Sold2016GUSTAV III: (1746-1792) King of Sweden 1771-92. TheGUSTAV III: (1746-1792) King of Sweden 1771-92. The last absolute ruler of Sweden, the King was assassinated at a Masked Ball at the Opera House in Stockholm. D.S., Gustav, as King, two pages, folio,See Sold Price
Sold2021Swedish Neoclassical Style Paint Decorated DaybedSwedish Neoclassical style daybed, in the Gustav III/IV taste, the paint decorated frame with foliate finials over the tapered reeded legs accented with rosette blocks, upholstered in "Toile de Jouy"See Sold Price
Sold2023A Swedish MedalOrder of Vasa, founded in 1772 by King Gustav III, Sweden, gilded silver, length 10 cm, with case and ribbons.See Sold Price
Sold2021Swedish Neoclassical Style Paint Decorated SofaSwedish Neoclassical style upholstered sofa, in the Gustav III/IV taste, the paint decorated frame carved with twisted braid rope motifs with padded scrolling arms, the fluted legs accented with acantSee Sold Price
Sold2022King Gustav IV Adolf of Sweden Document SignedKing of Sweden (1778-1837) from 1792 until he was deposed in an 1809 coup, who was the son of Gustav III of Sweden and his queen consort Sophia Magdalena; he was the last Swedish ruler of Finland. ManSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Miniature Portrait Paintings,"Marie Antoinette" signed Coster and "Gustav III" signed Brochart,image area 2 3/4" X 3 1/2", on velvet mat in gold frame, 9 1/2" X 9", overall.See Sold Price
Sold20221777 Sweden 1/6 Riksdaler Silver Coin (#370)1777 Sweden 1/6 Riksdaler Silver Coin (#370): Stockholm Gustav III.See Sold Price
Sold2015Three Vintage Decks. 1) J.O. Oberg & Son “RoyaltyThree Vintage Decks. 1) J.O. Oberg & Son “Royalty Deck”, Eskilstuna, Sweden, ca. 1943 (tax stamp). 52 + J. Courts represent the “VASA” dynasty. Gustav I, II, III and Charles XII and their QueeSee Sold Price
Sold2024George III Georgian Aide Memoire Late 18th CenturyDIMENSIONS APPROX 9x4.5x0.5CM.See Sold Price
Sold2023Patrick Demarchelier, Evander Holyfield III, New York, 1996Photographer: PATRICK DEMARCHELIER: internationally renowned fashion and portrait photographer known for his ability to represent the true personalities of his subjects. He discovered his passion at 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Shannon Stirnweis; 20thC. American IllustrationGouache and graphite on board. Western Story Illustration. Trapped in Raging Flood Waters III; 11.25in. X 8.25in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2019JANET SCUDDER, American, bronzeJANET SCUDDER American (1873-1940) Frog Baby bronze, signed "Janet Scudder" and stamped with foundry mark "Gorham Co. Foundry" height: 12 1/2 inches Provenance: Private Collection, Georgia; Shannon's,See Sold Price
Sold2019AMERICAN SCHOOL , 20th, oil on canvasboardAMERICAN SCHOOL 20th Century Venice Scene oil on canvasboard, signed lower right 16 x 15 1/4 inches Provenance: A Connecticut estate; Private Collection, Connecticut.See Sold Price
Sold2019HENRY KOERNER, Austrian, pencil and gouache onHENRY KOERNER Austrian (1915-1991) The Pub pencil and gouache on illustration board, signed "Koerner" lower right 14 x 8 3/4 inches (sight)Provenance: Midtown Galleries, New York, New York; Private CoSee Sold Price
Sold2019JULES GIRARDET, French (1856- c.1946), Romantic Catch,JULES GIRARDET, French (1856- c.1946), Romantic Catch, oil on canvas, 25 1/2 x 20 inches, signed lower left "Jules Girardet" PROVENANCE: Private Collection, Long Island, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2019JERVIS MCENTEE, American, oil on canvasJERVIS MCENTEE American (1828-1891) Evening Light, Winter oil on canvas, estate stamp on the reverse 8 1/4 x 14 1/4 inches Provenance: Estate of the artist; Sotheby's, New York, September 23, 1993, loSee Sold Price
Sold2019NEWCOMB MACKLIN FRAME, American, Early 20th Century,,NEWCOMB MACKLIN FRAME, American, Early 20th Century,,Stamford-White style, hand-carved, gilded frame, fits an 8 x 10 inch canvas, 13 1/2 x 15 5/8 inches (overall), PROVENANCE: Private Collection, NewSee Sold Price
3 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersA Napoleon III ebonised single-door pier cabinet. with brass inlay, the door with a central£60
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryMerida Josiah "Rhythm of the Night III" - Original Oil Painting on Canvas - 46 x 70$500
3 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersA Napoleon the III red Boule and ebonized lamp table. with gilt metal mounts and under tier. 46 cm£70
3 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersA French, Napoleon III rectangular birds eye maple bijouterie table, with gilt metal mouldings, the£100
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGustav Stickley (1858-1942), Rare & Massive Sideboard, No. 841$7,500
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGustav Stickley (1858-1942), Director's Table, No. 631$5,500(2 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGustav Stickley (1858-1942), Serving Table, No. 808$1,200(1 bid)
4 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersTheodore Alexander George III Style Mahogany Fall-front "Grand Staircase" Desk Late 20th Century$325(2 bids)