Sold2022Clare Romano: Caracalla IIClare Romano (American, 1922-2017): Caracalla II. Etching on paper, artist's proof, signed and titled in pencil, framed. Clare Romano was an internationally known American printmaker and painter withSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clare Romano "Caracalla" Collagraph on PaperClare Romano (American, b. 1922) "Caracalla," signed in pencil lower right "Clare Romano," artist's proof, collagraph on paper. Plate: 11" H x 31.25" W; frame: 15" H x 34.25" W x 1" D. Some wrinking iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Clare Romano etchingClare Romano (American 1922-2017)- ''On The Beach II''- etching in color, 1972, signed, dated and titled in pencil, artist's proof with inscription, 'To Andy, Mary, and Leah, happy house, Sept 24, 197See Sold Price
Sold2022CLARE ROMANO, NY (1922-2017) COLLAGRAPH A/PColor collagraph, c. 1960's; signed, titled "Ljubljana Hill" and denoted Artist's Proof along bottom edge of image. Dimensions: (Frame) H 34" x W 27.75" (Sight) H 26" x W 20" Condition: Paper slightlySee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Clare Romano, (American, 1922-2017) Collagraph A/PA signed, white collagraph by Clare Romano. Titled, “New Jersey Brook IV”, the work is signed in graphite to the right hand of the collagraph, and marked, “artist’s proof&rdquSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clare Romano (American,1922-2017 ), "Ljubljana Night #1", color collagraph , ed. 4/60, circa 1960's,Clare Romano (American,1922-2017 ), "Ljubljana Night #1", color collagraph , ed. 4/60, circa 1960's, abstract image featuring vignettes and landscapes, pencil signed and titled along lower border of iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clare Romano & John Ross, (20th century), The Morning Stars abstract, 1972, color wood cut print,Clare Romano & John Ross (20th century) The Morning Stars abstract, 1972 color wood cut print Signed and dated lower right. The morning stars sang together, and all the sons of God shouted for joy, JoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Numismatic Books - Cayón - Los Sestercios del Imperio Romano Vol I-III [3]1986 A.D.. Juan Cayón - Los Sestercios del Imperio Romano Vol.I (de Pompeyo Magno a Matidia), II (de Adriano a Faustina Madre), III (de Marco Aurelio a Caracalla) - Fareso, Madrid, 1986 - hardback, mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) Formulation Articulation I and II, 1972Josef Albers (American/German, 1888-1976) Formulation Articulation I and II, 1972 complete set of 127 color screenprints on 66 sheets of folded wove paper, all contained in two original linen-coveredSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE RICKEY (1907-2002) Two Lines Horizontal II, 1972 (This work is number one from the intend...GEORGE RICKEY (1907-2002) Two Lines Horizontal II, 1972 incised with the artist's signature, numbered, inscribed and dated 'Rickey 1/8 1972 67' and stamped 'G' (on the base plate) stainless steel 39 1See Sold Price
Sold2023David Alfaro Siqueiros (1896-1974), "Prison Fantasies: Portfolio II," 1972, The complete set of sixDavid Alfaro Siqueiros(1896-1974)"Prison Fantasies: Portfolio II" 1972The complete set of six lithographs in colors on Japan paperEdition: XV/LXXEach signed and numbered in pencil at the lowSee Sold Price
Sold2024David Alfaro Siqueiros (1896-1974), "Prison Fantasies: Portfolio II," 1972David Alfaro Siqueiros(1896-1974)"Prison Fantasies: Portfolio II" 1972The complete set of six lithographs in colors on Japan paperEdition: XV/LXXEach signed and numbered in pencil at the lowSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mario Bencomo 'Memoria Romano II' Acrylic PaintingMario Diaz Bencomo, Cuba (Born 1953). Circular acrylic painting on canvas signed and titled on verso, dated '87. Includes label from Barbara Gillman Gallery in Miami. Measures 48" round, unframed. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tilsa Tsuchiya Peruvian 1928 - 1984 ( Fantasia II 1972 Oil on Canvas Painting )Beautiful Surrealist Painting from Peruvian Artist Tilsa Tsuchiya. Measures: 31 x 24 Inches.Technique: Oil on Canvas.ilsa Tsuchiya Fantasia II 1972 Inscribed on Verso. Provenance: Private Collection PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tony King Lintel II 1972 Signed Silkscreen FramedFor your consideration is a festive geometric shaped serigraph titled Lintel II 1972 with an annotation 72/120 and signed by Tony King. Dimensions: 14.25h x 44w (framed). In excellent condition. TonySee Sold Price
Sold2020CLARE ROMANO (b. 1922, New Jersey) AbstractColorgraph. 30 x 22 in., 35 x 25 in. (framed). Although Clare Romano's mature work has evolved through a number of different influences and styles, the one constant is the immediacy of her response toSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alex Katz (1927)Sunset: Lake Wesserunset II, 1972 Screenprint Signed and numbered on recto From the numbered edition of 60 Image: 29 1/2 x 35 1/2 inches Framed: 36 1/4 x 42 3/8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Celentano (1928-2016 Washington) ''SpectrumFrancis Celentano (1928-2016 Washington) ''Spectrum Delta II'' 1972 Acrylic on Masonite 103''x24'' Image. This Optic, Op Art work is identical and may have been part of the artist's most famous publicSee Sold Price
Sold2017Joan Miro lithograph books (two)LITHOGRAPHS I & II, 1972 & 1975, two hardbound Catalogue Raisonnes, each with twelve color lithographs, each from the numbered edition of 5000 in English language, both in good condition. (2)See Sold Price
Sold2023Mathias Goeritz - Torres IILot 29 Mathias Goeritz Mexican (1915-1990) Torres II (1972) serigraph signed lower right, editioned 92/100 27 3/4 x 37 1/4 inches unframed Provenance: The Graciela Kartofel CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Print, After Joan MiroAfter Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983), "Grave Sur Le Givre II," 1972, etching and aquatint, bears pencil signature lower right, edition H.C., image: 22.5"h x 19"w, sheet: 36"h x 24.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roberto Sebastian Matta, Les Oh Tomobiles IIRoberto Sebastian Matta Les Oh Tomobiles II 1972etching and aquatint in colors sheet: 19.75 h × 26 w in (50 × 66 cm) plate: 16.25 h × 21.625 w in (41 × 55 cm) SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Theodoros Stamos 'Infinity Field, Olympia II'Theodoros Stamos (American, 1922 - 1997) 'Infinity Field, Olympia II' 1972; Lithograph ed. 24 of 75; 29.75 x 22.125 (in); Signed in pencil Stamos, lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2022Adja Yunkers, A IIAdja Yunkers A II 1972screenprint in colors image: 39 h × 28.625 w in (99 × 73 cm) sight: 39.75 h × 30 w in (101 × 76 cm) Signed, titled, dated and numbered to lowerSee Sold Price
Sep 28Art Legacy AuctionsGerolamo Romano called II Romanino 12.5x8.25 image size oil on wood panel.$12,000
Sep 281 Great Deal Auctions JOAN MIRO REVOLUTION II Original Lithograph by XXieme Siecle in Mourlot Paris$130
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSNeo-Platonic Philosophy. MACROBIUS. Macrobii Ambrosii… in Somnium Scipionis. Libri II.€600
Sep 28LA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUECaracalla (198-217) Denarius, Silver (18 mm, 3.3 g) Lycos mint (Syria), AD 199€10
Featured2 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare early workshop of Raphael Old Master painting Giulio Pippi, called Giulio Romano (1492/9-1546)$4,750(3 bids)
222 Lots AwayStudio AuctionsMichael J. Fox's Personally Owned Screen Used Sports Almanac Prop from Back to the Future II$20,000(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumClare Leighton, Clam Diggers, Wood engraving$1,600(5 bids)