/French, 1921-2015), "Joyeaux," c. 1978, collage with embossed intaglio, 11/40,Lebadang (Vietnamese/French, 1921-2015), "Joyeaux," c. 1978, collage with embossed intaglio, 11/40, signed, titled, numbered and dated lower right, presented in a brass frame, H.- 25 1/2 in., W.- 19 1See Sold Price
Sold2022G. TRINCOT: Horses After a Race - PaintingFramed oil painting of horses at a racetrack, signed "Georges Trincot" (French, 1921-2005). [Art: 20 1/8" H x 24" W; Frame: 27 3/4" H x 31 3/4" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price