Sold202419TH CENTURY LAP DESK OR VANITY SETROSEWOOD LAP DESK WITH BRASS INLAY, STERLING TOP JARS. 13 1/2" W x 6 1/4" H.See Sold Price
Sold2023A 19TH CENTURY LAP DESK WITH EXOTIC INLAYS AND VENEERThe folding traveling desk with divided interior and hidden compartments is offered as found with missing elements, no key present. Measures 5.25 x 14.75 x 8.75 inches while closed. Without proof of eSee Sold Price
Sold201919th C. Lap DeskA 19th Century Lap Desk. Rectangular form mahogany case opens to three fitted compartments and a velvet writing surface, which folds down at one side to reveal interior storage compartment, with a sinSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH CENTURY ENGLISH LAP DESK ON LATER STANDON CUSTOM STAND. BURLED WITH BRASS STRAPING. NO KEY. GOOD OVERALL CONDITION. 16"W x 9 1/2" D x 7" H / 25" H ON STAND. THIS ITEM CANNOT BE SHIPPED IN HOUSE DUE TO SIZE LIMITATIONS.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique English Travel Lap Desk with Ornate Parquetry & Inlay - c. 19th Century. A lap desk withAntique English Travel Lap Desk with Ornate Parquetry & Inlay - c. 19th Century. A lap desk with fine parquetry featuring Greek key and inter-locking cubes, with a medallion at center inlaid with mothSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Rosewood Lap Desk, 1870 Inscription, 5 5/8" x 16" x 9 5/8".19th Century Rosewood Lap Desk, 1870 Inscription, 5 5/8" x 16" x 9 5/8".See Sold Price
Sold202019th Century Rosewood Lap DeskCirca 1860-1880 campaign hinged lid lap desk with original green felt and fitted interior.See Sold Price
Sold201619th CENTURY CHERRY LAP DESK19" by 11" by 7", well made with brass edging and decoration. Similar to the field desks used by Officer's in the Civil War. General wear, displays well. Very GoodSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. English Regency Campaign Lap Desk on StandFine 19th century traveling lap desk with fitted interior, side brass flush closing handles and seated on removable stand. Keys present as shown with normal use and wear throughout. Ink jars lacking lSee Sold Price
Sold202319C Export Campaign Lap Desk w/ AccessoriesChina,19th Century Wood lap desk with brass handles opening to green felt top with three covered compartments, to open compartments, one large compartment beneath one side of felt top, two glass inkweSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH LAP DESK ON STAND, MOP & ABALONE INLAYEnglish, 19th century. Wooden lap desk with mother of pearl, abalone and brass inlay escutcheon, fitted interior with gilt tooled leather. On later stand. Approx. h. 4.75", w. 11.5", d. 8.25" (desk);See Sold Price
Sold202419th Century, English Chinoiserie Decorated Lap DeskEnglish, 19th century. A very fine and beautiful 19th century english lap desk decorated in black and polychrome lacquer. Chinoiserie in feature with a large peacock and flowers. Over sized. Approx: 1See Sold Price
Sold2020English Lap DeskA 19th Century English Lap Desk. Brass bound figured walnut lap desk with 4 compartments at the interior, and hinged writing surfaces with storage underneath. Older refinishing, replaced felt; minor wSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH LAP DESK AND TEA CADDY.Mid 19th century, mahogany. Lap desk with monogrammed brass plate and escutcheon. Fitted interior with slanted writing surface. Veneer damage. 4.75"h. 14"w. 9"d. And a tea caddy with two lidded comparSee Sold Price
Sold202119thC Rosewood Lap Desk19th century rosewood lap desk with mother-of-pearl cartouche and escutcheon, brass handles, original key, 6" H x 18" L x 10" W. Good condition. Provenance: Collection of Pat and Nathan Kornfeld, VerbSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique English Rosewood and Brass Lap Desk on StandAntique English Rosewood and Brass Lap Desk on Stand19th century rosewood lap desk with brass strap and corner inlays, hinged lid opens to reveal a green velvet writing surface, divided wells, the lefSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two 19th Century Lap/Writing DesksTwo 19th Century Lap/Writing Desks to include burlwood lap desk on new base having brass bindings and leather writing surface, along with brass inlaid lap desk having lift top to tooled leather writinSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Burled Walnut Lap Desk w/ Mother of Pearl InlayAntique 19th century English lap desk with drawers. Burled walnut , inlaid with multi-colored mother-of-pearl, blue velvet lined interior including several compartments. Dimensions: L: 11 3/4 in., H:See Sold Price
Sold202119TH CENTURY PORTABLE LAP WRITING DESKAntique portable writing desk wood box. Mother of pearl monogram logo on top. Measures 15 5/8" x 9 5/8" wide 5.75" tall.See Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Mahogany Inlaid Lap Desk on Stand19th Century Mahogany Inlaid Lap Desk on Stand. 23 1/2" W 12 1/4" D 20 1/4" H ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALLSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Chinoiserie Decorated Lap Desk19th century Chinoiserie decorated lap deskSee Sold Price
Sold201919TH CENTURY ENGLISH CAMPAIGN LAP DESKRosewood with brass inlay and fittings. Compartmentalized interior and hidden side drawer resting on custom stand. 18" h x 22" w x 12" d.See Sold Price
Sold2022Unusual 19th Century Roll Top Lap Desk with writing surface that rolls and the drawer opens at theUnusual 19th Century Roll Top Lap Desk with writing surface that rolls and the drawer opens at the same time. Hidden compartments inside. D 14" L 16" hgt 8". When open L 26". Found in Wabasha MN home.See Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Rosewood Campaign Lap DeskLap desk with beautiful rosewood case, circa 1860. Brass campaign corner brackets with hinged lid. Black tooled leather interior, two door and calligraphy compartments. 15 3/4w x 10d x 6 1/2h.See Sold Price
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsOrnate 19th C. Bronze Double Desk Top Inkwell with Ladies Face, Center Handle, Original Patina$100