Sold2021Joseph Barrett (American, B. 1936) Little House,Joseph Barrett (American, B. 1936) Little House, Lahaska, Pennsylvania Signed, dated and located 'Jos. Barrett/05/Lahaska' bottom right; also initialed and located verso, oil on canvasIn a Joseph BarrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Barrett (American, B. 1936) Near the DelawareJoseph Barrett (American, B. 1936) Near the Delaware Signed and located 'Lahaska' bottom left; also initialed, located again, and titled verso, oil on canvas (20 x 24 in. (50.8 x 61cm)) Provenance <See Sold Price
Sold2017Joseph Barrett (American, b. 1936)Farmers Road; Oil on canvas (artist-made frame); Signed and titled; 36 1/8" x 30 1/8"; Provenance: Private Collection, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Barrett (American, B. 1936) Up Dublin WayJoseph Barrett (American, B. 1936) Up Dublin Way Signed and located 'Barrett Lahaska' bottom left; also initialed, titled, and located 'Lahaska, PA' verso, oil on canvas29 7/8 x 31 5/8 in. (75.9 x 80.See Sold Price
Sold2016Joseph Barrett (American, b. 1936)Untitled, 2005; Oil on canvas (artist-made frame); Signed and dated; 24" x 22"; Provenance: Private Collection, PennsylvaniaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Barrett American, b. 1936 Market at LahaskaJoseph Barrett American, b. 1936 Market at Lahaska Signed Barrett Jos. and inscribed LAHASKA (lr); monogrammed, titled and inscribed MUE on the reverse Oil on canvas 24 x 22 inches (61 x 55.8 cm) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tom Holland "Fall River" Oil and Acrylic on CanvasTom Holland (American b. 1936) "Fall River" oil and acrylic on canvas, 1966. Oversized canvas depicting a dark green mountainous landscape with fantasy figures in the background set against a turquoisSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEPH BARRETT (Pennsylvania/North Carolina, b. 1936),JOSEPH BARRETTPennsylvania/North Carolina, b. 1936"Fishermen". Signed lower right "Barrett Lahaska". Titled verso.Oil on canvas, 16" x 18". Framed 23" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Joseph NordmannJoseph B. Nordmann (American, 1922-2015), "The Larkin House," 1988, oil on board, signed lower left, signed, titled and dated verso, overall (with frame): 19"h x 23"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEPH ORR OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING OF RIVERJoseph Orr (American, B. 1949) "Along the East Fork", oil on canvas, signed lower right circa 1996. Ht: 58.25" Width: 70.25" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE JOSEPH MCGURL DRAMATIC SUNSET PANORAMIC RIVERMCGURL, Joseph, (American, b. 1958): "Nautical Twilight", Oil/Board, 28" x 48", signed lower right and dated 1989, fine custom framing, 38" x 58". Original receipt from Tree's Place Gallery in 1991 foSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Barrett (Born 1936) Oil on Canvas"Moonlight: New Houses Jamison", signed as pictured. In a hand carved gilt frame. Dimensions: 22" x 18", the frame 29 1/2" x 25 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021Allen Freshler (American, b.1940) Oil Canvas PaintingAllen Freshler (American, b.1940) Oil on Canvas Painting of a river in winter. Signed lower left. Measures 17.5" x 13.5". In house shipping is available, buyer pays shipping cost.See Sold Price
Sold2022Miles J. Early (American, 1886 - 1957) LandscapeOil on canvas, dated, signed & initialed bottom left, also titled "The House On The River (Early Autumn)" and dated 1936 verso. Dimensions:28" H x 33.5" W framed, 22" H x 28" W canvas Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023B. Durand Oil on Wood Panel Tilburg WinterB. Durand (American). Oil on board, a frozen river landscape titled 'Tilburg Winter'. Signed lower right corner and titled and signed on verso. Measures 11 1/2" x 15 1/2" (with frame 16 1/2" x 20 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph B. Davol "Farmhouse in Winter" O/BJoseph Benjamin Davol, American (1864-1923). Oil on board of a farmhouse in the winter. Signed lower right. 13.5" X 11.5" framed; 10.25" X 8.25" unframed. Good condition, see photos. In house shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2022B.J. ROWES (AMERICAN, 19TH CENTURY)B.J. ROWES (AMERICAN, 19TH CENTURY)Oil on panel, signed lower left. Midwestern, bayouesque river landscape scene of woodlands and wildlife; manner of Joseph Rustling Meeker. Elaborate, pierced gilt frSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEANNE DAVIES (AMERICAN, B. 1936) OIL ON CANVAS, HJEANNE DAVIES (AMERICAN, B. 1936) OIL ON CANVAS, H 19.825", W 24", PEACEABLE KINGDOM Signed 'Davies' lower right. Frame H 21.75" W 25.75" Provenance: Joyce Bowes, Lancaster, Pennsylvania; Private CollSee Sold Price
Sold2022Johnny P. Johnson (American, b. 1936), River BankJohnny P. Johnson (American, b. 1936), River Bank Rhythmsacrylic on canvas, signed and dated 2011, gallery wrapped canvas. 30 x 36 in. Johnny Johnson was born in Henderson, North Carolina. A talentedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Frank Roth (American, b 1936), oil on masonite,Frank Roth (American, b 1936), oil on masonite, Abstract, signed lower left, 13 1/2" x 10 3/4" sight, 14 1/2" x 11 3/4" overall, surface abrasions and losses to center left The consignor of this lot iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Barbara Dixon Drewa "Pools of Memory" PaintingBarbara Dixon Drewa (American, b. 1936). Oil on board trompe l'oeil painting titled "Pools of Memory" depicting a shattered mirror portrait against a crate, 1986. The edges are painted so as to appearSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oscar Durand (American, b. 1936)DESCRIPTION: Oscar Durand (American, b. 1936). Oil on linen. Vase with flowers. Signed lower left. MEASUREMENTS: 23-1/4 " wide x 29-3/8 " high; 30-1/4 " wide x 36-3/4 " high overall. CONDITION: No defSee Sold Price
Sold2018"STRAWBERRY SUMMER" BY S.M. BRICE PAINTING"Strawberry Summer" By S.m. Brice Painting : Painting "Strawberry Summer" Stanley Maxwell Brice (American, b. 1936). Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Certificate and other paperwoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oscar Durand (American, b. 1936)DESCRIPTION: Oscar Durand (American, b. 1936). Oil on linen. Flowers and candle by window. Signed lower left. Framed. MEASUREMENTS: 39 " wide x 29-1/2 " high; 46-1/4 " wide x 36-1/2 " high overall. COSee Sold Price
Freeman's | HindmanWilliam G. Muller (American, b. 1937) The Fall River Line Steamer "Priscilla," of 1894, 1983$500
Jun 03The Art's WorldWILLIAM HENRY AHRENDT - THE GRAND CANYON - OIL ON CANVAS - IN THE STYLE OF€2,000
6 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.Henry P. SMITH Antique Oil Painting on Canvas. River landscape. (American 1854-1907) Labeled: "The R$120