2015THÉROUX, André (1938-)THÉROUX, André (1938-) "Obliquité Grille" Acrylique sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite: A. Théroux 66 Titrée au dos sur étiquette de la Galerie du Siècle et du Musée des Beaux Arts 7See Sold Price
Sold2022Oscar Wilde; Salome - Drame En Un Acte. Illustrated by Andre Derain. 1938Oscar Wilde; Salome - Drame En Un Acte. Illustrated by Andre Derain. 1938. Oscar Wilde; Salome - Drame En Un Acte. Softcover book. Illustrated par Andre Derain. 1938. Published by The Limited EditionsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andre Masson 1938 Original SUN Lithograph FramedMasson, Andre. Sun, Color lithograph printed by Mourlot, Signed in the Plate, 1938. Double matted and framed in a new moulding. Sheet 10 1/4 x 14 inches, framed c. 18 x 22 inches. Comes with a CertifiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Andre Kertesz - Ballet, 1938ANDRE KERTESZ (1894-1985) Ballet, 1938 Photo litho, 1972 Printed in America 7 1/2" x 9 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold202323 French Medals, One from Monaco, MedicalTwenty Three Medals 1) 1928 E. Jeanselme by H. Dropsy. Hospital of Saint Lovis. 2) 1936 Doctor F. Jayle, Gynecologist. 3) Albert Gois by Andre Lavrillier. 4) 1938 Gabriel Bertrand. Pictured on reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jules A Meliodon 1867-1938 French Gilt Bronze VaseAn antique French Art Nouveau gilt bronze vase by Paris born sculptor Jules Andre Meliodon (1867-1938). Titled, "Face." Modeled and cast with putti faces. Incised signature and dated JULES MELIODON 18See Sold Price
Sold2024PIROU, Eugene (French, 1841-1909). MANUEL, Henri (1874-1947...PIROU, Eugene (French, 1841-1909). MANUEL, Henri (1874-1947); GUSTAVE, Eiffel (French, 1832-1923); GRÜN, Jules-Alexandre (French, 1868-1938); BROUILLET, André (French, 1857-1914). Three PortSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre Ingres Winter Cabin PaintingOverall with frame 21-1/4" high x 25-3/4" wide. Andre Ingres (Born 1938) was active/lived in France. Andre Ingres is known for Painting. LR IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andre Derain pochoir "Salome" 1938Medium: pochoir (after the gouache). This pochoir illustrates a scene from Oscar Wilde's "Salomé". It was printed in 1938 at the atelier Saudé of Paris and published by The Limited EditionsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Derain pochoir "Salome" 1938Medium: pochoir (after the gouache). This pochoir illustrates a scene from Oscar Wilde's "Salomé". It was printed in 1938 at the atelier Saudé of Paris and published by The Limited Editions Club inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andre MASSON: "Le Soleil" (1938) - Litho.Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987) colorful lithograph in red, yellow and blue titled "Le Soleil" (The Sun), 1938, signed in-the-plate lower left. Andre-Aime-Rene Masson was born in Balagny-sur-Therain,See Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE KERTESZ - New York, 1938Artist: Andre Kertesz Title: New York, 1938 Medium: Photo Litho, 1984, Switzerland Dimensions: 6.05x6.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Andre Kertesz, born KeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Wilde, Oscar. Salome. LEC. 1938 2 volsWilde, Oscar. London. Limited Edition Club. 1938 Signed by Andre Dorain. 2 vols. . French language. With sleeveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andre Ingres b.1938 Winter Landscape Oil PaintingAndre Ingres ( French, Born 1938 ). Oil painting on canvas. Subject matter depicts houses in a snowy landscape against a pastel pink and blue sky. Signed lower right. COA on verso. Art presented in aSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANDRE KERTESZ - Ballet, New York, 1938Artist: KERTESZ, ANDRE Title: Ballet, New York, 1938 Medium: Photo Litho, 1972, USA Dimensions: 9.4x7.35" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Andre Kertesz, born KerSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE KERTESZ - New York City, 1938Artist: ANDRE KERTESZ Print Title: New York City, 1938 Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1970's Printed in Japan Image size approx. 10 x 6.5 inches Andre Kertesz (1894-1985) born Kertesz Andor,See Sold Price
Sold2023Morency, André - Première neige, Charlevoix - 1938Morency, André (1910-) Première neige, Charlevoix (1938) Description: Oil on panel, signed on lower right "André Morency" Dimension (PO): 8 1/2" x 12" Dimension (CM): 21.5 x 30See Sold Price
Sold2022SCHEFER, Emile Andre (1876-1942). Services AutomobilesSCHEFER, Emile Andre (1876-1942). Services Automobiles Touristiques / SNCF. 1938. Paris: Imp. Art et Tourisme. Color lithograph tourism poster showing a bus climbing a hilly road outside in the FrenchSee Sold Price
Sold2016Andre Arbus Art DÈco Mahogany Dining Table and EightAndre Arbus Art DÈco Mahogany Dining Table and Eight Chairs, Circa 1938 {Height of table 28 3/4 inches, diameter 61 inches; dimensions of chairs 38 1/2 x 19 x 17 inches} [unrestored condition] The moSee Sold Price
Sold2021Comte de Lautreamont Illustrated Complete Works 1938Lautreamont, Comte de (Isidore Lucien Ducasse), Oeuvres Completes, 1938, number 363 of 1000 copies, softcover, original wraps, GLM, Paris, illustrated in b&w by Max Ernst, Rene Magritte, Andre Masson,See Sold Price
Sold2018Andre Masson. Pair of Lithographs(France, 1896-1987). 1938, color lithographs for "Verve, Heavenly Bodies" published by Teriade, Paris and printed by Mourlot, Paris,1) "The Sun" signed in the stone, 10 x 13 3/4 in. 2) "The Moon" signSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987)DESCRIPTION: Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987). Two lithographs in colors on paper, signed to lower left in plate. Sun and Moon, both published in 1938 in Verve magazine. Both prints unframed; due to sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Verve Spring 1938 Vol 1 #2; Kandinsky LithographsVerve Spring 1938, March & June, Vol 1, #2; includes 2 Kandinsky and 2 Andre Masson full page Lithographs printed by Mourlot Freres, Paris. Front & back covers composed by Georges Braque Height 14 incSee Sold Price
Sold2019ANDRE ROGI - Portrait of CorbusierArtist: Andre Rogi Title: Portrait of Corbusier Medium: Sheet Fed Gravure, 1938, France Dimensions: 7.95x11.25" Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Reserve: $40.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rSee Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersFRITZ BACH - Andre Breton, Diego Rivera, Leon Trotsky - Silver gelatin print$600
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAndre Derain (1880-1954) Antique French Modernist Authentic Watercolor Portrait Painting$100(6 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupStahl Pottery 1938 Glazed Redware Fish Mold.$70(2 bids)
Oct 13Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Jules Andre Smith (FL,CT,Hong Kong,1880-1959) oil painting antique$10(1 bid)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsRené Magritte Le rêve de l'androgyne (The Dream of Androgyne), c. 1938 - Continuation$100(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausGautier, Mademoiselle de Maupin, Heritage Ed. 1944, Andre Dugo illustrations$15
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHans Van de Bovenkamp (Dutch/American, b. 1938), "Stella in the Wind"$6,000
3 days LeftEldred'sJULES ANDRE SMITH (Florida/Connecticut/Hong Kong, 1880-1959), Houses among trees., Watercolor on$150
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanVija Celmins (American/Latvian, b. 1938) Desert (from Untitled Portfolio), 1975$4,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersMARCEL ANDRE BOURAINE FRENCH BRONZE ONYX CHRYSELEPHANTINE THE JUGGLER Circa 1925 Marcel Andre$325(3 bids)