Sold2024SHELDON CAREY (1911-2000) MODERNIST STUDIO POTTERYSheldon Carey (Kansas, 1911-2000) Group of Three 1965 The trio of carved and folded stoneware vases are each signed and dated on the base. The American Studio Pottery movement really began to gain traSee Sold Price
Sold2017SHELDON CAREY (1911-2000) STUDIO POTTERYSigned and dated on the base '66. -- B. S. Alfred University 1939, A. M. Columbia University 1941. Professor Kansas University School of Design, Lawrence, Kansas 1944-1976. Measures 11.25 x 4.75 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2018Melvin Lindquist(American, 1911-2000) with Mark Lindquist, monumental turned wood vessel, signed on base "2-84 Mel Lindquist Buckeye Burl turned - N. H. Finished - Florida Studio - Mark", 17-1/2 x 14-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Tom Maley American Massachusetts ArtistO/M, SLR, 40 x 32", Tom Maley (1911-2000) lived and worked as an artist for most of his life on Martha’s Vineyard. His home and studio were located in a large field in rural West Tisbury behindSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nicolaus Koni, (Hungarian/American 1911-2000). Bronze Dore Sculpture of a BullNicolaus Koni (Hungarian/American 1911-2000). Bronze dore sculpture of a bull, on black marble base. Signed N. Koni. His works appear in collections housed in Lincoln Center, New York University, TheSee Sold Price
2023Tom Maley Massachusetts Abstract Expressionist Artist SignedTom Maley Massachusetts Abstract Expressionist Artist Signed, O/M, 40 x 32".Tom Maley (1911-2000) lived and worked as an artist for most of his life on Martha’s Vineyard. His home and studio weSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dong Kingman Monterrey, 1960Dong Kingman (Chinese, American, 1911-2000) Monterrey, 1960 Watercolor on paper 15.75 x 19.75 (in) 26.75 x 30.75 x 1 (in) Framed Signed Kingman, lower right Holly Robert Studios tag, verso. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Rauschenberg SculptureRobert Rauschenberg, American, 1925-2008. Sculpture entitled "Tampa Clay Piece 3" consists of 3D clay, screenprinting colors and filament tape; published by Graphic studio, University of South FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2018A STEVEN HILL STUDIO POTTERY TEAPOTA unique Steven Hill design in a variety of glazes. Steven Hill received his BFA from Kansas State University in 1973, he now throws pots and teaches at his studio located at 323 Clay Street in IndepeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dong Kingman (1911-2000) ClipperDong Kingman (1911-2000) Clipper watercolor on paper. measures 23 x 30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Dong Moy Chu Kingman (1911-2000) Watercolor SignedDong Moy Chu Kingman (1911-2000) Watercolor Signed. The frame measures 32" x 39", sight 29" x 36".PROV: Priscilla Maxwell Endicott was a friend of his and took water-color lessons from him. He gave heSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Herman R.A. (British, 1911-2000) People and MountainsJosef Herman R.A. (British, 1911-2000) People and Mountains signed, titled and dated 'PEOPLE AND MOUNTAINS'/1969 josef herman' (on canvas verso) oil on canvas 51 x 66cm (20 1/16 x 26in). Footnotes:<See Sold Price
Sold2023DONG MOY CHU KINGMAN (California/New York, 1911-2000), Hong Kong Harbor., Watercolor on paper,DONG MOY CHU KINGMANCalifornia/New York, 1911-2000Hong Kong Harbor. Signed lower right ìKingmanî.Watercolor on paper, 21î x 29î sight. Framed 30î x 37î.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Arnoldi, UntitledCharles Arnoldi Untitled 2000gouache on collaged paper 28 h × 21 w in (71 × 53 cm) Signed and dated to lower edge 'Arnoldi 2000'. Artist's studio label to verso 'Charles Arnoldi StSee Sold Price
Sold2016BELL, Larry. Untitled (Nudes) 1974. Set of 5 ColorScreenprints with Flocking. From an edition of 60. Each signed, numbered 15/60, dated and stamped Copyright Larry Bell, Graphic Studio / University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida 1974. Larry Bell (ASee Sold Price
SoldNew England Farm by Thomas Hart BentonNew England Farm; lithograph, from edition of 300, commissioned and circulated by the Friends of Art of Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS; under glass and matted in wood frame with black finish aSee Sold Price
Sold2017BELL, Larry. Untitled (Nudes) 1974. Set of 5 ColorScreenprints with Flocking. From an edition of 60. Each signed, numbered 15/60, dated and stamped Copyright Larry Bell, Graphic Studio / University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida 1974. Larry Bell (ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Akio Takamori Ceramic Envelope VesselWidth: 15" Height: 9.5" Depth: 7" Piece is in good condition with no chips or cracks. Unsigned. Provenance: Demonstration piece by Akio Takamori at Kansas State University. Gifted to KSU professor YosSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ward Lockwood (American, 1894-1963) SingleWard Lockwood (American, 1894-1963) Single polymer on canvas signed Lockwood (lower right); titled (verso) 36 x 48 inches. Provenance: The Spencer Museum of Art at the University of Kansas, Lawrence,See Sold Price
Sold2022Jacob Lawrence, Artist in Studio (Studio)Jacob Lawrence (American, 1917-2000) Artist in Studio (Studio), 1994 color lithograph on BFK Rives signed, dated, titled and numbered in pencil lower edge edition of 5, PP embossed stamp lower right 2See Sold Price
Sold2023C. BERTRAM HARTMAN (AMERICAN, 1882–1960)Oil on board. Signed, dated 1911, and inscribed "Munich" on the bottom left. 17 1/2 x 14 1/4". In 1911, Hartman left Kansas for Munich, Germany, where he enrolled at the Royal Academy. There, HartmanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Barney Bellinger Wall Light with ShelfGift from Barney Bellinger, Sampson Bog Studios, in 2000. "To Ralph and Michelle Kylloe". This wall sconce light is made with re-purposed bamboo fly rods show casing 3 hand tied fishing flies with a cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two Headed Calf. Born Alive. Miniature Sideshow Banner.Frierson, Mark. Two Headed Calf. Born Alive. Miniature Sideshow Banner. Tampa: Frierson Studios, ca. 2000. Modern miniature canvas sideshow banner featuring a bovine anatomical anomaly. 36 x 27".See Sold Price
Sold20221911 D Saint Gaudens $20.00 Gold Coin, BUU.S. 1911 D Saint Gaudens $20.00 Gold Coin, BU Condition.See Sold Price
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionEdward Sherriff Curtis (1868-1952) Piegan War-Bonnet and Coup-Stick, 1909$700
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsRobert Sudlow, American (1920 - 2010), landscape with trees, 1960, watercolor on paper, 10 1/4"H x$50
2 days LeftPiasaRudolf Steiner (1861-1925) Pair of 'Schreinereinstuhl' chairs ('carpenter chairs')€6,000
Oct 08Bert Gallery Studio SalesVirtuoso Watercolorist Dyer-- Mount Vesuvius landscape, 1930s$100(1 bid)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionBirger Sandzen (1871-1954) Willows, McPherson County, Kansas, c. 1920$30,000
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsSet 6 Signed Raul De Armas [Cuban Designer] KNOLL STUDIO 1991 Arm Chairs$100(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsDon (Donald) Reitz, American (1929-2014), studio pottery bowl, 1992, glazed stoneware, 2 1/2"H x 12$50(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsDon (Donald) Reitz, American (1929 - 2014), studio pottery footed bowl, glazed stoneware, 5"H x$50