Sold2022Henry Hammond Ahl (American 1869 - 1953) oil on canvas,Henry Hammond Ahl (American 1869 - 1953) oil on canvas, Landscape, 10 x 14 inches 17 x 21 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Hammond Ahl Oil/Canvas, Poetry of EveningHenry Hammond Ahl (American, 1869-1953). An oil on canvas titled "The Poetry of Evening", with red hues throughout. Attributed en verso. In a gilt wood frame. Frame Opening: 8in x 10in. Frame: 15in xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Hammond Ahl Oil/Panel, Old BridgeHenry Hammond Ahl (American, 1869-1953). An oil on panel titled "The Old Bridge", depicting a figure standing on a bridge over water. Signed "Ahl" lower right; attributed en verso. In a gilt gesso fraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Hammond Ahl, Grazing at SunsetHenry Hammond Ahl (American tonalist, 1869-1953), grazing at sunset, oil on board, signed L/R, 5" x 7", framed 8" x 10". Provenance: Malden, Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Hammond Ahl (American, 1869 - 1953)Oil on artist's board seascape showing a rocky New England coast, by studio artist, muralist and illustrator Henry Hammond Ahl (Massachusetts, New York.) Signed lower right. Old paper label to verso fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Ahl (American 1869-1953) Oil Landscape w CowHenry Ahl (American 1869-1953) Oil Landscape w Cows.Born in East Hartford, Connecticut, Henry Ahl was a portraitist, muralist, and landscape painter whose work reflected his exposure to the Tonalist sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Hammond Ahl (American, 1869-1953) Moonrise at SunsetHenry Hammond Ahl (American, 1869-1953) Titled: Moonrise at Sunset Dimensions: 7 3/4" X 9 1/2" and 16" X 18"See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Hammond Ahl (Massachusetts/New York, 1869-1953),Henry Hammond Ahl (Massachusetts/New York, 1869-1953), Oil on board, FIGURES IN A LANDSCAPE; 5 inches x 7-1/2 inches, signed lower right. Framed in gilt wood - overall size 7 7/8 inches x 10-1/2 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2015Henry Hammond Ahl (1869 - 1953) AmericanHenry Hammond Ahl (1869 - 1953) American. Sight Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches. Signed lower left. His work can be found in private and public collections including the Whistler House Museum of Art, Lowell,See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Ahl Oil, Sheep in a ForestHenry Ahl ( American 1869-1953) Sheep in a Forest, oil on panel, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 8 x 10 in. panel size 13.25 x 15.5 in. as framed Condition: Could use a cleaning, craquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Hammond Ahl(Massachusetts/New York, 1869 -1953) Oil on artist board likely New England or New York, Hamptons beach view. Very nicely rendered and framed well. Good condition throughout. H 9 3/4" W 13 3/4" withouSee Sold Price
Sold2018HENRY HAMMOND AHL (D.1953) OIL PAINTING LANDSCAPEFramed oil on canvas painting, early 20th c., Verdant Landscape, singed lower left Ahl (Henry Hammond Ahl, Massachusetts, New York, Connecticut, 1869-1953), restoration and in painting, sight: 24.75"hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Hammond Ahl (1869-1953) American, Oil / COil on canvas painting by Henry Hammond Ahl. It is signed Ahl in the lower right and titled "Sunlit Woods". Pretty landscape scene of green trees and a pathway. Provenance: Purchased at Skinner's, BolSee Sold Price
Sold2015Henry Hammond Ahl (American, 1869-1953)- OilLandscape with lake, signed lower right, on canvas. 19 H X 24" W (24.5" X 29.5")."See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Hammond AHL (1869-1958) Oil on CanvasHenry Hammond AHL (1869-1958) Oil on Canvas - "Off Bass Rocks" with sailboats off the coast. Signed. Overall size: 11 5/8 x 21 5/8 in. Sight size: 9 5/8 x 19 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018HENRY HAMMOND AHL OIL ON CANVAS LANDSCAPE PAINTINGHenry Hammond Ahl oil on canvas landscape painting depicting rolling hills. Signed "H.H. Ahl" lower left. Condition: minor craquelure to oils, could use cleaning, see images. Measures 16" x 22" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Att: Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953)Att: Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) Oil on Canvas. Signed lower left. Indian Man. Backside signed and dated. April 21, 1945. Approx dimensions: 24 x 20 canvas. Unframed. JD/B15/SH:4ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1858-1953)Oil on BoardTitle: Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1858-1953)Oil on Board Medium: Oil on Board Frame Size: 16" x 12" Size: 12" x 8" Age: Vintage Condition:great, no visible damage Provenance: Estate Collection fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859 -1953) Portrait Oil On CanvasMedium: Oil On Canvas Painting Size: 14 x 11 inches Frame Size: 19 x 16 inches Condition: This artwork is in good overall condition for its age, although please note the lower right area show sign ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wilson Irvine (1869-1936) Landscape Oil PaintingWilson Henry Irvine (American, 1869-1936). Original oil on canvas. Depicts a fall Impressionist landscape scene with brown leaves fallen to the ground and a house in the distance. Housed in wood frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016HENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), OIL ON BOARDHENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962), OIL ON BOARD, COUNTRY LANE, SIGNED. SIGHT 7 1/2 X 9"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-13 1/2 X 15 1/2" PROVENANCE: RECEIVED DIRECTLY FROM THE ARTIST AND THENCE BY DESCENTSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Lee McFee (American, 1886-1953) Oil on BoardHenry Lee McFee (American, 1886-1953) Oil on Board 1950, signed lower right, dated and having gift inscription verso, in a wood frame Property from: a Private Collector, Chicago (Kenwood), Illinois HeSee Sold Price
Sold2024HOBART NICHOLS , OIL ON CANVAS RIVER LANDSCAPEHENRY HOBART NICHOLS (AMERICAN 1869-1962) OIL ON CANVAS RIVER LANDSCAPE , SIGNED HOBART NICHOLS , LOWER LEFT - 23" x 15" ; 31" x 23" FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY CURTIS AHL BOK TOWER PAINTINGAHL, Henry Curtis, (American, 1865-1953): Singing Tower, Florida, 14'' x 10'', signed lower right, signed and titled verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsPEARSON, Henry (Hank) Charles (American, 1914-2006) Untitle...$100
Jun 14DuMouchellesCharles Henry Ebert (American, 1873-1959) Oil on Canvas Mounted to Board, "Basilica Di Santa Maria$150
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHenry Hobart Nichols American 1869-1962 watercolor painting landscape Signed$800
Jun 14DuMouchellesSam Pratt (American, 20th C.) Oil on Board, Ca. 1953, "Rural American Landscape", H 19" W 24"$70
Jun 14DuMouchellesLeroy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) Oil on Masonite 1953, "Boats And the Sea", H 10.25" W 34"$7,500(1 bid)
Jun 22Arader GalleriesEdward Potthast, Oil on Canvas - The Grand Canyon - His Western Masterpiece$220,000
1 day LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Hand Painted 'Still Life' Oil On Canvas, Signed By American Painter Henry L. Sanger$600
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHugh Henry Breckenridge (American, 1870-1937) - Still Life with Scrapbook$1,000
6 days LeftMarket AuctionsBruce Greene (American, b.1953) "All Tracks & No Cattle" Oil Painting on Canvas$600(2 bids)