Sold2015Oscar Wilson (British, 1867-1930) Illustration p. 188Oscar Wilson (British, 1867-1930) Illustration p. 188 from The Last of the White Coats by G.I. Whitham, Watercolor, Signed lower left. Unframed. Together with a second watercolor by Wilson titled LadySee Sold Price
Sold2019Oscar Wilson, American (1867 - 1930) Oil on Board,Oscar Wilson, American (1867 - 1930) Oil on Board, Interior Scene with Young Girl with Doll, Signed Lower Left. Old gallery label affixed en verso. Measures 12" H x 8" W, frame measures 16-3/4" H x 12See Sold Price
Sold2016Oscar Wilde. SalomeInventions by John Vassos. E. P. Dutton & Company. NY. New Edition. 1927.1930. Printed by Knudsen Process. Addition of four new illustrations. With D. J. (dust jacket as is). Included in the lot is aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gahan Wilson, Illustration Chicago Magazine CoverGahan Wilson (American, 1930-2019) Illustration for Chicago Magazine Cover ink and watercolor on paper signed lower left inscribed #3 recto 11" x 8 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Resting Horse Lithograph printed in colours, 1981...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Resting Horse (Wiseman 126) Lithograph printed in colours, 1981, on Rives, signed and inscribed 'A/P II/X' in pencil, one of ten artist's proofs aside frSee Sold Price
Sold2017David Hockney (b. 1937) British CalifornianTWO BOYS AGED 23 AND 24 (H.163) from Illustrations for Fourteen Poems from C. P. Cavafy, 1966, etching, signed in pencil, numbered 31/75, plate 13 3/4 x 8 3/4", sheet 22 1/2 x 15 1/2", framed with glaSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ Scottie Wilson (British 1891-1972) Birds and Tree§ Scottie Wilson (British 1891-1972) Birds and Tree signed 'SCOTTIE' (lower right), coloured inks and crayons on paper laid on board (61cm x 86.5cm (24in x 34in), unframed)See Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Lying Down Horse 43 cm. (17 in.) long (Conceived ...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Lying Down Horse signed and numbered 'Frink 4/6' (on the left flank) and stamped with foundry stamp (on the underside) bronze with a dark brown patina 43See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Rackham, RWS (British, 1867-1939) AndromedaArthur Rackham, RWS (British, 1867-1939) Andromeda indistinctly signed (lower right) watercolour and bodycolour 54.5 x 37.3cm (21 7/16 x 14 11/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Sale, TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Man with Goggles 108.3 cm. (42 5/8 in.) high (Con...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Man with Goggles signed and numbered 'Frink 0/0' (on the base) bronze with a dark brown patina 108.3 cm. (42 5/8 in.) high Conceived in 1969, the presentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Frank Brangwyn, RA (British, 1867-1956) ZanzibarSir Frank Brangwyn, RA (British, 1867-1956) Zanzibar signed, dated and inscribed 'Frank Brangwyn 1891 . Zanquabar.' (lower right) oil on canvas 76 x 101.5cm (30 x 40in). Footnotes: ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bellini Mario, Divano modulare mod. Camaleonda composto, Etichetta originale., Prod. B&B, Italia, 1970 ca.a., W. 90 - D. 90 - H. 68 Cm, Bibliografia, G. Gramigna, Repertorio del design italiano 1950-2000, p. 188, Allemandi, 2003.See Sold Price
Sold2024Elisabeth Frink, Winged Figure III, bronze.DAME ELISABETH JEAN FRINK (British, 1930-1993), Winged Figure III, 1965, bronze, (approximate dimensions - overall: H 17 1/4 x W 9 1/4 x L 8 1/8 inches); signed and numbered 6/7 at base. Literature ReSee Sold Price
Sold2023DAVID CHARLES JENKINS (British 1867-1916) A PAINTING, "A Summer's Day at Sefton Park," CIRCA 1910,DAVID CHARLES JENKINS (British 1867-1916) A PAINTING, "A Summer's Day at Sefton Park," CIRCA 1910, oil on canvas, signed L/L, "David C. Jenkins;" 72" x 48", framed 77" x 53". Exhibited: Liverpool AutuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Viszla A Etching and aquatint printed in colours,...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Viszla A (Wiseman 124) Etching and aquatint printed in colours, 1980, on wove, signed and numbered 15/75 in pencil, printed by Kelpra Studio, London, pubSee Sold Price
Sold2022Trevor Bell (British, 1930-2017) Tethera (unframed)Trevor Bell (British, 1930-2017) Tethera signed, titled and dated 'TETHERA/2003/Trevor Bell' (on canvas verso) acrylic on canvas 160 x 168cm (63 x 66 1/8in). (unframed) Footnotes: ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021§ Gerald Benney C.B.E. (British 1930-2008) Box, London§ Gerald Benney C.B.E. (British 1930-2008) Box, London 1980 silver, bark effect textured surface to the sides, hallmarked and stamped 'GERALD BENNEY / LONDON / ENGLAND' (6.5cm high, 23cm wide, 11.5See Sold Price
Sold2018Duffner & Kimberly Pussy Willow table lampDuffner & KimberlyPussy Willowtable lampNew York, NYleaded glass, bronzeunmarked24.5"h x 20"dia Literature: Paul Crist "Mosiac Shades Volume II", p. 188, 216See Sold Price
Sold2022Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Shearwater, from 'Seabirds' Lithograph printed in...Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A. (British, 1930-1993) Shearwater, from 'Seabirds' (Wiseman 90) Lithograph printed in colours, 1974, on wove, signed and numbered 30/150 in pencil, printed by Curwen Studio, ChSee Sold Price
Sold2018ELISABETH FRINK (BRITISH 1930-1993)ELISABETH FRINK (BRITISH 1930-1993) Drawing #2, 1957 ink wash 71 x 53.5 cm (28 x 21 in.) [sight] signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Bertha Schaefer Gallery, NY (label on verso) Acquired from theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting by Mikhail Guermacheff (Rus),snowy landscapePainting of snowy landscape by Mikhail Markianovitch Guermacheff (Russian 1867-1930),circa 1900-1925. The painting measures 36 inches by 26 inches in a frame 38 inches by 32 inches. Mikhail GuermachefSee Sold Price
Sold2022Trevor Bell (British, 1930-2017) As Whites Rose (unframed)Trevor Bell (British, 1930-2017) As Whites Rose signed, titled and dated 'AS WHITES ROSE/2007/Trevor Bell' (on canvas verso) acrylic on canvas 151 x 155cm (59 7/16 x 61in). (unframed) Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022Michail Markianovic Guermacheff (1867-1930)Michail Markianovic Guermacheff (1867-1930) Michail Markianovic Guermacheff (1867-1930) Snow along a riverbank at sunset signed 'Guermacheff' l.r., oil on canvas 46.5 x 55cm Provenance: With Frost & RSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michail Markianovic Guermacheff (1867-1930)Michail Markianovic Guermacheff (1867-1930) Michail Markianovic Guermacheff (1867-1930) A snowy hillside at sunset signed 'Guermacheff' l.r., oil on canvas 46.5 x 56cm Condition Report: overall: 57.5See Sold Price
6 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksFoujita, Rare - Domestic Cat Illustration: Pasithea$100
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsOriginal Signed Louis Glanzman The Devil to Pay Colliers Short Stories Published 1956 Illustration P$10
109 Lots AwayKey Date Coins***Major Highlight*** 1930-p Buffalo Nickel TOP POP! 5c ms67+ SEGS (fc)$5(1 bid)
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanA Liverpool Transfer-Printed Creamware 'Union to the People of America' Pitcher$1,000
20 hrs LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesEdward Arthur Wilson (1886 – 1970) Art Deco Illustration$200
4 days LeftEldred'sOSCAR FLORIANUS BLUEMNER (Massachusetts/New York/Germany, 1867-1938), View in Washington Heights,$300