Sold2018Painting, Rosa BonheurRosa Marie Bonheur (American/French, 1822-1899), Highland Sheep, oil on canvas, signed lower right, wax seal "Vente Rosa Bonheur" verso, stamped "Tedesco Freres" (Paris) and "Maison Chapuis" (Paris) vSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Board, Calf, Rosa Bonheur(French, 1822-1899), Portrait of a brown and white calf. Signed ll. Sight size: 7-1/2"h x 9"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attr. to Rosa Bonheur, Study of Monkeys, Oil on paperAttr. to Rosa Bonheur Fr. 1822-1899 Study of Monkeys Oil on paper laid to canvas, framed Christie's label attached to verso 12 3/8" x 23 5/8" actual, 21 1/4" x 32 3/8" framed Provenance: Sold by ChrisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rosa Bonheur Ink DrawingStudy of Native Americans - frame: 12-3/4" x 16" | mat window: 9-1/2" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2018Rosa Bonheur (1822-1899 French) Untitled Stag Oil onRosa Bonheur (1822-1899 French) Untitled Stag Oil on Canvas 14.25''x8.75'' Image. Impressive original oil painting of a Stag in autumn forest landscape. Signed l.r. with Rosa Bonheur 1900 wax seal onSee Sold Price
Sold2019ROSA BONHEUR (USA 1822-1899) HORSES OIL ON CANVASRosa Marie (Rosalie) Bonheur (UNITED STATES / FRANCE, 1822 - 1899) oil painting on canvas depicting a gray and white horse in landscape scene. Signed "R Bonheur" to lower left. Mounted in a gold paintSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rosa Bonheur - Study of a DeerLot 116 Rosa Bonheur French (1822-1899) Study of a Deer oil and graphite on paper signed lower right sight: 6 x 5 1/2 inches 14 3/8 x 14 3/8 x 1 inches, wood frame with glazing Provenance: From a PriSee Sold Price
Sold2020After Rosa Bonheur (1822-1899): The Horse FairAfter Rosa Bonheur (1822-1899): The Horse Fair Oil on canvas, signed 'Rosa Bonheur' lower right. 49 1/2 x 50 1/2 in. (frame). Note: The original work on which this painting is based is in the collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rosa Bonheur (1822-1899 French)Study of a horse, stamped with the signature (Lugt, 275) lower left: Rosa Bonheur, numbered verso: 27-52, Rosa Bonheur vente seal affixed verso (Lugt, 276), graphite on paper under Plexiglas, paper siSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rosa Bonheur; Oil Canvas Ploughing in NivernaisRosa Bonheur (France, 1822 -1899); "Ploughing in the Nivernais"; oil on canvas signed lower left corner recto, "Rosa Bonheur / Paris '82," now mounted to board and framed. Height of art 25 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROSA BONHEUR (FRENCH, 1822-1899) BRONZE FIGURE OF AROSA BONHEUR (FRENCH, 1822-1899) BRONZE FIGURE OF A RECUMBENT BULL, signed "Rosa B." to base. Retains an early, possibly original, patinated surface. Reserve. Circa 1860. 5 3/4" HOA, 11" LOA.ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rosa Bonheur, Cast Bronze of Ram and Sheep SignedRosa Bonheur (French, 1822–1899); Cast Bronze of Ram and Sheep Signed "Rosa B." in the base. Good condition. Height with base 7 3/4 inches (19.8 cm.).See Sold Price
Sold2017ROSA BONHEUR (1822-1899)"Grazing Sheep" signed Rosa B. and stamped with the Peyrol foundry mark along top edge of base. 6 x 9 x 4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022PETER NADIN (B. 1954): STUDIO WINDOW WITH ROSA BONHEUR1988; oil on canvas with applied objects, unframed; signed and dated verso; Provenance: Brooke Alexander, New York (label verso); The Jerry Magnin Family Office; 87 1/2 x 180 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Rosa BonheurRosa Bonheur (French, 1822-1899), Stag and Doe, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 16"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 21.25"h x 17"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rosa Bonheur (French, 1822-1899)Rosa Bonheur (French, 1822-1899) A resting bull bronze with brown patination, signed 'Rosa B', with 'Peyrol' foundry stamp 29cm wide 17cm deep 16cm high Condition Report: We believe the work to be c.1See Sold Price
Sold2019Rosa Bonheur (attrib.), large scale paintingRosa Bonheur (attrib.), large scale painting, Attributed to Rosa Bonheur (French, 1822-1899), Two Cows, oil on canvas, signed "R. BonheuR" lower left, unframed, 39"h x 59"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, Rosa BonheurRosa Marie (Rosalie) Bonheur (French, 1822-1899), Portrait of a Deer, watercolor, signed lower right, sight: 18"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 22.75"h x 16"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Rosa Bonheur, 2 Bronze Bull SculpturesAfter Rosa Marie (Rosalie) Bonheur (United States/France, 1822-1899), two (2) bronze sculptures depicting bulls on naturalistic bases. Bull with head turned to the left signed "R. Bonheur" to left sidSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Bronze Sculpture of Sheep by Rosa BonheurH: 5.5" W: 7.8" Shipping in USA $ 45 Rosa Bonheur, born Marie-Rosalie Bonheur, was a French artist, mostly a painter of animals but also a sculptor, in a realist styleSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROSA BONHEUR BULL BRONZESIGNED ROSA B. RECLINING BULL BRONZE, 10 1/2" W x 6" H.See Sold Price
Sold2020Rosa Bonheur (1822-1899) "Le taureau"Rosa Bonheur (1822-1899) "Le taureau". Bronze à patine médaille signé sur la base Rosa B. H. 15.3x21.5x10.1 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017ROSA BONHEUR: "TWO DEER"circa 1863 pastel on paper signed and dated lower left Provenance: Estate of Paul & Carole Cramer, Bel Air 12 x 18 inches sightSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausRosalie Bonheur, Ploughing in the Nivernais, Antique Photogravure Goupil 1881$20
6 days LeftAste Bolaffi Accendino in oro rosa 9 kt con orologio, Dunhill - 9K rose gold lighter with clock, dunhill€600(2 bids)
Oct 02PiasaBonheur du jour in thuya burl and amaranth with European varnish panels imitating Japanese lacquer,€15,000
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesIsodore Jules Bonheur, France (1827-1901), Horse at Post, bronze$500(1 bid)
5 days LeftCoral Gables AuctionFrench 19th Century Bonheur Du Jour Ormolu and Sevres Style Porcelain-Mounted Amboyna and Ebony$100
4 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalPicasso Original signed - Le Gout du Bonheur Coll EDIT$800
2 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), Ebisu, Dieu Du Bonheur. Kyoto, Japon (#118)., Woodblock$250(1 bid)
4 days LeftGlamouria Fine Art InternationalPicasso Original signed - Le Gout du Bonheur Coll EDIT$800
6 days LeftAste Bolaffi Grande Anello in rubini, zaffiri rosa e Diamanti, palmiero - large ruby, pink sapphire and diamond€2,000