Sold2024ADDAMS, Charles (1912–1988) ink and wash illustration (Style Of)This lot consists of a hand painted Ink media on paper in the style of the painter ADDAMS, Charles. Charles Addams cultivated sinister humor and created the darkest and funniest characters in popularSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLES BANKS WILSON (1918-2013) INK WASH ON PAPERCharles Banks Wilson (1918 - 2013 Oklahoma) Graphite with black wash on paper 'Sketch for 'Ghost Riders' 1949 The image measures approximately 9.5 x 8, sheet size 15.5 x 10.25, the frame 18.5 x 14.5 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024ADDAMS, Charles (1912 – 1988) ink and wash illustration (Style Of)This lot consists of a hand painted Ink media on paper in the style of the painter ADDAMS, Charles. Charles Addams cultivated sinister humor and created the darkest and funniest characters in popularSee Sold Price
Sold20182 WorksAttributed to Charles R. Aston, Farmhouse, ink & wash, approx. 6" x 9" sight, 12" x 15" framed; and E. East, village scene, pencil drawing, approx. 13" x 19" sight, 21" x 27" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Addams, Am., Matron & Cat, Ink WashCharles Addams, American, 1912-1988, Matron with Escaping Cat, pen and ink with touches of whiting and watercolor, ink signed on the image, inscribed and dedicated to Melisande on the mat, referring tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Addams, Am., Nursing Piglets, Ink WashCharles Addams, American, 1912-1988, Piglets Nursing with a Piggy Bank, pen and ink wash, ink signed on the image, inscribed and dedicated to Melisande on the mat "who can tell this piglet about backSee Sold Price
Sold2018Auguste Edouart (French, 1789-1861)Auguste Edouart (French, active U.K., U.S., 1789-1861) Three Portrait Silhouettes of Distinguished Bostonians, 1840-1841 each paper cut-out with sepia/ink wash ground including "Dr. Charles Fletcher",See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Nicolas Odiot Drawing on PaperCharles Nicolas Odiot (1789-1868). Ink and wash drawing on paper depicting an ornate fountain or monument featuring putti, floral swags, a figure of a man, and lions. Dimensions: Height: 8 7/8 in x wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Nahl, Untitled (Six Indians)Charles Nahl(1818 - 1878)Untitled (Six Indians)ink wash on paper5 x 8 in. (12.70 x 20.32 cm.) A Private Family Foundation**All proceeds of sale from this artwork benefit a private charitable foundatioSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES SIBLEY (1921-2005) Toledo Spain, Pen/Ink Wash:CHARLES SIBLEY (1921-2005) Toledo Spain, Pen/Ink Wash: Signed and Dated 1971. Panoramic Skyline of City with a Line of Green Trees at Midsection, 11 1/2" x 7 1/2" Framed to 19" x 15". Norfolk AbstractSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original 'ADDAMS FAMILY' Illustration by Charles AddamsInk, wash and gouache illustration on paper by Charles 'Chas' Addams (American, 1912-1988): This is an original piece of artwork , featuring Addams Family characters and in superb fine condition fromSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Addams (AM 1912-1988) Bring Me EverythingCharles Addams (American 1912-1988) Miss Egan Bring Me Everything We Have On Cats ink wash on paper signed lower right - Ex. Iris Love/ Liz Smith Collection NYC - Most likely original illustration forSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Hossein ZENDEROUDI: Untitled CompositionCharles Hossein Zenderoudi (Iranian, b. 1937). Untitled composition, modern Saqqakhaneh movement, ink wash and pencil on wove paper, dated and signed lower right. Circa 1970. [Sight: 29 1/2 x 22 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2021René Pierre Charles Princeteau(French, 1844–1914)Cavalier, with another study verso, unsigned, ink wash over pencil, 8-1/2 x 5 in.; gilt wood and composition frame with sandwiched glass, 16-1/2 x 12-7/8 in. - Note: René PierreSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLES BANKS WILSON (1918-2013) INK STUDY ON PAPERCharles Banks Wilson (1918 - 2013 Oklahoma) A view of Picher Oklahoma lead and zinc fields Ink wash on paper Signed lower right and dated 49 Sheet measures 11 x 13.5, the frame 17 x 19.75 inches The aSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES WHEELER LOCKE (American, 1899-1983)Freighters, 1938 Ink wash on paper Signed and dated lower right h. 13-1/2 w. 17-1/2 in. (sight) overall: 21-1/2 x 25-1/2 in. (frame) Provenance: Kraushaar Galleries, Madison Ave, New York label on verSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES COBELLE (FRENCH, 1902-1994).'Clown with Trumpet at the Circus'. Pen and ink wash with colored pencil. Signed lower right. Property of a Westport, CT collection. - Dimensions: Sight size: 27.50" h x 21" w.See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Lovato, Man Within His Environment, 1977Charles Lovato(Kewa [Santo Domingo], 1937 - 1987)Man Within His Environment, 1977pen and ink washsigned and dated lower right: C. F. Lovato 779 x 15 1/2 in. (22.86 x 39.37 cm.), Frame: 14 x 20 1/4 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Neoclassical ink wash drawing, 16/17thc, Haar ProvNeoclassical cubed ink wash drawing, 16/17thc Similar to the work of Taddeo Zuccaro This work measures 9 inches by 4 inches in a frame 10 inches by 15 inches Provenance: Estate of Charles Haar and SuzSee Sold Price
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Illustration Signed By Charles E. Chambers "Reading The Message On The Door With A Lighted Match"$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftEstate Collection Auctioneer1986 Photo Canyons by Charles Sheeler, seen at New Orleans Museum of Art.$250