Sold2023James Henry MOSER: "Mountain Study"James Henry MOSER (1854-1913): "Mountain Study (Washington State?)". Watercolor on wove paper. Signed in ink. Sheet size: 5 3/4 7 3/8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017R.H. COOK WATERCOLOR STUDY OF A HOUSEIN A BIRDSYE MAPLE FRAME, 7" X 11" SIGHT SIZE,See Sold Price
2018ATTRIBUTED TO BARTOLOMEO TARSIA PEN & INK WASHATTRIBUTED TO BARTOLOMEO TARSIA, PEN & INK WASH & WATERCOLOR, STUDY FOR A CEILING PAINTING, 18TH C., H 10 1/4", W 7 3/4" ROCOCCO STYLE FIGURES AMIDST CLOUDS Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016SARAH CAROTHERS RHODE (AMERICAN/MARYLAND 1910-1993),SARAH CAROTHERS RHODE (AMERICAN/MARYLAND 1910-1993), INK/WASH/WATERCOLOR, MOUNTAINS OF PERU, SIGNED. SIGHT 12 1/2 X 18 5/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 19 X 25"See Sold Price
Sold2022Nantucket Watercolor and Pen Studies by James McBayNantucket Watercolor and Pen Studies by James McBay, matted and framed in thin gilt frame 14 in. x 17 in. Framed 20 in. x 23 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019ARR Robjent (Richard) Birds of Prey Study in an AfricanARR Robjent (Richard) Birds of Prey Study in an African Landscape, original watercolour & gouache, signed lower right, 610 x 860 mm; Golden Eagle Studies, original watercolour, wash & pencil, 300 x 49See Sold Price
Sold2023Janet Lippincott, Mountain Landscape, 2002Janet Lippincott (New Mexico, 1918-2007), mountain landscape study, 2002, watercolor sight: 11 x 14 in., frame: 13 x 16 in. Provenance: A Fredericksburg, Texas collection We happily provide seamleSee Sold Price
Sold2015James Orrock (1829-1913)Watercolour' Study of blueJames Orrock (1829-1913)Watercolour' Study of blue water off Aran ' Ireland Signed lower right and labelled ( and titled) verso13 1/2 x 20 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Two masterful watercolor washes of the RI Philharmonic Orchestra by James Herbert"Madeira Conducts the Philharmonic". Signed lower right. Watercolors. Dimensions: 16" x 24" & 18" x 24". Both matted & unframed. It is not surprising that after Herbert left NYC to reside in ProvidencSee Sold Price
Sold201619thc Watercolor Study for Stained Glass WindowA watercolor painting / study for a stained glass window, c.1880s. Initial signed J.B. Depicts "The Sacred Heart of Jesus" The top portion measures 3" x 5.25". the lower main "window" measures 12.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTHONY BENTON GUDE (B. 1963) WATERCOLOR ON PAPERAnthony Benton Gude (Born 1963) Untitled 1998 The watercolor on paper is signed and dated lower right and accompanied by an unrelated ink wash study by the artist. The ink wash is signed and dated lowSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Myles Tonks (1890-1960), Watercolour, A study of a mountain landscape with a tarn. Approx.Manner of Myles Tonks (1890-1960), Watercolour, A study of a mountain landscape with a tarn. Approx. 9 1/4" x 13 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Gauguin (1848-1903) Brown Ink DrawingBrown ink with black watercolor, wash, and traces of pencil on laid drawing paper, Study for "Seated Tahitian" (Edward Blair collection), attributed* to Paul Gauguin (1848-1903). Signed. 8 5/8 x 6 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2021James H Cromartie Watercolor Still Life AmericaWatercolor still life study of lantern on windowsill by James H. Cromartie ( American, born 1944). Signed in lower left corner of image. Dimensions are: image - 11 5/8 inches wide x 7 5/8 inches high,See Sold Price
Sold2015James Seward watercolorJames Seward (American 20th c.)- Mountain Man- watercolor on paper, signed James E. Seward lower right. 16 x 17 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2022James Kramer, Taos Mountains, 2013James Kramer(b. 1927)Taos Mountains, 2013watercolor on paperdated and signed lower right: TAOS 10/13 / JAMES KRAMERinscribed verso: TAOS MOUNTAINS5 3/4 x 8 3/4 in. (14.61 x 22.23 cm.), Frame: 13 x 15See Sold Price
Sold2016James Sherman (1906-1989) Kansas City/New York (two)HOBOS, c.1930, pencil drawing on paper, stamp signed lower left, sight 10 x 16 ”, framed with glass, in apparently good studio condition; INTERIOR STUDY, watercolor on paper, stamp signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Edward Kelly (1855-1933) Portrait of a SeatedJames Edward Kelly (1855-1933) Portrait of a Seated figure, Watercolor gouache study, Signed and dated lower right. Framed dimensions: h: 16 1/2 x w: 14 1/4 in. H: 9 1/2 W: 7 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022James Alfred Aitken (1846-1897) British, 'A Sight of the Mourne Mountains', watercolour, signed, 10"James Alfred Aitken (1846-1897) British, 'A Sight of the Mourne Mountains', watercolour, signed, 10" x 14.5".See Sold Price
Sold2017After A.M.W. Turner, Two Pen & Ink WorksComprises two pen & ink landscapes: 1. ) Ink and wash architectural study dated and inscribed "Sept. 1839 entrance Gray's Cliff..." 2.) Ink and graphite study depicting a mountain trail, inscribed illSee Sold Price
Sold2019James Boren | Mountain WranglerArtist: James Boren | 1921-1990 AOA, CAA, NAWA Title: Mountain Wrangler Signed l/l: James Boren CA ©1970 Media: Watercolor on paper Dimensions: 24 by 34 inches Condition: Very Good Condition Details:See Sold Price
Sold2022Don Balke (B 1933) "Rocky Mountain Elk" WatercolorDon Balke (North Carolina, B. 1933) "Rocky Mountain Elk and Blue Spruce" Signed lower right. Original Watercolor painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008),See Sold Price
Sold2021Don Balke (B. 1933) "Mountain Goat" WatercolorDon Balke (North Carolina, B. 1933) "Mountain Goat" Signed lower left. Original Watercolor painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CoSee Sold Price
Sold20172 WatercolorsRiver scene with mountain and figures, study of a man with pipe (5.5 X 4.5" (9.25" X 8.25"). (East 86 Street Estate)"See Sold Price
4 days LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Gillespie Graham (James) Original Plans, Elevations, & Sections of the Chapel of£300
3 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersAugustus John (1878-1961) Study with Two Women and a Child by the Coast Watercolour wash and€5,500
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupLake Placid Winter Olympics 1980 - Mountain Original Vintage Poster by John Gallucci$150
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1880 Captain James Cook Voyages Hawaii Pacific Australia Kippis South Sea Navy$30(2 bids)
4 days LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Sparrman (Anders) A Voyage Round the World with Captain James Cook in H.M.S£550
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35058: Aldro Thompson Hibbard (American, 1886-1972) Sno$1,000
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalPiet Mondrian Botanical Watercolor - Original frame and matting - Circa 1908$3,500(4 bids)
5 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignMarion Kavanaugh Wachtel (1876-1954) California Ranch Mountain Watercolor 1904$1,500
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYStreet scene, Albany, New York, attributed to James Eights, watercolor, pencil & ink on paper, scene$250(2 bids)
485 Lots AwayEastern Art Auction HouseHotan Jade Seed Embossment Boy Ear Study Brush Wash$1,600(2 bids)