Sold2015Two Archaistic Chinese Bronze VesselsTwo Archaistic Chinese Bronze VesselsTwo archaistic Chinese bronze drinking vessels: hu form on openwork square base with ogre mask handles and dragon flanges on corners, dragons to body; together witSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three Large Bronze Covered VesselsThree Large Bronze Covered VesselsThree large archaistic Chinese bronze covered vessels: hu-form with tall handle and stone inlay; spade form with tall roof form cover; together with circular tripod cSee Sold Price
Sold2015VESSEL IN HU-FORMGlazed Ceramic. China, Han-Dynasty (206 BC - 220 AD) Extraordinarily well-preserved black-brown glaze! Tall, elongated form with a high conical foot, a tall neck with a vaguely flared, wide mouth. NumSee Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Archaistic Bronze HuChinese archaistic lidded bronze vessel, of hu form flanked by zoomorphic handles and loose rings, 15.25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Archaistic Chinese Bronze Hu VesselArchaistic Chinese bronze covered vessel; of hu-form; the body featuring bands of various hunting scenes; H: 14 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Shang-Style Bronze Covered Hu VesselArchaistic Chinese Shang-style bronze covered vessel; of hu form; featuring animal head handles pending loose rings and three registers of abstract animal and taotie designs in relief; with mythical cSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE ARCHAISTIC HU LAMP20th c. Chinese archaistic hu style metal vessel, mounted as a lamp on wood Base. Red and black patinated metal vessel of hu form with taotie motifs, flanked by zoomorphic handles. Lamp measures 15" wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Archaistic Chinese Bronze Hu VesselArchaistic Chinese bronze vessel; of hu-form; the body showing bands of bird motifs on a diaper patterned ground; H: 16" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Archaistic Bronze Hu VesselChinese archaistic bronze vessel; of hu form, with elongated neck; set upon three wide-set tripod base; the body showing archaistic designs in relief, with 'twisted' loop handle; H: 16" &#See Sold Price
Sold2020A cast bronze hu-form vessel Ming dynasty The low-slungA cast bronze hu-form vessel Ming dynasty The low-slung belly cast with shaped oval panels in the Western Zhou style enclosed with key-fret borders and accented by diamond-shaped bosses at each junctuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Painted Pottery Hu Form VesselLot 72 Chinese Painted Pottery Hu Form Vessel (Han Dynasty) height: 13 3/4 inches diameter: 9 1/2 inches Additional Information: reoffered due to non paying bidder Provenance: From the Private CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Han Dynasty Hu Form VesselChinese archaic bronze Hu form vessel, probably Han dynasty, of square baluster form on a flared foot with ring mask handles and an associated lid. 15.25"t. Corrosion crack to one corner.See Sold Price
Sold2024Silkworm Cocoon Form Hu Vessel, Western Han, C. 202 BC - 6 AD - China. A grey earthenware pottery HuSilkworm Cocoon Form Hu Vessel, Western Han, C. 202 BC - 6 AD - China. A grey earthenware pottery Hu vessel in the form of a silkworm cocoon. 11.5" x 11.5" x 9". Provenance: Purchased from Calvin-MorrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Asian Green Glazed Pottery Vessels20th century, tall vase glazed all over in teal green glaze, underside with impressed blue character mark, 13-1/2 in.; possibly from the Bien Hoa School, Vietnam, archaic hu form vessel with molded maSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Small Bronze Jar and Cover, Han DynastyA Small Bronze Jar and Cover The 'hu'-form vessel has a pair of lug handles, the cover with a lug finial. Han Dynasty Height: 6 3/4 inches (17.1 cm) excluding stand [Overall wear, restoration]See Sold Price
Sold2018Old Chinese Ge glaze vaseOld Chinese Ge glaze vase, Possibly Song Dynasty (11th/12th c.), eight sided hu form vessel with pierced handles, the pale body decorated with a dark veined craquelure, 7"h x 5.5"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Flambe Glazed Porcelain Hu Vase with HandlesA Chinese Flambe Glazed Porcelain Hu Vase with Deer Head Handles Heavily potted, the Hu-form vessel is flanked by a pair of deer head handles and covered on the exterior with purple and red glaze. {HeSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Lead Glazed Ceramic Vase, Han DynastyA Lead Glazed Ceramic Vase The hu form vessel with beast-head handles. Han Dynasty {Height: 16 inches (13.5 cm)} [Overall wear, chips to the foot]See Sold Price
Sold2016Two Antique Chinese Archaistic Bronze VesselsTwo antique Chinese archaistic-form bronze vessels: you beer vessel; together with hu form vase on raised base;; Provenance: From the Hashimoto Estate; H: 6 3/4" (taller)See Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR OF CHINESE CHAMPLEVE VASESPAIR OF CHINESE CHAMPLEVE VASESChinese, late 19th/early 20th century. Large hu form vessels having mask form necks flanked by ringed handles above the champleve bodes of phoenix and raised on conicalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Impressive Chinese Ming Hu Form Cloisonne VesselImpressive Chinese Ming Hu Form Cloisonne Vessel 12.5''x8''x8''. A period museum quality polychrome enameled fang hu archaic form handled vase with figural bronze qilin head ring handles. Four panelsSee Sold Price
2016Four Chinese Gilt Bronze VesselsFour Chinese Gilt Bronze VesselsFour Chinese gilt bronze vessels: pair of covered huform on square base with fitted covers; an amphora with double dragon handles; together with hu form with fitted rouSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE WHITE JADE CARVED ARCHAIC HU VASEChinese, possibly from 18th century, Qing dynasty. Carved from a white nephrite jade with even white inclusions, modeled after an archaic bronze hu vessel in flattened form, with ruyi head handlessuspSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE CARVED BLACK JADE STONE VASEChinese, modeled after an archaic bronze hu vessel in flattened rectangular form, with lion head handles suspending loose rings. Decorated with a raised shou roundel (longevity pattern) to bothsides,See Sold Price
23 hrs LeftSTAIRWilliam Yeoward Gilt Metal Mounted Cut Glass 'Isadora' Pineapple Form Vessel and Cover$700(3 bids)