Sold2017Jimmy Ernst (1920-1984) Untitled, Silkscreen,Jimmy Ernst (1920-1984) Untitled, Silkscreen, Signed and dated 1971, numbered 42/50. Together with a silkscreen by W. York, titled 'Its Smashing', signed lower right and dated '71, numbered 33/60. H:See Sold Price
Sold2018Hans-Ulrich Ernst (Jimmy Ernst) (German/American,Hans-Ulrich Ernst (Jimmy Ernst) (German/American, 1920-1984) Lithographs. All pencil signed 'Jimmy Ernst' dated '1970' and numbered. (Plate VI, 62/125) (Plate III, 26/125) (Plate I, 26/125)Some minorSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jimmy Ernst, 1920-84, "Happy 32 Years" W/CJimmy Ernst, 1920-1984, "Happy 32 Years" water color, collage, & gouache. Inscribed "Happy 32 Years. Teddy & Bob" Indistinctly signed lower right and dated. (60W668501){WWT} Property Title: PropertySee Sold Price
Sold2016Jimmy Ernst, 1920-84, Abstract W/CJimmy Ernst, 1920-1984. Abstract in red, blue, yellow, and black, water color. Signed in black ink. On verso in brown ink "Much Love, The Ernsts, 40??" (60W668500) {WWT} Property Title: Property purcSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Ernst - Lane - TriptychLot 52 Jimmy Ernst German (1920-1984) Lane - Triptych (1978) gouache on wove paper inscribed with dedication to margin signed lower right sheet: 7 1/2 x 11 3/4 inches frame dimensions: 11 3/4 x 16 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Jimmy Ernst silkscreenJimmy Ernst (American 1920-1984) ''Domain of Silence''- silkscreen in colors, 1970, signed, dated and numbered 35/150 in pencil. 30 x 40'' (sheet) Provenance: Estate of Agnes Doth, Lexington, KY Mrs.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jimmy Ernst silkscreenJimmy Ernst (American 1920-1984) ''Space Icon''- silkscreen in colors, 1970, signed, dated and numbered 2/150 in pencil. 30 x 40'' (sheet) Provenance: Estate of Agnes Doth, Lexington, KY Mrs. Doth opeSee Sold Price
SoldJimmy Ernst, Terra Incognita 3, LithographJIMMY (ULRICH) ERNST 1920-1984, Terra Incognita 3, c.1970's, Original Hand Signed and Numbered Lithograph in colors wove on paper, numbered 24/95. Measures appx 24" x 17 3/4" image size, 33" x 26 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Jimmy Ernst (American/German, 1920-1984) Significant Event Note: Oct 27 1980, 1980Jimmy Ernst (American/German, 1920-1984) Significant Event Note: Oct 27 1980, 1980 gouache on paper signed Jimmy Ernst, inscribed and dated (lower right); titled (lower left) 14 1/4 x 20 1/8 inches. PSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jimmy Ernst (b. 1920) German, David Shapiro (1944-2014)Jimmy Ernst UNTITLED, one color lithograph, signed in pencil, numbered 24/75, sheet 28 x 22”, David Shapiro KALA 7, 1991, color spit-bite, etching, drypoint and carborundum on blue Indian paper, sigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jimmy Ernst, UntitledJimmy Ernst Untitled 1950mixed media on paper15.25 h × 11.25 w in (39 × 29 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Jimmy Ernst 50'.See Sold Price
Oct 02Sworders Fine Art Auctioneers▲ Touko Laaksonen aka 'Tom of Finland' (Finnish, 1920-1991)£1,600
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanLouise Nevelson (American, 1899-1988) Untitled (Cryptic Series), 1984$5,000