Sold2021JEAN DUBUFFET OIL ON PAPER ABSTRACT PAINTING V$18,00023"WX30"H FRAMED, MINT CONDITION "in the style of" Jean Philippe Arthur Dubuffet was a French painter and sculptor./Private collection, Liveauctioneers policy requires to state "in the style of", no dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Moura Chabor - Jeanne d' ArcLot 22 Moura Chabor American/French (1905-1995) Jeanne d' Arc oil on masonite signed lower right 16 x 20 inches unframed Provenance: From the collection of Maggie Brenner Galerie ModerneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hubert Le Gall (b. 1961, French)Polyedres chandelier White gold leaf on steel, electrified Appears unsigned 42.5" H x 36" W x 36" D Provenance: Private Collection, Bel Air, CASee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Fillon (French, 1900-1974) 'Canal St. Martin' Oil on CanvasArthur Fillon (French, 1900-1974) 'Canal St. Martin' Oil on Canvas 1961, signed lower left, titled and dated on label on reverse; in a linen-lined gold lacquered frame Property from: a Barrington HillSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Andre Paul Arthur Massoulle (French, 1851-1901) Viking WarriorAttributed to Andre Paul Arthur Massoulle (French, 1851-1901) Viking Warrior19th century. Patinaed bronze.Ht. 19 in. ProvenancePrivate Collection, Rochester, New York.See Sold Price
Sold202420 VOL. ''THE IMMORTALS'' 1905 FRENCH BOOKS20 VOL. ''THE IMMORTALS'' 1905 FRENCH BOOKS: ''The Immortals'' 20-volume complete set, published 1905, is a collection of ''Masterpieces of fiction crowned by The French Academy with a preface to eachSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Majorelle "Algues" Carved Mahogany ArmchairFrench, circa 1905, unsigned, finely carved stained beechwood frame set with fine embroidered silk upholstery with loose seat cushion, 45 x 31-1/2 x 23-1/2 in. Provenance: Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Dubois (French, 1829-1905) "Charity"Paul Dubois (French, 1829-1905) "Charity". Signed P. Dubois. Foundry marks. Ht. 19" D 10". An Old Westbury, NY Collection.See Sold Price
Sold20232 Sets Antique Decoration & Design Books2 Volumes - Collection Connaissance des Arts "La Decoration" Maisons de Vacances, 1961, Vol. 2 "Decoration" 1961 French and English Text, Meneau & Ginninger "La Conversation" French Text editor GillesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis-Auguste DageLouis-Auguste Dage (French, 1885-1961) ceramic vase signed L. Dage to the body and marked Made in France to the underside Height 8 inches. Property from the Collection of John and Lynn Metz, Chicago,See Sold Price
Sold2022David French ''Carnival'' (Triptych) 1991 Painted WoodDavid French (b.1961 Washington) ''Carnival'' (Triptych) 1991 Painted Wood 3''x3'' and 4''x4''. Signed on verso. Excellent condition. Collection of Karen Lorene Bell, founder and original owner of FacSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARCEL VERTES (FRENCH, 1895-1961) LITHOGRAPHMarcel Vertes (French, 1895-1961) vintage lithograph depicting the portfolio cover for "Le Cirque, 14 lithographs" which was originally published by Arthur H Harlow & Co. New York. Measures 22-1/2" HSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN DUBUFFET - Famous painting of collectionDescription: Jean Philippe Arthur Dubuffet was a French painter and sculptor from the second half of the 20th century.Measures 27.5" x 31.5" inches Provenance: Private collection of France Note:We comSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Gabriel Godard, (French, b. 1933), Untitled, 1961* Gabriel Godard (French, b. 1933) Untitled, 1961 oil on canvas signed G Godard and dated (lower left) 36 x 28 3/4 inches. Estimate $1,000-2,000 Property from the Collection of Audrey A. Mann, MilSee Sold Price
Sold2015Collection of Boris O'Klein "Dirty Dog" EngravingsArthur Boris O'Klein (French, 1893-1985), group of three hand colored engravings depicting mischievous dogs. "The Naughty Dogs" or sometimes, referred to as "The Dirty Dogs of Paris" collection, eachSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Arthur Brunel de Neuville (French, 1852 - 1941)Alfred Arthur Brunel de Neuville (French, 1852 - 1941) What's Happening? oil on canvas signed Neville (lower right) 8 x 12 inches. Property from the Collection of a Prominent Family, John's Island, FLSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait (1819-1905), Duck and ChicksArthur Fitzwilliam Tait (1819-1905) Duck and Chicks, 1867 signed and dated "AF Tait - NY 1867" lower right oil on panel, 11 1/2 by 16 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Weston, Massachusetts, acquireSee Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sJOHN FRENCH SLOAN (New York/New Mexico/New Hampshire, 1871-1951), "Fun, One Cent", 1905., Etching,$550(2 bids)
3 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsGreene & Greene, Bench from the Dr. Arthur A. Libby House, Pasadena, California$2,000