Sold2023The Revue Of The Folies Bergere Advertising PosterA vintage French color advertisement lithograph poster on paper. Titled "La Revue des Folies-Bergere". Depicting artworks by Adrien Barrere. A colorful illustration, depicting a group of figures danciSee Sold Price
Sold2021Josephine Baker Bar Des Folies Africaines c.1950Bar Des Folies Africaines-Bar or African Folies (Josephine Baker). Vintage advertisement poster promoting the famous Bar Des Folies Africaines. Cabaret features a Josephine Baker like waitress dancingSee Sold Price
Sold2018Josephine Baker (1926) Bar Des Folies AfricainesVintage Poster Josephine Baker (1926) Bar Des Folies Africaines, Boulevard Carnot Depuis 1926, Cocktails Exotiques, poster, linen backed, A 26h x 19w in. Inspected out of frame, in excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2018French Art Deco Vintage PosterVintage French poster. Folies-Bergere Josephine Baker Hyper-Revue. Framed. 23in. X 14.5in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to Paul Colin "Bar Des FoliesBar Des Folies Africaines / Boulevard Carnot Depuis / Cocktails Exotiques" 1926. Color lithograph depicting Josephine Baker. From a White Plains, NY home. - Dimensions: Sight - 25.5" high x 18.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023BAR DES FOLIES AFRICAINES - AFTER PAUL COLIN JOSEPHINEBar Africanes Similar to works by Paul Colin Josephine Baker African-American Jazz Singer Vintage Advertising Art Deco Poster. Printed by iCart Vendor in 1986. Poster is 28 inches tall on heavy stock.See Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Colin (French 1892-1985) "La Revue Negre"Paul Colin (FRENCH, 1892-1985) "La Revue Negre" signed color lithograph depicting Josephine Baker. Signed in the plate to lower right and dated 1925. Hand signed to upper left and numbered 73/150. MouSee Sold Price
Sold2018MAGAZINES: (5) Issues LA POUPEE Modele Dolls 1914MAGAZINES: (5) Issues LA POUPEE Modele Dolls 1914, Five issues of the French doll magazine "La Poupee Modele, Revue des Petites Filles, 7 1/2 x 11 inches. Includes issues numbers 1-5, Jan through MaySee Sold Price
Sold2022Cosmetics.- Digby (Sir Kenelm) Nouveaux secrets experimentez pour conserver la beauté des DamesNO RESERVE Cosmetics.- Digby (Sir Kenelm) Nouveaux secrets experimentez pour conserver la beauté des Dames et pour guérir plusieurs sortes de maladie, 2 vol. in 1, engraved frontispiece to eSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Derain - Tete de FemmeArtist: Andre Derain Title: Tete de Femme Year: 1953 Dimensions: 5 1/8in. by 4 3/4in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition Publisher: Editions de la revue VerSee Sold Price
SoldTom Tit, La Science Amusante. Vol. 1-3. 19th edition. Published by Librairie Larousse, Paris. We joiDescription ENTom Tit, La Science Amusante. Vol. 1-3. 19th edition. Published by Librairie Larousse, Paris. We join: D. Néroman, Grande Encyclopédie illustrée des Sciences occultes. 193See Sold Price
Sold20229 Vols Cours D’Architecture Vols 1-6 and 3 Planche VolsAuthor: Jacques-Francois Blondel Vols 1-6 of the title Cours d'architecture, ou traite de la decoration, distribution & construction des batiments.
3 Vols Planches Pour Le Troisième Volume duSee Sold Price
Sold2019Secrets Des Dames, 1700 + 2 on ProstitutionDigby, Kenelm. NOUVEAUX SECRETS EXPERIMENTEZ, POUR CONSERVER LA BEAUTE DES DAMES, ET POUR GUERIR PLUSIEURS FORTES DE MALADIES. La Haye: Foulque, 1700. 6.25" x 3.75". 2 vols, bound in 1. [20], 192; [8]See Sold Price
Sold2021Estate 800 Silver Articulated Dancing CharmEstate 800 Silver Articulated Dancing Charm. Articulated at waist. Reminiscent of Josephine Baker's banana "Danse Sauvage" performance from the Folies Bergere. Measures 1.5 inches in length.See Sold Price
Sold2022(10) Vols. Modern & Contemporary artists(10) Vols. Modern & Contemporary artists, Includes: 1) Regler. Wolfgang Paalen. Nierendorf, 1946; 2) Jean Cocteau. La Salle des Mariages Hotel de Ville de Menton. du Rocher, 1958; 3) Ranucci. DancourtSee Sold Price
Sold2022TASSE (Tasso Torquato dit). La Gierusalemme liberata. Genova, Girolamo Bartoli, 1590. 3 parties en 1TASSE (Tasso Torquato dit). La Gierusalemme liberata. Genova, Girolamo Bartoli, 1590. 3 parties en 1 vol. in-4° relié pleine basane blonde moucheté, dos à nerfs orné et dorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Freiherr von Pufendorf Le Droit de la Nature et des Gens Vol IFreiherr von Pufendorf, Samuel & Barbeyrac, Jean. "Le Droit de la Nature et des Gens…" Volume I. Amsterdam; Pierre de Coup, 1712. Vellum bound, 8vo (9 1/2" high). Some wear, pages with toning anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Lithographs from Le Rire, Lautrec & SteinlenComprising, "Passe la Mi-Careme" by Theophile Steinlen and "Dans Les Coulisses Des Folies-Bergere" by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec Tears, losses, and stains Overall: 14-1/2"h x 11-1/2"w Sight: 11-1/2"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Charles Laveaux, Nouveau Dictionnaire de La Langue FrancaiseJean Charles Laveaux, Nouveau Dictionnaire de La Langue Francaise, Ou L'on Trouve. (Seconde Edition, revue, corrigee et augmentee) (vol 1) Tome Premier, A - K, et (vol II) Tome Seconde, L - Z. PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Charles Laveaux, Nouveau Dictionnaire de La Langue FrancaiseJean Charles Laveaux, Nouveau Dictionnaire de La Langue Francaise, Ou L'on Trouve. (Seconde Edition, revue, corrigee et augmentee) (vol 1) Tome Premier, A - K, et (vol II) Tome Seconde, L - Z. PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2024(7) Vols. Art and Artists, Catalogues Raisonne(7) Vols. Art and Artists, Catalogues Raisonne, Includes: 1) Marie Berhaut. Caillebotte: Catalogue Raisonne des Peintures et Pastels. La Bibliotheque des Arts, 1978, in French; 2) Fiona Donovan. RubenSee Sold Price
Sold20234 vols. Oeuvres and Life of Francois De Sales.[Religion] 4 volumes. (1-2) Les Oeuvres de Saint Francois de Sales Evesque et Prince de Geneve, Instituteur des Religieuses de la Visitation de Sainte Marie. Frederic Leonard, Paris, 1669. 2 volumes.See Sold Price
Sold2017(7) vol: Theatre D'Ancourt, Suetone, Douze Cesars(7) volumes: (1&2) Les Oeuvres de Theatre de M. D'Ancourt, nouvelle édition revue & corrigée. Tome premier & Tome II - CARTON, Florent, dit DANCOURT, Published by Aux dépens des Libraires AssociésSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Guirlande, 11 Vol. of Pochoirs, 1/800Heading: (Brunelleschi, Umberto) Author: Hermanovits, Jean, editor Title: La Guirlande - vols. 1-11 Place Published: Paris Publisher: Date Published: 1919-[1921] Description:See Sold Price
May 16BonhamsRAOUL DUFY (1877-1953) Promenade au bord de la mer 19 3/4 x 25 9/16 in (50.1 x 65 cm) (Executed...$12,000
3 days LeftTheRedFinch AuctionsKANDINSKY. Les Tendances Nouvelles n 26, 1906, 10 woodcuts by Kandinsky.$1,600
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsYves Brayer: Paysage des Baux-de-Provence, 1950s Lithograph 138/220$250
BonhamsAFTER PIERRE BONNARD 'LA REVUE BLANCHE' FROM LES MAITRES DE L'AFFICHE Paris, 1895, printed by Im...$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsVerve: An Artistic and Literary Quarterly, vol.8, no.29/30: Suite de 180 Dessins de Picasso, 1954.£400
May 15University ArchivesRonald Reagan Personally Owned "Don Quixote" Ltd. Ed. Vols. 1 & 2, Signed by Illustrator Ex Christie$300(1 bid)
BonhamsPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) La Danse des Faunes Lithograph, 1957, on Arches wove paper, s...£2,200(5 bids)
May 21Freeman's | HindmanAfter Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) - La Femme aux Dés (Jacqueline)$2,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsVerve: An Artistic and Literary Quarterly, 9 issues, lithographs by Matisse, Braque, etc., 1937-50.£500
May 23Eldred'sB. LEJA, OPTICIEN EYE EXAMINATION MACHINE Paris, Circa 1860 Height 18". Width 9.5". Depth 10.75".$150