Sold2021George Grosz - Tavola 16Artist: George Grosz Title: Tavola 16 Year: 1961 Dimensions: 6in. by 8in. Edition: From the limited edition of 450 Publisher: Grafiche Milani Editrice e Societa Milan <See Sold Price
Sold2015George Grosz. Ecce Homo. 1st ed.Grosz, George. Ecce Homo. Berlin: Malik Verlag, 1923. 14" x 10.25". Title, Table of Aquarelles, 100 plates including 16 in color, and one leaf. Publisher's printed paper wrappers with some fraying aroSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Grosz Pencil and Pen & Ink DrawingGeorge Grosz (Georg Ehrenfried Grosz) (Germany, 1893-1959). Graphite and pen & ink on paper drawing Tightrope Walker. Signed and dated 1914 lower right. 8" x 7 1/2" (with frame 17 1/2" x 16 1/2"). SliSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Grosz Ecce Homo 1923 first edition Version CGrosz, George (German, 1893-1959), Ecce Homo, 1923, first edition, Der Malik Verlag, Berlin, softcover, 14.25 x 10.75 inches, original wraps, repaired spine, Ausgabe C, complete with 16 color plates (See Sold Price
Sold2022George Grosz (1893-1959) GermanSTUDY OF TURTLES, 1941, watercolor on paper, faintly signed and dated and dedicated to Artie Shaw lower right, sight 10 ¾ x 7 ¾”, frame 16 x 13” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2023Print, George GroszGeorge Grosz (German, 1893-1959), Untitled (Manhattan Harbor), lithograph, signed lower left, sight: 22"h x 16"w, overall (with frame): 30.25"h x 23.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024GEORGE GROSZ 'HAIFISCHE' FIGURAL LITHOGRAPH 11/30George Ehrenfried Grosz (1891-1959). 'Haifische' - circa 1920, lithograph on paper, pencil signed to LR, numbered 11/30 to LL. Framed. Approximate dimensions: sight h. 16.75", w. 19.75"; frame h. 24.7See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to George Grosz, Prostitute, watercolorAttributed to GEORGE GROSZ (German, 1893 - 1959), Prostitute in Red, watercolor on paper, (Approximate dimensions - sheet: 9.5 x 7.5 inches, framed: 19.5 x 16.5 inches), unsigned. Condition: Visible tSee Sold Price
Sold2018George GroszFischer aus Pommern (Fishermen from Pomerania) 12" x 16" (sheet), lithograph pencil signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Grosz (German/Amer, 1893-1959) NEW YORK HARBORGeorge Grosz (German/American, 1893-1959) NEW YORK HARBOR Lithograph, all original including frame. Good condition.Size: 16.5 x 22.5 outside of frame edge: 20.5 x 26See Sold Price
Sold2017George GROSZ: Ecce Homo (Henry Miller). 1966, 2nd printTITLE: George Grosz: Ecce Homo (Drawings and Watercolors Plates) The Introduction by Henry Miller ILLUSTRATIONS: 16 watercolors plates, 84 black& white ink drawings plates. 13x10 inches (33x25cm). <See Sold Price
Sold2021GROSZ, GEORGE. Ecce Homo.GROSZ, GEORGE. Ecce Homo. Numerous lithographs including 16 color plates from watercolors. 4to, original monochrome lithographed pictorial stiff wrappers, brittle, soiling and dampstaining, rear wrappSee Sold Price
Sold2024Works on Paper [Ships and Related]Collection of works on paper includes artists George Grosz, Theis Bush, R. B. Muirhead, A. Levy, Lionel Barrymore, and others. Lot measures 20.75 in. x 16.75 in. x 3 in. Provenance: Amity Art FoundatiSee Sold Price
Sold2020GROSZ, George (1893-1959). Ecce Homo. New York: JackGROSZ, George (1893-1959). Ecce Homo. New York: Jack Brussel, 1965.† 2 volumes, 14 x 10 inches. 16 reproductions of watercolors by Grosz; numerous black and white reproductions of drawings by GrSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Grosz (1891/93 - 1959) Double-SidedGeorge Ehrenfried Grosz (1891/93 - 1959) Ink Drawing and Pencil Drawing (backside). Signed lower margin. Estate numbered in lower portion. Sheldon Ross Gallery label verso. Sight Size: 8.25 x 6.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023George Grosz (German-American, 1893-1959) "Dallas Cowboy" . 1952, from "Flower of the Prairie"George Grosz (German-American, 1893-1959) "Dallas Cowboy" . 1952, from "Flower of the Prairie" Provenance: Collection from Mr. & Mrs. Herrmann JM/B15/7ASee Sold Price
3 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesGEORGE GROSZ (1893-1959) Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibition. 1934.$300
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsGeorge Grosz. Technique: Ink drawing, watercolor on paper. Title: Knight Giving Coin to Beggar.$3,900
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsGeorge Grosz. Technique: Ink drawing, watercolor on paper. Title: Knight Giving Coin to Beggar.$3,900
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsNaturally Formed Rock w/ COA Calling it an Exotic Form$10(1 bid)