Sold2015Lusby Simpson WatercolorLusby Simpson, watercolor, signed in pencil on mat "To Herold and George Easterbrook/Lusby Simpson 1935". Sight 15" x 20 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold20213 SIMPSON GOUACHE WATERCOLOR BIRD STUDIES3 Original Finely Painted A. Simpson British (late 19th century) gouache / watercolor, framed, signed & dated: lower margins, 1880 and 1881 sight size: H12" W7 7/8" and H7 7/8" W12". All with mats. 17See Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, David SimpsonDavid Simpson (American, b. 1928), "Sol Invictus, Sol Salutis, Sol Justitiae," 1971, watercolor on paper, pencil signed and dated lower right, overall (with frame): 22.5"h x 33.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Warren Simpson ((American, 20th Century)) Watercolor On Paper, H 15'' W 21.5''Warren Simpson ((American, 20th Century)) Watercolor On Paper, H 15'' W 21.5'' | Signed lower right and framed under glass 25.5" x 31.5".See Sold Price
Sold2017SIGNED "OJ" INK/WATERCOLOR (MEXID MEDIA) ON PAPERThis is a rare and great piece and attributed to Andy Warhol depicting a sketch ink/watercolor of "O.J. Simpson", We believe this might have been done before the iconic screen prints of O.J. were madeSee Sold Price
2018Watercolor Hunt Scene on Paper by Charles SimpsonWatercolor hunt scene, The Belvoir at Sproxton, by Charles Walter Simpson R.I, R.O.I. (British 1885 - 1971) An outstanding painter who worked in oil, watercolor and tempera. Simpson exhibited landscapSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Simpson Parke Winter Rural Scene WatercolorWalter Simpson Parke (1909-1994), an American artist known for his masterful watercolors, presents "Eclipse," a captivating rural winter scene. Measuring 19" x 25" framed, this artwork beautifully capSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN P. COWAN (American/Texas 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Take the Lead," 1971,JOHN P. COWAN (American/Texas 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Take the Lead," 1971, watercolor on paper, signed L/L, "Cowan," verso a paper gallery label; 22" x 30", framed 33 1/2" x 40 1/4". Note: #846 in arSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANDREW DASBURG (American 1887-1979) A PAINTING, "Southwest Landscape," 20TH CENTURYANDREW DASBURG (American 1887-1979) A PAINTING, "Southwest Landscape," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed L/R, "Dasburg;" 14" x 17 1/2", framed 24" x 27 1/2". Provenance: Private Collection, FrSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD MUEGGE "BUCK" SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Cotton Fields," 1960,EDWARD MUEGGE "BUCK" SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Cotton Fields," 1960, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed and dated L/R "EM Schiwetz 60;" 11 1/2" x 17 3/4", framed 20 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN P. COWAN (American 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Sketch for 'Edge of the Clearing,'" 20TH CENTURYJOHN P. COWAN (American 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Sketch for 'Edge of the Clearing,'" 20TH CENTURY, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed L/L, "Cowan," with two paper labels on reverse, one from MeredSee Sold Price
Sold2024KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Hanging Meat," 20TH CENTURY,KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Hanging Meat," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed L/L, "Oliver;" 18" x 18 1/2", framed 22" x 22 1/4". Provenance: Private Collection, McKinneSee Sold Price
Sold2024AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "Mission San Jose, San Antonio," 20TH CENTURY,AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "Mission San Jose, San Antonio," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed and titled L/L, "BARNES / Mission San Jose / SA;" 20" x 27 1/2", framed 32"See Sold Price
Sold2022JAMES ROBINSON (American/Texas 1944-2015) A PAINTING,JAMES ROBINSON (American/Texas 1944-2015) A PAINTING, "The First Shot," watercolor on paper, signed L/R, "Robinson," 21 1/2" x 29 1/2", framed, 32" x 40".See Sold Price
Sold2022ATTINGAL RAMACHANDRAN (Indian b. 1935) A PAINTING,ATTINGAL RAMACHANDRAN (Indian b. 1935) A PAINTING, "Sketch of Kinnara in Flight," 1989, pencil, ink and watercolor on paper, signed and dated L/L, "Ramachandran 1989," with red seals. 22" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021ATTINGAL RAMACHANDRAN (Indian b. 1935) A PAINTING,ATTINGAL RAMACHANDRAN (Indian b. 1935) A PAINTING, "Sketch of Kinnara in Flight," 1989, pencil, ink and watercolor on paper, signed and dated L/L, "Ramachandran 1989," with red seals. 22" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "Guadalupe Mallards," 20TH CENTURY,AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "Guadalupe Mallards," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed L/L, "BARNES," the reverse with a label from Meredith Long & Company, Houston, Texas; 2See Sold Price
Sold2015CHEN CHI (Chinese 1912-2005) A PAINTING, "The City,"CHEN CHI (Chinese 1912-2005) A PAINTING, "The City," watercolor on paper, signed L/R. 14" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2024EDWARD MUEGGE "BUCK" SCHIWETZ (American 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Boats Ashore," 1931,EDWARD MUEGGE "BUCK" SCHIWETZ (American 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Boats Ashore," 1931, watercolor on paper, signed and dated L/R, "E.M. Schiwetz '31;" 11 3/4" x 19", framed 21 1/2" x 28 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022MARC CLAUZADE (French b. 1957) A PAINTING, "Coco inMARC CLAUZADE (French b. 1957) A PAINTING, "Coco in Dior," watercolor on paper, signed L/R, "M. Clauzade," 27" x 19", framed, 38 1/2" x 28 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023attributed to MAURICE BRAZIL PRENDERGAST (American 1858-1924) A PAINTING, "Figures in a Parkattributed to MAURICE BRAZIL PRENDERGAST (American 1858-1924) A PAINTING, "Figures in a Park Setting," 19TH/20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed L/L, "Prendergast;" 10 1/2" x 14 1/4", framed 18"See Sold Price
Sold2020HERB BOOTH (American 1942-2014) A PAINTING, "SouthHERB BOOTH (American 1942-2014) A PAINTING, "South Texas Doves," watercolor on paper, signed L/L, "Herb Booth ©," verso a paper gallery label. 15" x 22" Provenance: Rainone Galleries Inc., Arlington,See Sold Price
Sold2022AGUSTIN CARDENAS (Cuban 1927-2001) A PAINTING,AGUSTIN CARDENAS (Cuban 1927-2001) A PAINTING, "Untitled," 1982, watercolor on handmade paper, signed in monogram and dated L/R, "A.C. '82," 25 1/2" x 19", framed, 32 3//4" x 24". Provenance: Art collSee Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER GRANVILLE-SMITH (American 1870-1938) A PAINTING, "Winter, Washington Square," 1900,WALTER GRANVILLE-SMITH (American 1870-1938) A PAINTING, "Winter, Washington Square," 1900, watercolor on paper, portrait of an American beauty, signed and dated L/L, "W. Granville-Smith," reverse withSee Sold Price
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, Inc20th century fox studios, The Simpson's Family Portrait Animation, Limited Edition Sericel$150
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, Inc20th century fox studios, The Simpson's - The King Of Naps, Limited Edition Sericel$150
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncKenny Scharf, 'The Simpsons' - Bart Simpson Vinyl & Glass Sculpture, 2016$300
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalPablo Picasso (imputée) Black Watercolor (February 07, 1959)$4,250(6 bids)
10 mins LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYWatercolor painting, portrait boy with bird, by Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor on$550(2 bids)
10 mins LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a seated man, Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor on paper showing a man$850(2 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWatercolor of a Woman Attributed to Jacob Maentel.$2,000(2 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAndre Derain (1880-1954) Antique French Modernist Authentic Watercolor Portrait Painting$225(8 bids)
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalLegendary Marc Chagall (imputée) Watercolor on Paper - "Nesting in Your Mind"$2,100(5 bids)
1 day LeftDalshire InternationalJoan Miro Signed Watercolor on Paper - "The Horrors of War" Circa 1937$1,200(5 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupDavid Kulp 1812 Ink & Watercolor Fraktur Bookplate.$275(2 bids)
10 mins LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYStreet scene, Albany, New York, attributed to James Eights, watercolor, pencil & ink on paper, scene$400(2 bids)
10 mins LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait lady in yellow dress & feathered hat, watercolor on paper, dated 1796 on reverse painting,$550(2 bids)