Sold2021Carolus Verhaeren (1908-1956, La Jolla, CA)"Looking Down on La Jolla" Oil on artist's board Signed and titled verso: Carolus Verhaeren 13" H x 16" W Provenance: K. Nathan Gallery, La Jolla, CASee Sold Price
Sold2022William Hamilton Jr (CA,IN,1901-1984) oil paintingARTIST: William Albert Hamilton Jr (California, Indiana, 1901 - 1984) NAME: Noya Landing (titled on verso) YEAR: 1974 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. Minor paint losses along edges. No visiSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Hamilton Jr (CA,IN,1901-1984) oil paintingARTIST: William Albert Hamilton Jr (California, Indiana, 1901 - 1984) NAME: Landscape - Spring, Walnut Creek (titled on verso) YEAR: 1968 MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: One paint loss in the sSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Hamilton Jr (CA,IN,1901-1984) oil paintingARTIST: William Albert Hamilton Jr (California, Indiana, 1901 - 1984) NAME: Landscape - Beyond the Oak (titled on verso) YEAR: 1967 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint underSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Hamilton Jr (CA,IN,1901-1984) oil paintingARTIST: William Albert Hamilton Jr (California, Indiana, 1901 - 1984) NAME: Landscape - Monument Valley National Park MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV lighSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Hamilton Jr (CA,IN,1901-1984) oil paintingARTIST: William Albert Hamilton Jr (California, Indiana, 1901 - 1984) NAME: Landscape - California Hills with Barn MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Hamilton Jr (CA,IN,1901-1984) oil paintingARTIST: William Albert Hamilton Jr (California, Indiana, 1901 - 1984) NAME: Landscape - Autumn Gold (titled on verso) MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV lighSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arie Yosef "La Jolla Evening" Signed Oil on CanvasArtist: Arie Yosef Title: La Jolla Evening Medium: Original Oil on Canvas Art Dimensions: 27 H x 36 W inches Framed Dimensions: 38 H x 47 W inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arie Yosef "La Jolla Evening" Signed Oil on CanvasArtist: Arie Yosef Title: La Jolla Evening Medium: Original Oil on Canvas Art Dimensions: 27 H x 36 W inches Framed Dimensions: 38 H x 47 W inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Hamilton Jr. Plein Aire Oil PaintingSigned by William Hamilton Jr. (1901-1984) and titled "Sierra Madre Eucalyptus", canvas measures 20" x 24" and 28" x 31 1/2" with frame. Estimate $400 - $600 Starting Bid $200See Sold Price
Sold2019Staffordshire Glazed Pottery TeapotStaffordshire Salt Glazed Pottery Teapot, 18th/19th c., with raised floral and shell decoration, h. 4 1/2 in., w. 7 1/4 in., w. 4 3/4 in . Provenance: Estate of Stephen G. Henry, Jr., Baton Rouge, LASee Sold Price
Sold2020Chitimacha Single Weave Rivercane BasketChitimacha Single Weave Rivercane Basket , early-to-mid 20th c., "Fishbone" pattern, h. 3 1/2 in., d. 4 1/2 in., d. 4 1/2 in . Provenance: Estate of Stephen G. Henry, Jr., Baton Rouge, LASee Sold Price
Sold2019Royal Worcester Doughty PorcelainPair of Royal Worcester Dorothy Doughty Porcelain "Mountain Bluebirds" with Spleenwort Niger, 1964, marked, h. 9 3/4 in. and 9 1/4 in . Provenance: Estate of Stephen G. Henry, Jr., Baton Rouge, LASee Sold Price
Sold2022G. Gomez Reyes "Pase de la muerte" Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: G. Gomez Reyes oil on canvas painting depicting a Matador with raging bull, signed lower right: G Gomez Reyes" Verso inscribed: "Manolete, Pase de la muerte"Mounted in an ornate gilt carvSee Sold Price
Sold2019ANNA M. VALENTIEN (1862-1947, California) La Jolla ExhExhibited in La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art. Impressionist oil on board. 8 x6 in., 10 1/4 x 8 1/4 in. (framed). Anna Marie Valentien (Mrs. Albert R. Valentien)* b. Cincinnati, Ohio February 27, 1See Sold Price
Sold2016William Albert Hamilton Jr, paintingWilliam Albert Hamilton Jr (American, 1901-1984), "Yosemite Valley," oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled verso, overall (with frame): 25.25"h x 31.25"wSee Sold Price
2023Italian Venetian Oil on CanvasItalian Venetian oil on canvas. Provenance: La Jolla, California collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021G. William (Bill) Nichols Jr., "Smiley Day"G. William (Bill) Nichols Jr., titled "Smiley Day", oil on canvas, framed sight: 20"h x 16"w, frame: 22"h x 18"w Provenance: The Estate of Barbara "Babs" Baugh (San Antonio, Texas) We happily provideSee Sold Price
Sold2018GOSSELIN, Gilles G. (1943-)GOSSELIN, Gilles G. (1943-) "Vue de la côte de Beaupré" Oil on canvas Signed and dated on the lower left: G. Gosselin 06 Signed again, titled and dated on the reverse: 15-4-06 92x96cm - 36x37.75"See Sold Price
Sold2023Fritz Scholder (1937-2005 American) "Adobe Image" Oil on CanvasDESCRIPTION: Image of adobe house. Oil painting on canvas. A Native American artist. He was an enrolled member of La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians, a federally recognized tribe of Luisenos a CaliforniSee Sold Price
May 07John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Christopher Gerlach (b. 1952), "Early Morning - La Jolla Shores," 1985$500
3 days LeftThe Art's WorldFRITZ SCHOLDER (Luiseño) - WINTER INCAMPMENT - OIL ON CANVAS - IN THE STYLE OF€1,800
2 days LeftClars Auction GalleryJames William Glass (American, 1825-1855), Return with Glory, Oil on Canvas$1,000
5 days LeftJay Anderson AuctionUnique Circa 1880's Miller Jr Size Oil Wall Sconce with cranberry etched shade. Note original flame$125(2 bids)