Sold2021After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/MS.)After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Vertical Pelican", hand-colored linocut on wallpaper, unsigned, "Run No.2 Imperial Washable Wallcoverings 1352" printed along right edSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Walter Inglis Anderson (American)After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Vertical Pelican", hand-colored linocut on wallpaper, printed by Carolyn Fournier Anderson, colored by Rosa di Stefano, handwritten laSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Walter Inglis Anderson (American)After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Pitcher Plants", hand-colored linocut on wallpaper, printed by Carolyn Fournier Anderson, colored by Rosa di Stefano, handwritten labeSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/MS.)After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Cow in Meadow", hand-colored linocut on wallpaper, unsigned, printed by Deena Lemon, colored by Rosa di Stefano, handwritten label witSee Sold Price
Sold2018Walter Anderson Original Hand Colored PrintWalter Anderson hand colored watercolor print depicting a two-headed tiger. Matted and framed 20.5" wide and 18.5" tall. The artwork measures 12" wide and 10" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Biloxi Beach Scene", linocut, unsigned, 19 1/4 in. x 37 7/16 in., framed . Ill.: Pickard, Mary Anderson and Patricia Pinson, eds. Form and FSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Alligator," 1994, H.- 19 3/4 in.,After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Alligator," 1994, silkscreen on paper, monogrammed "WIA" lower right in print, colored by Jamie Voivedid, printed by Christina Taranto,See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Pitcher Plant", "Ducks Flying Up", "Tall Pine Trees" and "Wind, Wave and Bird", 4 linocuts on wallpaper, unsigned, each inscribed with titleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "2 Parrots", graphite and watercolor on paper, estate stamp lower right, inscribed with title en verso, 10 15/16 in. x 8 7/16 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Water Hyacinth", watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, 11 in. x 8 1/2 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Trees", watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, estate stamp lower right, titled en verso, "Studio 8, New Orleans, LA" label with artistSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Cows and Roosters under Trees", watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, "Jean Bragg Gallery of Southern Art" label on backing paper, 10 iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Pelicans", pen and ink on paper, unsigned, 10 1/2 in. x 8 in., framed . Provenance: Acquired from the Anderson familySee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Inglis Anderson (American, 1903-1965)† Walter Inglis Anderson(American/Mississippi, 1903-1965)"In a Boat Under the Stars"pen and ink on papertitled en verso.Matted, glazed and framed.10" x 8", framed 18" x 15-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Leaves", ink on paper, estate stamp lower right, 10 7/8 in. x 8 3/8 in., framed. Provenance: Tilden-Foley Gallery, New Orleans, 1989; EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2018WALTER INGLIS ANDERSON 1903-1964 Butterflies WatercolorWalter Inglis Anderson 1903-1964 Butterflies Watercolor.Watercolor on paper painting, Signed in pencil artist's initial "A.", titled Frittilaries [butterflies], has brass identification name tag on frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Fishing", ink on paper, unsigned, estate stamp lower right, "Taylor Clark, Baton Rouge, LA" label on backing paper, 7 7/8 in. x 10 1/2 in., fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Inglis Anderson (attributed) - Art Deco Football/Rugby Players, Group of 2Lot 95 Walter Inglis Anderson (attributed) American (1903-1965) Art Deco Football/Rugby Players, Group of 2 ceramic Walter Inglis Anderson for Shearwater Pottery taller: 10 1/2 x 7 x 3 inches ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Bee: An Alphabet Series," H.- 36 in., W.-Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Bee: An Alphabet Series," silkscreen on paper, unsigned, presented in a black wood frame, H.- 36 in., W.- 29 1/2 in., Framed- H.- 24 in., W.-See Sold Price
Sold2022Lot Shearwater Pottery & Walter Inglis Anderson ItemsFor your consideration are a lot of (4) items relating to and in the style of Walter Inglis Anderson and Shearwater Pottery. The first offering is a large three dimensional art pottery tile signed "ShSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Walter Inglis Anderson, (USA/ MS,1903-1965)After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "Two by Two", 1987 silkscreen printed by Carolyn Anderson, stamped en verso. Glazed and framed. 23-3/4" x 60-1/4", framed 24-1/2" x 63"See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter I. Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "Alligators" watercolor and pencil on paper Matted, glazed and framed. sheet 11" x 8-1/2", framed 16" x 13-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2016Shearwater Pottery "Duck" VaseShearwater Pottery "Duck" Vase, second quarter 20th century, cast and glazed by Peter Anderson and decorated by Walter Inglis Anderson with ducks flying over waves, fully marked, accompanied by a docuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Shearwater Art Pottery "Bacchante" VaseShearwater Art Pottery "Bacchante" Vase, 1930s, designed and decorated by Walter Inglis Anderson with a motif of Bacchante dancers and grapes, comprised of fourteen figures, lavender glaze, base withSee Sold Price
6 days LeftSwann Auction Galleries(NEW YORK CITY.) H. Walter; after John Bachmann. Vue General de New-York.$2,200
14 hrs LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[SCRAPBOOK – MAGIC]. HARINI, Walter. “Abracadabra” Scrapboo...$150
2 days LeftWorthington GalleriesJohn Gould FALCINELLUS IGNEUS Hand-Colored Lithograph, Birds of Great Britain$100(1 bid)
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyJohn Gould & H.C. Richter Hand Colored Bird Lithograph Hydrocoloeus Minutus$120
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyJohn Gould & W. Hart Hand Colored Bird Lithograph Harpactues Erythrocephalus$450
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyJohn Gould & H.C. Richter Hand Colored Bird Lithograph Caprimulgus Ruficollis$160
5 days LeftUniques and Antiques, Inc.JAN SAUDEK #414 Pieta Model print. Vintage print made January 6 1891. Signed. Pieta hand colored sil$300(1 bid)
14 hrs LeftAustin Auction Gallery(2) BOTANICAL HAND-COLORED ENGRAVINGS AFTER 'HORTUS EYSTETTENSIS'$150
7 days LeftDuMouchellesRigobert Bonne (French, 1727-1794) Hand Colored Engraving Ca. 18th Century, Les Etats Unis De$50(1 bid)
7 days LeftEldred'sHAND-COLORED ENGRAVING "NAUGHTY DOG" BY DAVIS A. COOPER 19th Century 25.75" x 18.5" sight. Framed$70
2 days LeftKimballs Auction and Estate Services"OLD SANTA FE" PORTFOLIO BOOK OF TWELVE HAND COLORED VIEWS, 13" X 10". EXCELLENT CONDITION, COMES$50(1 bid)
7 days LeftDuMouchellesThomas Bradford (American, 1802-1887) Hand Colored Engraving "Northwest Part of Michigan", H 15.5" W$50(1 bid)
7 days LeftDuMouchellesWilliam H. Gamble (American, B. 1863) Hand Colored Engraving, Ca. 1863, "County Map of Michigan And$50(1 bid)