Sold2022Horst JANSSEN: "Oh, Kerstin Luthje"Horst JANSSEN (1929-1995): "Oh, Kerstin Luthje”. Etching and aquatint printed in two tones on japan wove paper, 1991. Reference: Spielmann 25. From the edition of 100, in the third state of threSee Sold Price
Sold2015Horst Janssen (1929-1995) LithographHorst Janssen (1929 - 1995) was active/lived in Germany. Is known for drawing, printmaking, posters, engraving, illustration. Sight Size: 20.5 x 9.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Horst Janssen, Signed EtchingOriginal etching by Horst Janssen, circa 1964. Pencil signed lower right. Untitled, however there is a pencil notation in the center of the image which reads "Langenhorn". Sight seen approx. 20" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2023Horst Janssen, German 1925-1995. Two lithograph posters, pencil signed by Janssen (Initialed HJ)Horst Janssen, German 1925-1995. Two lithograph posters, pencil signed by Janssen (Initialed HJ) including "Schloss Gottorf - Schleswig" and lithograph of a mixed media artwork. Both professionally frSee Sold Price
Sold2022Horst Janssen(1929 Hamburg - 1995 ebenda) "Morgenlaune". Originaltitel Szenische Darstellung mit zwei Mädchenakten und zwei grotesken Figuren, die in für Janssens charakteristischer Weise desSee Sold Price
Sold2022Janssen, Horst: Liebestor PhoebusHorst Jansen Hamburg 1929 - 1995 Liebestor Phoebus Watercolor over ink on strong paper (letterhead); H 297 mm, W 205 mm; monogrammed; inscribed and dated 9/24/90See Sold Price
Sold2022Horst Janssen(1929 Hamburg - 1995 ebenda) Komposition mit Porträts, Stillleben und Textzeilen Janssen verwendete für diese Arbeit einen alten, bereits um 1800 beschrifteten Papierbogen, legteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Horst Janssen(1929 Hamburg - 1995 ebenda) Komposition mit Häusern, Windmühle und Figuren Janssen verwendete für die Bildideen dieser Arbeit wie häufig einen alten, in diSee Sold Price
Sold2023Horst Janssen(1929 Hamburg - 1995 ebenda) "Armande Béjart". Originaltitel Kaltnadel in Rotbraun/gewalztes Velin, 1977/88. Sign. u. dat.; Gesamtauflage 525 Exemplare. Wvz. Frielinghaus 1977/6. Abzug 1988 von FSee Sold Price
Sold2022Horst Janssen(1929 Hamburg - 1995 ebenda) Eule Radierung u. Aquatinta/Papier, 1973. Sign, dat. u. nummeriert 30/30. In der Platte dat. 13.2.(19)73 u. bez. "die 3". Plattenmaß ca. 29,8 cm x 25 cm. RahmenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Horst Janssen(1929 Hamburg - 1995 ebenda) "Oh Lamme (/) Hamburg zittert". Originaltitel Radierung u. Aquatinta in Grün/Papier, 1992. Sign., dat. (19)92 u. nummeriert 22/100. In der Platte betitelt sowieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Horst Janssen(1929 Hamburg - 1995 ebenda) "Tagebuch der Amaryllis". Originaltitel Farboffset/Papier. Stempel-Sign.; Blatt ca. 64 cm x 88 cm. Rahmen. Offset print in colour. Signature stamp. im InternetSee Sold Price
Sold2022Horst Janssen(1929 Hamburg - 1995 ebenda) "Nao-Fisch". Originaltitel Farboffset/Papier, 1985. Druck nach der Collage Janssens aus einer aquarellierten Federzeichnung mit Schriftzeile in Bleistift aus Zuneigung zuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Horst Janssen(1929 Hamburg - 1995 ebenda) "Stiefmütterchen". Originaltitel Farboffset-Plakat/Papier, 1981. Sign. in Bleistift. Nach einem Pastell (über Bleistift) zur Vorstellung der RadiersuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Reginald Marsh (American, 1898 - 1954), Loco-ErieReginald Marsh (American, 1898 - 1954), Loco-Erie Watering Railroad, 1929, etching, signed in pencil, edition of 100, fourth state of four, 7" x 10", sheet size 11 3/8" x 14", 289 x 356 millimeters, ESee Sold Price
Sold2020Joseph DeWeese Holston, Boy in Red Cap, 1995Joseph DeWeese Holston (American, b. 1944) Boy in Red Cap, 1995 etching signed, titled, dated and numbered in graphite edition of 96 5 3/4" x 3 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022TANAKA RYOHEI (JAPANESE, 1933-2019)Tanaka RyoheiJapanese, 1933-2019Untitled, 1995EtchingSigned in pencil, dated, and editioned 39/150. Monochromatic scene of a zen garden, matted behind glass, ebonized frame.Plate: 6 1/2 x 8 in. (16.51See Sold Price
Sold2023Tanaka Ryohei (Japanese, 1933-2019) 2 WorksTanaka Ryohei (Japanese, 1933-2019) 2 Works: 1) "Kyoto No. 13, Onrian" 1996, etching, signed, dated and numbered: 59/150. Unframed. 2) "Kyoto (I) Hanaguri-gate" 1995, etching, signed, dated and numberSee Sold Price
Sold2018E.T. Hurley "View of Mt. Adams from Kentucky"E.T. Hurley (American, 1869-1950) View of Mt. Adams from Kentucky, 1929 etching signed and dated in pencil 11 5/8" x 9"; framed: 19 1/4 x 15 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2023John Sloan - DollyLot 103 John Sloan American (1871-1951) Dolly (1929) etching signed lower right plate: 4 1/4 x 2 7/8 inches unframed Provenance: From the Estate of Morley MeldenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958)Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) "Cristal de Roche from Reincarnations de Pere Ubu," 1929, etching, signed and dated in plate. Framed. Size: 3'' x 2'', 8 x 5 cm (image); 15.25'' x 12.25'', 39 x 31See Sold Price
Sold2019* Judy Pfaff, (American/British, b. 1946), WUFUWU, 1995* Judy Pfaff (American/British, b. 1946) WUFUWU, 1995 etching signed, titled and dated in pencil; edition of 120 10 1/4 x 27 1/2 inches. Estimate $150-250 Property From the Collection of Joyce BeckerSee Sold Price
2023Louis Icart, Elegant with Cigarette Signed EtchingLouis Icart, "Elegant with Cigarette", 1929, etching, signed, Paris Blind Stamp. Numbered bottom edge "363". Oval image seen approx. 21" x 17", overall frame size approx. 30" x 26". Some surface wearSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francis Dodd Etching, Return From The QuarryFrancis Dodd R.A. (British 1874-1949) Return From the Quarry, 1929, etching, signed in pencil, lower right . Originally from Scotland, the artist spent most of his life in England. Recognized for hisSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftJeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHJacobsen, Birgit u. Horst Janssen Nocturno. Mit einer signierten ORadierung von Janssen sowie zahlr.€200
2 days LeftLotus International Auctions, LLCCoy Avon (C.A) Seward, Three Pines, dated 1929, etching,$90(3 bids)
May 15University ArchivesEtchings & Drypoints by Frank W. Benson, 4 Signed Vols. w/ Original Etchings!$300
2 days LeftHughes AuctionsClaes Oldenburg (1929-2022) Etching and Aquatint 25/50, Ice Cream Desserts 1976$300(1 bid)