Sold2022Albert Andre (French, 1869-1954) La table de dejeuner devant la treille, c. 1930-1940Albert Andre (French, 1869-1954) La table de dejeuner devant la treille, c. 1930-1940 oil on canvas signed Albert Andre (lower right) 14 1/4 x 37 3/4 inches. Property from the Miriam B. Swanson Trust,See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) L'Avaleur de Sabres (plate XIII from Jazz), 1947Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) L'Avaleur de Sabres (plate XIII from Jazz), 1947 color pochoir on Arches 16 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, IlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Henri MatisseHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954), "La Lanceur de Couteaux (The Knife Thrower)," pochoir in colors from "Jazz" (edition 23/250), published by Teriade, Paris, sheet: 16.5"h x 25.5"w, overall (with framSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Huet, (French, 1803-1869)Paul Huet (French, 1803-1869) "L'Auberge de la Mere Saguet" oil on wood panel signed lower right, incised with artist name en verso and with artist red seal, inscribed with title and affixed with "OseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) La Lecture, Nu de ProfilHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) La Lecture, Nu de Profil 1913, ink signed and numbered 8/50, with full margins. Lithograph on Japon. image: 19 5/8 x 10 1/16 in. (49.9 x 25.5cm)sheet: 19 13/16 x 13 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Verve Magazine Revue Artistique Henri Matisse - De la Couleur, Paris, 1945Verve Magazine Vol. IV, No. 13, Revue Artistique, Henri Matisse - De la Couleur, Paris, 1945. Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954). Text in French. Two Matisse Color Lithographs. Lithographic wrappers coSee Sold Price
Sold2018Statuaire de l'Afrique noire249 Statuaire de l'Afrique noire Henri Lavachery Bruxelles: Office de Publicité s.a. Editeurs (1954). Neuchatel: A La Baconnière (?) French text 158 pages Illustrations Softcover 14 x 18 cm 280 gr.See Sold Price
Sold2015Le Corbusier, Fr/Sw, "Le Poeme [É]", 1957, posterLe Corbusier, French/Swiss, 1887-1965, "Le Poeme de l'angle droit et 17 Tapisseries", 1957, lithographic poster, printed by Fiedler SA., La Chaux-de-Fonds, published by Musee de La Chaux-de-Fonds {AM}See Sold Price
Sold2018Delahaye: Composite Charts of Haitian Bays & PortsMap: L'Anse a Chouchou; Le Port Paix; Mouillage de Jean- Rabel; La Baye Moustique; Baye de Tiburon; Baye des Gonayves; La Baye du Fond de la Grange; Port a l'Écu; rade de la Basse-Terre Cartographer:See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Paysage d'automne au bord de la riviere, c. 1935Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Paysage d'automne au bord de la riviere, c. 1935 oil on canvas signed with initials L.V. (lower right) 10 3/4 x 14 inches. This lot has previously been confirmed to beSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (1869-1954) "La Vierge et l'Enfant"Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) "La Vierge et l'Enfant", 1949, color lithograph, signed . Size: 9.5'' x 15.5'', 24 x 39 cm (sheet).See Sold Price
Sold2020Michel Delacroix (French, b. 1933)Michel Delacroix (French, b. 1933) "La Place de l'Opera" oil on canvas signed lower left, signed, titled and localized "Paris" en verso canvas. Framed. 23-3/4" x 28-1/4", framed 29" x 35" Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021HENRI MATISSEHenri Matisse (1869-1954 French) "La Nageuse Dans L'aquarium" (from the suite "Jazz"), color lithograph (after a paper cut-out and gouache), housed in black and silver frame with white and black doublSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) "Tete de Martiniquaise" etching on Chine Applique Arches paperHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) "Tete de Martiniquaise" etching on Chine Applique Arches paper depicting the head of a figure, pencil signed "H. Matisse" and numbered "10/25" lower right, housed undSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Valtat, La tireuse de cartes, 1922Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952)La tireuse de cartes, 1922oil on boardstamped with the artists monogram lower right12 1/2 x 12 1/2in (32 x 32cm) Provenance:The Collection of PeterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edouard Leon Cortes "La Place de l'Opera" oilEdouard Leon Cortes "La Place de l'Opera" oil on canvas Signed lower right, "Edouard Cortes". Canvas: 18"H x 21.5"W; Frame: 27.75"H x 31.25"W. Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882 - 1969).We would like tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse L'Espagnole a la Mantille AquatintHenri Matisse (French: 1869 - 1954) Etching and aquatint in colours on wove Arches paper titled "L'Espagnole a la Mantille". Engraved by Jacques Villon. Printed by Calcographie du Louvre, Paris. PubliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Jeune femme, la cordelière de son peignoir en collierHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Jeune femme, la cordelière de son peignoir en collier Etching in black on Arches, 1929, signed and numbered 13/25 in pencil. 11 1/4 x 15 1/8 in. (sheet), 25 1/2 x 27 1/See Sold Price
Sold2016French Poetry.- Du Bellay (Joachim) La Defense etDu Bellay (Joachim) La Defense et Illustration de la Langue Francoise, [Adams D982], Paris, Frederic Morel, 1561; Deux Livres de l'Eneide de Vergile, [Adams D984], 1561; La Monomachie de David et de GSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Matisse (1869-1954) LithographHenry Matisse (1869-1954) Lithograph. "Nu Couche a la coupe de fruits" on japon paper. 1926. signed in pencil, numbered 3/50. Approx dimensions: Includes receipt from Christie's from 2020. EF/B15/FWSee Sold Price
Sold2021Narcisse-Virgile Diaz de la Pena (French, 1807-1876)Narcisse-Virgile Diaz de la Pena (French, 1807-1876) L'amour desarme oil on panel signed illegibly (lower right); inscribed by the Artist (verso) 12 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold20202 Hand Colored French Engravings1."La Brebis" : C.F. Fritzsch, sculp.; Buvee L' Ameriquin, del. 2. "Le Kuppsringer ou Le Sateur Des Rochers"; C. Broouwer; sculp., De Seve, del. Print titles under mat, in plate. Hand painted design oSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ecole italienne (fin XVIIIe-début XIXe),Ecole italienne (fin XVIIIe-début XIXe), "L'assassinat de Pythagore par un Syracusien et incendie de la maison de Milon au fond"Huile sur toile, ns97.5x128 cm Category: Beaux-Arts - Paintings & SSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - Epoque YONGZHENG (1722-1735)THEIERE et sa SOUCOUPE à décor de chrysanthèmes en léger relief Porcelaine et émaux de la famille roseH. 11,5 cmD. soucoupe 15,5 cm Fêle à l'anse, cheveux au reversSee Sold Price
2 days LeftL'Autographe LtdHISTORY - D'ORLEANS Louis-Philippe Albert (1838 - 1894) - Autograph letter signed£80
2 days LeftL'Autographe LtdHISTORY - HANOTAUX Gabriel Albert Auguste (1853 - 1944) - Autograph letter signed£50
2 days LeftClark's Auction CompanyLouis Legrand (French 1863-1951), L'Heure De La Chauve Souris, Signed Etching$110
May 14Fleischer's Auctions1755 Map Partie de l'Amerique Septentrionale, qui comprend Le Cours de L'Ohio...$200(3 bids)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanEdouard Léon Cortès (French, 1882-1969) Notre-Dame et les Bouquinistes, c. 1954$7,500
11 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBonne - Map of the Eastern Coast of North America$85(3 bids)
5 hrs LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONJean-Baptiste CLESINGER (1814-1883) "La joueuse de lyre" bronze sculpture with two patinas from the€2,400
11 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBlainville's M?moire sur le Dodo - Volume with 4 Lithographs & Treatise on the Dodo Bird$950
2 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersLa Nageuse dans l'Aquarium (The Swimmer in the Tank) by Henri Matisse (1869-1954$1