Sold2015HUGO SCHEIBER Signed Painting Hungarian Art CubismHUGO SCHEIBER 1873-1950 1873 - Budapest-1950 (Hungarian) Title: Man Smoking a Pipe with Blue Sky Background Technique: Original Signed Gouache and Tempera on paper Size: 51 x 37 cm / 20.1 x 14.6 in AdSee Sold Price
Sold2017Circle of Hugo Scheiber "At the Cafe", O/B SignedCircle of Hugo Scheiber (Hungarian, 1873-1950), "Untitled (At the Cafe)", oil on wood panel, signed to lower left "Scheiber H". Figural Modernist painting depicting a woman with bobbed hair and pale cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hugo Scheiber 1873-1950 Hungary Oil on Canvas FRAbstract painting of horses, deer and other animals; oil on canvas; framed; signed lower left corner Hugo Scheiber (Hungarian, 1873-1950), 26 inch x 17.5 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hugo Scheiber. Portrait of a Woman, oil(Hungarian, 1873-1950). Oil on board, signed "Scheiber H." lr, sight size: 25 x 17 in., framed. From the Estate of L. Thomas Galloway, Washington, DC, noted collector of modern and contemporary art anSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hugo Scheiber (1873-1950) HungarianDANCER, gouache on paper, signed lower left, 21 x 18 ½”, frame 27 x 24” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Hugo ScheiberHugo Scheiber (Hungarian, 1873-1950), "Gentleman with Cigarette," oil on paperboard, signed lower center, sight: 23.5"h x 19.5"w, overall (with frame): 32"h x 28"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hugo Scheiber Modernist Gouache PaintingHugo Scheiber (Hungarian, 1873-1950). Modernist portrait of a woman, signed "Scheiber H." on lower left corner. Gouache on paper. [Sight: 25" H x 18 1/2" W; Frame: 35 1/8" H x 28 1/4" W]. Very good coSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTAL BIRO Signed Painting Hungarian Art 1956 AbstractANTAL BIRO 1907-1990 Pozsony 1907-1990 Székesfehérvár (Hungarian) Title: White Abstraction with Seven Circles, 1956 Technique: Original Signed and Dated Goauche on paper size: 19.5 x 24 cm /See Sold Price
Sold2024Hugo Scheiber Portrait Style OfThis lot consists of a hand painted Mixed Media on paper in the style of the painter Hugo Scheiber. Hugo Scheiber was a Hungarian modernist painter Image Size: 11 by 8 1/4 inches (28 by 21 cm) All meaSee Sold Price
2024Hugo Scheiber Portrait Style OfThis lot consists of a hand painted Mixed Media on paper in the style of the painter Hugo Scheiber. Hugo Scheiber was a Hungarian modernist painter Image Size: 11 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches (29 by 21.5 cm) ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Hugo Scheiber RARE Original Oil Painting On Board Signed Portrait Framed ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Hugo Scheiber Title: A Man and His Pipe Medium: Oil Painting On BoardSizeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hugo Fischer Signed Oil Painting Evening FlorenceHugo Anton Fischer, Czech Republic Signed Antique Large Scale Oil Painting Titled Evening at Florence with Plaque, Framed. Framed measures 55 inches x 45 inches, art measures 40 inches x 25 inches. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kowalski Signed Folk Art Oil Painting Snow VillageKowalski Signed Hungarian Folk Art Oil Painting Snow Village in Carved Gilt Frame. Framed measures 15 inches x 17 inches, art measures 8 inches x 10 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique early 20C Hungarian oil painting signedARTIST: - (Hungary, early 20 century) TITLE: Interior Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Missing a few flakes of paint. No visible inpaint under UV light. <See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, After Hugo ScheiberAfter Hugo Scheiber (Hungarian/Austrian, 1873-1950), Bearded Clown, acrylic on canvas, bears signature lower right, overall (with frame): 31"h x 23.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hugo Scheiber Hungarian (Mixed Media on Paper Painting) in the style ofRendered in the style of Hugo Scheiber. Technique: Mixed Media on Paper Painting. Measures: 9 x 11.5 Inches. Provenance: Private Collection. "In the style of" means after the artist. Scheiber lived beSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paintings, After Hugo Scheiber(lot of 2) After Hugo Scheiber (Hungarian/Austrian, 1873-1950), Clown Playing Trumpet and Woman Smoking, acrylics on canvas board, each bearing signature lower right and lower center, largest overallSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hugo Scheiber (Hungarian,1873-1950) - Oil on BoardArt Deco dancing couple. Signed lower right. Frame as is. 26 X 21.5" (38" X 33.5")"See Sold Price
Sold2024Illegibly Signed O/B Impasto Abstract Seascape PaintingA Hungarian painting from a NYC Collector of Hungarian art. Good condition, with craquelure and cracking visible. A very colorful Modern work. Illegibly signed in the lower center.See Sold Price
Sold2017Laszlo Neogrady (1896 - 1962)Laszlo Neogrady (1896-1962) Oil/Board. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 7.25 x 9.25 in. Overall Size: 11.5 x 13.5 in. he studied painting at the Hungarian Academy of Fine Arts under the artist Ede BallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zoltan Poharnok Signed Oil Painting of City StreetZoltan Poharnok, Hungarian 1905 - 1976, Signed Oil Painting on Canvas of City Street, Framed. Framed measures 32 inches x 42 inches, art measures 25 inches x 36 inches. There is a stretch mark CenterSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stefan Lokos (American, Mexico, Hungarian 1913-1994) Oil on Canvas Abstract Painting Signed LokosStefan Lokos (American, Mexico, Hungarian 1913-1994) Oil on Canvas, Abstract Landscape Painting Signed Lokos, 47 x 54 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022HUGO SCHEIBER (Budapest, 1873 - 1950): Couple smoking togetherHUGO SCHEIBER (Budapest, 1873 - 1950) Couple smoking together Tempera on cardboard, 83 x 63 cm Signed lower centre: Scheiber Good conditions, framed with glass and passepartoutSee Sold Price
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryCrayon on paper Hugo Scheiber after Modernist Hungarian drawing female portrait€300
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryCrayon on paper Hugo Scheiber after Modern Hungarian female portrait€200
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVictor Vasarely (1906 - 1997) Antique French Hungarian Signed Numbered Geometric Abstract Print$30(2 bids)
6 days LeftOAB AuctionsVictor Vasarely Original Cardboard Collage Hand Cut Signed Modern Painting Art$1,500