Sold2019Marc Chagall, lithograph from "Verve", 1960Marc Chagall, lithograph from "Verve", 1960, Marc Chagall (Russian-French, 1887-1985), "Rehab et les Espions de Jericho", lithograph on paper, page from Verve, 13.75"h x 10"w (sight), 19.75"h x 15.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024Marc Chagall - La Bible : Moise et les Tables de la Loi, 1956Marc Chagall (1887-1985)Moise et les Tables de la Loi, 1956Lithograph on wove paper.Dimensions:+ Size of the sheet: 35,5 x 26 cm / 13,9 x 10,2 in.From "Verve" issue (vol. VIII, n°33 et 34), publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi.MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi. Color lithograph, 1962. 650x497 mm; 25x19 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 16/50 in pencil, lower margin. Printed by Mourlot, Paris. PublishedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Œdipe, la Sphinx et les ThébainsŒdipe, la Sphinx et les Thébains Essai de Mythologie Iconographique. Tome I & II Moret, Jean-Marc (1984). Rome, Institut Suisse de Rome. The cover of Volume 1 is missing CHF 50 / 100 EUR 45See Sold Price
Sold2022MARC CHAGALL GALERIE MAEGHT LITHOGRAPH POSTERFramed lithograph on paper, "Couple en Ocre," signed in print lower right Chagall (Marc [Moishe Shagal] Chagall, 1887-1985), poster for "Chagall: Ceramiques Sculptures et Les Fables de La Fontaine," GSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall Poster. Galerie Maeght ParisPrinted in 1967 by Personality Posters Fifth Ave. NYC. Signed in the plate Chagall Ceramiques-Sculptures et Les Fables de La Fontaine. 25" H. x 19 1/2"WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Old Two Volumes Bible, 1779"La sainte Bible", qui contient le Vieux et le Nouveau Testament / revue & corrig?e sur le texte h?breu & grec, par les pasteurs & les professeurs de l'Eglise de Gen?ve ; avec les argumens [i.e. argumSee Sold Price
Sold2019- Raffael Nac Les loges de Raphael: collection complète- Raffael Nac Les loges de Raphael: collection complète des cinquante-deux tableaux peints a fresque qui ornent les voutes du Vatican et repre´sentent des sujets de la Bible. Mit 52 gestochenen TafeSee Sold Price
Sold2016MARC CHAGALL: "LA VIEILLE ET LES DEUX SERVANTES"circa1927-30; Vollard, 150 (from "From Les Fables de la Fontaine") etching with hand coloring in watercolor numbered 81/85 and signed in plate 11 1/2 x 9 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall Etching from “Fables de la Fontaine”Marc Chagall (1887-1985) Le Berger et son troupeau, from Les Fables de la Fontaine Published 1952 Etching on BFK Rives paper Signed in the plate lower left 12 x 10.5 in / 39,5 x 26,7 cm Framed: 21 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Marc Chagall Colored EtchingMarc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887–1985) colored etching titled "Le Chameau et les Batons Flottants" (from Les Fables de la Fontaine). Numbered in pencil lower left "XXV/XL" and signed in the plateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall, Le villageois et le serpent; L'ours et l'amateur de jardin; Le cure et le mort (threeMarc Chagall Le villageois et le serpent; L'ours et l'amateur de jardin; Le cure et le mort (three works from Les fables de La Fontaine series) 1952etching 11.5 h x 9.375 w in (29 x 24 cm) PriSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARC CHAGALL 'THE SUN AND THE FROGS' ETCHINGMarc Chagall etching titled 'Le Soleil et les Grenouilles' from the series 'Les Fables de La Fontaine'. Signed in the plate lower right. Numbered 31/40 in pencil lower left margin. Image measures 11 3See Sold Price
Sold2016Chagall, Marc Le Renard et les Poulets d´Inde (aus: LesChagall, Marc Le Renard et les Poulets d´Inde (aus: Les Fables de La Fontaine). 1952. Aquatintaradierung auf Rives. 30 x 25 cm (39 x 30 cm). In der Platte signiert. - Punktuell auf Unterlage montiertSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marc CHAGALL (1887-1985) Russian/FrenchMarc Chagall, "Bible", Verve, vol. VIII, nos. 33 et 34. Paris. Editions de la revue Verve, Paris, 1956. 16 lithographs in colour, 12 in black along with the cover and title page as well as 105 héSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAP, Southern USA, BellinColonial Southern United States. Jacques Nicolas Bellin, Partie de la Coste de la Louisiane et de la Floride Depuis le Mississipi Jusqua St. Marc d'Apalache Dressee sur les Manuscrits du Depost des PlSee Sold Price
Sold2018Marc Chagall 1887-1985 (Russian, French)Marc Chagall 1887-1985 (Russian, French) La paix future et le regne de Jerusalem selon la prophetie d'Isaie, pl.90 (Isaie, II, 1-7) (from the Bible series) hand colored etching (cut margins) / editionSee Sold Price
Sold20241745 BIBLE HISTORY BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED in FRENCH antique HISTOIRE SACREEHISTOIRE SACREE DE LA PROVIDENCE ET DE LA CONDUITE DE DIEU SUR LESS HOMMES Paris; 1745 Volume II (pp 249 - 471) Original calf, some wear. Very good interior. Beautifully illustrated with steel engraviSee Sold Price
Sold2023[ARTIST’S BOOKS]. CHAGALL, Marc (1887–1985). [Bible]. Verve...[ARTIST’S BOOKS]. CHAGALL, Marc (1887–1985). [Bible]. Verve: Vol. VIII, Nos. 33 et 34. Text in French by Meyer Shapiro and Jean Wahl. Paris: Editions de la revue Verve, [1956]. Folio. 30 fSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Puech Bronze 'La Sirene'31" bronze 'La Sirene' signed D (Denys Pierre) Puech, Rome, F Barbedienne founder & marked A Alfred Auger 'La Femme et Les Enfants de Son Meilleur Ami'See Sold Price
Sold2019La Chine avec la Corée et la Tartarie'. China & Korea.TITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'La Chine avec la Corée et les Parties de la Tartarie les plus voisines, tirees des Cartes que les Jesuites missionaires ont levées les Années 1708 jusquen 1717 [China with KoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nicolas Sanson Map of Morea Greece 1692Nicolas Sanson (1600-1677), "La Moree et les Isles de Zante, Cafalonie, Ste Maure, Cerigo, &c." Paris: Hubert Jaillot, 1692. This hand-colored map depicts Morea, the southern part of Greece, with theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Defoe (Daniel) La Vie et les Avantures surprenantes de Robinson Crusoe, first French edition,Defoe (Daniel) La Vie et les Avantures surprenantes de Robinson Crusoe, vol.1 only (of 3), first French edition, engraved frontispiece, title in red & black, 6 engraved plates and folding map, lackingSee Sold Price
Sold20221768 ADVENTURES of ROBINSON CRUSOE by DANIEL DEFOE antique ILLUSTRATED 3 volumesDANIEL DEFOE LA VIE ET LES AVENTURES SURPRENANTES DE ROBINSON CRUSOÉ, contenant son retour dans son isle, ses autres nouveaux voyages et ses réflexions. Paris, Laurent Prault, 1768 6 parts in 3See Sold Price
5 days LeftJasper521585 LEUVEN BIBLE illustrated MASSIVE FOLIO antique in FRENCH La Saincte Bible$1,100
1 min LeftBonhamsMARC CHAGALL (1887-1985) Dessins pour la Bible, Verve, 1960 (Cramer, 42; Mourlot, 230-277)Revue ...€800
Jul 03Dane Fine Art AuctionsMarc Chagall - Maison de la Culture de Reims - Le Vitrail et les Peintres a Reims$2,200
Jun 08OAB AuctionsMarc Chagall Original Hand Signed Etching Les Poissons Fables Fontaine Framed Artwork$750
1 min LeftBonhamsARMAN (1928-2005) Le prisonnier, 1988 Bijou-brocheViolons miniatures découpés en or ja...€4,000
1 min LeftBonhamsMARC CHAGALL (1887-1985) Les Amoureux, Vor Dem Tore, 1923 (Cramer, 22; Kornfeld, 14)Planche issu...€1,600
6 days LeftTimeLine Auctions Ltd.Archaeological Books - Les Tablettes de Kerkouk et les Origins de la Civilization Assyrienne£5
BonhamsGAUTIER D'AGOTY (JACQUES FABIEN) Anatomie des parties de la génération de l'homme et d...£3,000
BonhamsEpée khanda en acier à décor damasquiné en argent, selon la technique koftga...€110(8 bids)
5 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsMarc Chagall (1887-1985), "Les Maries De La Tour Eiffel" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph with$750