Sold2023Pair of carved ivory figures of the Emperor and the Empress on horsesPair of carved ivory figures of the Emperor and theEmpress on horses MEASURES 7.5"LONG BY 4.5" IN EXCELLENT CONDITION .See Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of carved ivory figures of the Emperor and thePair of carved ivory figures of the Emperor and the Empress on horses, on square ivory stands (a minor defect) China, early 20th century (ca. cm 26x18x8,5) * This lot cannot be sold and shipped to anySee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Japanese Ivory Figures, Meiji Period, 1868-1912Property from the Estate of a Former General Electric International Executive, Hilton Head Island, SC Description: Pair of Japanese Carved Ivory Figures, Meiji Period (1868-1912), a pair of robedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Large Pair Chinese Amber Carved Figures Statue with Wood StandRare Large Pair Chinese Amber Carved Figures Statue with Wood Stand. Total tall 19"1/2See Sold Price
Sold2015A MIRROR PAIR OF 19TH/20TH CENTURY CARVED IVORY FIGURESA MIRROR PAIR OF 19TH/20TH CENTURY CARVED IVORY FIGURES OF FEMALE TEMPLE DANCERS, each mounted on a fixed wood base, 7.6in high overall. John Nicholsons Auctioneers do not ship items containing ivorySee Sold Price
Sold2021A PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY CHINESE CARVED IVORY FIGURES OFA PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY CHINESE CARVED IVORY FIGURES OF CAMELS modelled with attendants. 9 cm x 6 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Royal Worcester blush ivory rare pair of figures of a boy and girl playing instruments shape 547 datRoyal Worcester blush ivory rare pair of figures of a boy and girl playing instruments shape 547 date code for 1899 . 9cm High. 9cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Chinese Carved Ivory Figural TusksPair of Chinese Carved Ivory Figural Tusks. Depicting figures. Mounted on wooden bases. Weight - 3,865 grams with base. Measures - 21 1/2" High, 1 3/4" base. THIS LOT IS THIRD QUARTER 20TH CENTURY, ORSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Japanese Polychrome Ivory Carved FiguresPair of Japanese Polychrome Ivory Carved Figures: finely carved as men in burgundy layered robes stand with various objects in their hands, African ivory, early 20th Century, NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPPINGSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RARE LARGE PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY CHINESE CARVEDA RARE LARGE PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY CHINESE CARVED BUFFALO HORN FIGURES Qing, modelled as immortals beside phoenix birds. 35.5 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Pair of Teke Carved wooden Shrine Idols, Ex CampA very rare pair of Teke shrine figures, each carved from a single piece of wood and showing plenty of handling and wear. This is a large old and rare set. Teke peoples, Congo, Africa. Provenance: Ex.See Sold Price
Sold2015Pair Rare And Fine Chinese Antique Ivory Carved Censers清象牙雕螭耳鏤空活環福壽瓶一對 Pair Rare And Fine Chinese Antique Ivory Carved Censers: with covers, each extrSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair Antique Carved Ivory Tusks With Wood StandsPair Antique Carved Ivory Tusks With Wood Stands: very heavy and solid, well polished tusks carved with figure faces, mounted upright onto wood stands, circa 1900, NO INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING OF IVORY ISee Sold Price
Sold2016LARGE PAIR OF CARVED IVORY EMPEROR AND EMPRESSChinese. 20th Century. Each figure wearing a fancy headdress, seated in a dragon chair. Height 11 ½”. (1000/1500) NOTE: DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING IS NOT AVAILABLE FOR THIS ITEM. This itemSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Pair Ahka Hilltribe Shrine Idols Field CollectedThis is a very rare pair of carved wooden idols from the Ahka Hill tribes of Northern Thailand. This pair of wooden spirit figures were collected on the Thailand / Burmese border in 1992. They were acSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RARE NEAR PAIR OF 17TH/18TH CENTURY INDIAN CARVED WOOD MORTARS carved with Buddhistic figures. LarA RARE NEAR PAIR OF 17TH/18TH CENTURY INDIAN CARVED WOOD MORTARS carved with Buddhistic figures. Largest 14 cm x 12 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Chinese Carved Hippo Ivory TusksPair of Chinese Carved Hippo Ivory Tusks. Measures - 8" long x 1 1/4" high. With original bases. Polychromed figures throughout. THIS LOT IS THIRD QUARTER 20TH CENTURY, OR EARLIER ORIGIN. INTERNATIONASee Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE/JAPANESE LOT: CABINET VASE cricket box ETCChinese / Japanese decorative lot. Includes a small rare Chinese cabinet vase with a turtle on the front, a Chinese cricket box, small carved Jade tassel, two carved figures, a pair of faux jade & fauSee Sold Price
Sold2021A VERY RARE 19TH CENTURY ANGLO INDIAN CARVED IVORY ANDA VERY RARE 19TH CENTURY ANGLO INDIAN CARVED IVORY AND HORN BOAT of monumental proportions, modelled with figures in various pursuits. 100 cm x 25 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016A Rare Chinese Antique MING Ivory FigureA Rare Chinese Antique MING Ivory Figure: rare and with good patina, carved as a man in a sleeping position wearing draped robes with both arms under his head, presented on a wood stand, African ivorySee Sold Price
Sold2015A Rare Chinese Antique MING Ivory FigureA Rare Chinese Antique MING Ivory Figure: rare and with good patina, carved as a man in a sleeping position wearing draped robes with both arms under his head, presented on a wood stand, African ivorySee Sold Price
Sold2016Miscellaneous Lot of Carved Ivory Including: a JapaneseMiscellaneous Lot of Carved Ivory Including: a Japanese Peasant Figure, Unsigned; a Miniature Chinese Table Screen on stand, Unsigned; a Chinese Bangle Bracelet, Unsigned; a Pair of Urn Form Salt andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Archaic Turka Yodola Figure Ex Karl-Heinz KriegA rare carved wooden effigy shown seated with well handled and weathered surface and embellished with metal hoop and cowrie shells. Turka peoples, Mali / Ivory Coast, West Africa. The figure measuresSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCoral Gables AuctionAntique Rare Large Pair of Carved Wood Blackamoor Figures with Crystal Eyes$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftEastern Art Auction HouseA Precious and Rare Hetian Jade Carved 'Landscape and Figures' Handle Bottle$100
Oct 09New York Auction House IncA pair of wood-based lacquerware vases with carved figures and stories$100