Sold2016Rare Collection of 32 Export Watercolor PaintingsRare and unusual collection of Chinese export paintings, possibly school of Tingqua, gouache on paper, approx. 32 leaves, elaborately depicting various kinds of old China's street vendors and their crSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Chinese antique watercolor paintingAn important Chinese 18th/19th century large watercolor painting on silk depicting scholar with servants and horses, signed, 58.7"x27.7"See Sold Price
Sold2022EXCEPTIONAL AND RARE WATERCOLORSTwo 19th c. watercolorEXCEPTIONAL AND RARE WATERCOLORSTwo 19th c. watercolor views, attributed to Joseph Shoemaker Russell (1795-1860), born in New Bedford, MA, (note: Nina Fletcher Little collected his watercolors of NewSee Sold Price
Sold2018A CHINESE SCHOOL PAINTING 'CONVENTION OF PEKING', 19THA CHINESE SCHOOL 19TH CENTURY PAINTING 'CONVENTION OF PEKING' Watercolor, gouache and ink on paper, with a paper mount and wooden end bars China, around 1860 This painting shows an interesting subjectSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chinese Qing Dynasty royal hunting watercolor paintingWatercolour on silk ,18/19th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE COURT OFFICER OIL PAINTING 43.25"ANTIQUE COURT OFFICER OIL PAINTING 18/19TH CENTURY UNSIGNED -43.25" X 32.25" APPROX-FRAME 48.5" X 37.5" APPROX-VERY GOOD CONDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Japanese Watercolor on SilkA 19th C. Japanese watercolor on silk painting with hand embroidered detail. Sight: 37in x 15-1/2in.See Sold Price
Sold2017American 19th C. Painting of The Drummer Boy O/C19th C. American oil on canvas painting, unsigned, of The Drummer Boy. 32.75" X 29.75" framed; 25.25" X 22.25" unframed. Some craquelure. See photos. Shipping options: UPS Store 4875,954.358.2800, stoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Canadian School, paintingCanadian School, painting, Canadian School (19th c.), Inuit hunters, watercolor on laid paper, no signature visible, 14"h x 19.5"l (sheet), 21.75"h x 27"w (framed) Provenance: The Ford Foundation, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rare artist mannequin representing an articulated lamb.Rare artist mannequin representing an articulated lamb. Extremely rare subject. End of the 19th century. Ht 32 cm; Length 45 cm.Provenance Belgian private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018TWO (2X) Patrick Branwell Bronte (1817-1848) RARE SLATELot of TWO (2X)Nearly 200 Year Old paintings Original Oil on SLATE Paintings by well known 19th century artist Patrick Branwell Bronte (1817-1848 U.K.). Slate Size: Landscape 1 = 7 inches x 10 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RARE ALBUM OF 12 PAINTINGS, SCHOOL OF HOKUSAIA RARE ALBUM OF 12 PAINTINGS, SCHOOL OF KATSUSHIKA HOKUSAI (1760-1849) Japan, 19th centuryThe album bound in orihon format containing 12 finely executed paintings in ink and color on silk in the manneSee Sold Price
Sold2017AUSTRIA/GERMANY 19 C OIL PAINTING with 'jesus&maria'AUSTRIA/GERMANY RARE 19 CENTURY OIL PAINTING with JESUS & MARIA"///Religious painting for sorrowful maria holds Christ with 2 angels//one of them is 'Nephilim' with 6 toes.///size:26 x 21" w/frame 30See Sold Price
Oct 06Doyen AuctionLate 19th Century Watercolor Painting of a Flower Gatherer by Pietro Gabrini$2,500
7 days LeftJasper52Victorian 19th Century Watercolour Liverpool Paddle Ferry Ships Mersey McGahey$1,200
7 days LeftJasper5219th Century Victorian Liverpool Maritime Ships St George's Basin T Hargreaves$1,500