Sold2022Henry Ossawa Tanner (1859 - 1937) (IN THE STYLE OF)Henry Ossawa Tanner was an American painter who was a disciple of Thomas Eakins. He was the first African-American painter to receive international recognition. Tanner moved to Paris in 1891 to studySee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Ossawa Tanner "Etaples Fisher Folk, 1923" Offset LithographHenry Ossawa Tanner (1859-1937) was an African-American painter who gained international recognition for his exceptional talent and the unique subject matter of his art. He was one of the first AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Ossawa Tanner "Flight into Egypt, 1921" Offset LithographHenry Ossawa Tanner (1859–1937) was an African American painter and one of the foremost artists of his time. He gained prominence for his realist and often religious-themed paintings, breaking barriSee Sold Price
Sold2020Attr. Henry Ossawa Tanner, Gouache on PaperAttributed to Henry Ossawa Tanner (American, 1859-1937), Gouache on Paper, The Destruction of Sodom and Gomorrah on one side, landscape on obverse behind glass. Double sided paper board panel. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Ossawa Tanner, African-American, 1859-1937,o/cHenry Ossawa Tanner, African-American, 1859-1937, oil on panel, Shore Landscape with Building and Dock, 9 1/4" x 13 1/2", signed H.O. Tanner lower right, some inpainting; Condition Report: The paintinSee Sold Price
Sold2016HENRY OSSAWA TANNER "VICTORIAN GIRL AND DOG" OILHENRY OSSAWA TANNER (AFRICAN-AMERICAN, 1859-1937) "VICTORIAN GIRL AND DOG" OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING. Height: 30 & 23 1/2 in. by Width: 26 & 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Ossawa TannerDrawing on paper, 12 x 8 in. Attributed to Henry Ossawa Tanner (June 21, 1859 – May 25, 1937) was an American artist and the first African-American painter to gain international acclaim. Tanner moveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Ossawa TannerDrawing on paper 11 x 8 1/2 in, manner of Henry Ossawa Tanner (June 21, 1859 - May 25, 1937) was an American artist and the first African-American painter to gain international acclaim. Tanner moved tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Ossawa TannerOil on board/canvas framed 27 x 20 (art 23 1/2 x 15 1/2) Attributed or manner of Henry Ossawa Tanner (June 21, 1859 – May 25, 1937) was an American artist and the first African-American painter to gSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Ossawa TannerDrawing on paper 11 x 8 in. Attributed or manner of the artist Henry Ossawa Tanner (June 21, 1859 – May 25, 1937) was an American artist and the first African-American painter to gain internationalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Ossawa TannerDrawing on paper, 10 3/4 x 7 3/4 in, manner of Henry Ossawa Tanner (June 21, 1859 – May 25, 1937) was an American artist and the first African-American painter to gain international acclaim. TanneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Ossawa TannerDrawing on paper, 10 3/4 x 8 in, manner of Henry Ossawa Tanner (June 21, 1859 – May 25, 1937) was an American artist and the first African-American painter to gain international acclaim. Tanner moSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Ossawa TannerDrawing on paper, 11 x 8 in, manner of Henry Ossawa Tanner (June 21, 1859 – May 25, 1937) was an American artist and the first African-American painter to gain international acclaim. Tanner movedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Ossawa TannerDrawing on paper, 10 1/2 x 8 in. Attributed to Henry Ossawa Tanner (June 21, 1859 – May 25, 1937) was an American artist and the first African-American painter to gain international acclaim. TanneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Ossawa TannerDrawing on paper 10 1/4 x 7 in, manner of the artist Henry Ossawa Tanner (June 21, 1859 – May 25, 1937) was an American artist and the first African-American painter to gain international acclaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Ossawa TannerDrawing on paper, 10 x 8 in, manner of Henry Ossawa Tanner (June 21, 1859 – May 25, 1937) was an American artist and the first African-American painter to gain international acclaim. TanneSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Ossawa TannerDrawing on paper, 11 x 8 in, manner of Henry Ossawa Tanner (June 21, 1859 – May 25, 1937) was an American artist and the first African-American painter to gain international acclaim. TanneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Ossawa Tanner Gicilee print / Banjo lessonDescription: Henry Ossawa Tanner Gicilee print / The Banjo lesson. The Banjo Lesson is an 1893 oil painting by African artist - Henry Ossawa Tanner. Born in 1859 in Pennsylvania, Henry Ossawa Tanner wSee Sold Price
Sold2020HENRY OSSAWA TANNER, African American Man Teach BanjoHENRY OSSAWA TANNER, African American Man Teaching young African American boy the Banjo. Watercolor painting. Signed with initials: H. O. T. ; matted and framed. size: 15x11 image, 23.25x19.25 outsideSee Sold Price
2020Henry Ossawa Tanner Oil CanvasAttributed to Henry Ossawa Tanner, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. Nice Orientalist oil painting, beautiful impressionist painting, 18.5 x 14 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography:See Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY OSSAWA TANNER OIL PAINTING OF A MAN ON CANVAS.HENRY OSSAWA TANNER OIL PAINTING OF A MAN ON CANVAS. (NOT ON A STRETCHER) 12"X16" SIGHT. SIGNED TANNER UPPER RIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY OSSAWA TANNER OIL PAINTING OF A WOMAN ON CANVAS.HENRY OSSAWA TANNER OIL PAINTING OF A WOMAN ON CANVAS. (NOT ON A STRETCHER) 14"X16" SIGHT. SIGNED TANNER LOWER RIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Ossawa Tanner Art Print of Banjo LessonsHenry Ossawa Tanner Art Print, depicting a man giving Banjo lessons to a young boy, mounted in frame Used condition, not examined outside frame Overall: 26" x 32"See Sold Price
4 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.[DREYFUS AFFAIR]: MORNARD HENRY (1859-1928)€100
3 days LeftJasper52Pair of Early Victorian John Henry Belter Style Side / Accent Chairs, American$800
Jul 14Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1859 BEAUTIFUL Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Song of Hiawatha Evangeline Poems$78(5 bids)
1 day LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHenry Rankin Poore 1859-1940 Huge American Impressionist Sheep Grazing Silver Leaf Frame$475(6 bids)
6 days LeftFive Star Auctions19th C. French Henry Dasson Signed Japanese Style Black Lacquer Commode Cabinet$9,000
176 Lots AwayWillis Henry Auctions Inc.SHAKER WORK TABLE Butternut drawer fronts, poplar top, and cherry wood legs and skirt, breadboarded$1,000
73 Lots AwayWillis Henry Auctions Inc.CANTERBURY SHAKER DINING CHAIR Maple and pine, low wedge shaped back rail, six spindles, pine boldly$175(2 bids)
163 Lots AwayWillis Henry Auctions Inc.SHAKER COVERED PAIL Pine, original pumpkin/red stained finish, steel bands with black paint, clip$275(2 bids)
178 Lots AwayWillis Henry Auctions Inc.TWO BASKETS Small, oval, pine gathering basket, dark stained finish, multiple slatted and flared$200
109 Lots AwayWillis Henry Auctions Inc.TWO RECTANGULAR BOXES Pine and birch, light varnish finish, very finely dovetailed case, brass$250(1 bid)
152 Lots AwayWillis Henry Auctions Inc.OVAL BOX, DARNING FINGER, AND AWL Maple and pine oval box, three finger style, original nut brown$200
95 Lots AwayWillis Henry Auctions Inc.RARE SHAKER WOODEN ARMREST Birch and maple, original red stain, curved 19th c. bench style arm$200
4 days Left5 Continents ArtFRITZ SCHOLDER (Luiseño) - DRAWING - MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER - IN THE STYLE OF€350