2023Collector's Lot of Melanesian Artifacts, PNGCollector's Lot of Melanesian Artifacts. Including a New Britain Baining Culture Fire Mask, PNG, 3-Prong Canoe Prow, Washkuk figure, Sepik, carved and paint decorated wood canoe prow. Size: Lengths raSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Antique Abelam Wooden Yam Mask, PNGRare Antique Abelam Wooden Yam Mask, PNG. Carved wood. On stand. Size: 7'' x 3.5'' x 2'' (18 x 9 x 5 cm). Stand Not Included. Ex. Cathryn Cootner Estate Collection, Sonoma, CA.See Sold Price
Sold2016Ancestor Spirit (Tumbuna) Mask, PNG, Sepik RiverAncestor Spirit (Tumbuna) Mask, PNG, Middle Sepik River. Wood, pigment; wicker; plant fibers; cowrie shells; guine hen feathers. Size: 20" x 10.5" x 3.5" (51 x 27 x 9 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20183 Abelam Yam Harvest Masks, Middle Sepik, PNG3 Abelam Yam Harvest Masks. Middle Sepik, Papau New Guinea. Ranging in size from 9'' x 6'' x 5'' (23 x 15 x 13 cm) to 14'' x 8'' x 6'' (36 x 20 x 15 cm). Provenance: The Estate of Mary Bert Gutman, PeSee Sold Price
Sold201820th C. Oceanic PNG Painted Wood Yam Mask100% of the Hammer price of all lots sold in this auction will be donated to Community Food Share by Artemis Gallery. $1.00 = 3 meals! **Originally Listed At $1200** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, KamgSee Sold Price
Sold20173 PNG Ancestor Figures3 PNG Ancestor Figures. Oceania. Carved wood. Largest size: 31.75'' x 11'' x 11.5'' (81 x 28 x 29 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction.See Sold Price
Sold2016Group of 3 masks.A group of 3 masks. A: Burkino Faso B,C: Ivory Coast, A: Mossi B: Grebo C: Grebo. 20th century. Longest (A): 32 1/2"Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TX. In most cases the date isSee Sold Price
Sold20153 PNG Gope Boards3 Papua New Guinea Gope Boards. Ancestry or spirit boards. Carved wood, pigment. Size: Longest 41.75" x 9.25" (107 x 23 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20153 PNG Gope Boards3 Papua New Guinea Gope Boards. Ancestry or spirit boards. Carved wood, pigment. Size: Longest 43" x 10" (109 x 25 cm).See Sold Price
Sold201620th C. PNG Mask from Animal Skull, ex-ArnovickPapua New Guinea, early 20th century. There is a long tradition of mask-making from skulls, especially among the highland people of Papua New Guinea. This particular one uses an animal (possibly canidSee Sold Price
Sold2024(8pc) AFRICAN MASKS & CARVINGSIncluding 3 masks (largest h. 21-3/4 in. with stand), a helmet (l. 19 in.), 2 standing figures (largest h. 14-1/2 in. without stand), a spool (?), and a carved board (12 in.) Provenance: A longtime BeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grand Tour Figural Bronze Inkwell 19CBeautifully cast and chased bronze inkwell after the antique, Circa late 19th Century , depicting 3 bulls, 3 masks of a baby bacchus and a cupid riding a dolphin on the cover. Lot of wonderful hand chSee Sold Price
Sold20231976 Maskatron Six Million Dollar Man's Enemy in BoxKenner Action Figure. Has 3 Masks, "You can disguise him as Colonel Steve Austin, Oscar Goldman or Maskatron". Box has some wear and creasing and loose tape on bottom.See Sold Price
Sold20153 African Masks - A Lega Monkey Mask (Zaire).A Mitsogo mask (Gabon), and a Punu tribal mask, white pigment (Gabon). From a Brooklyn, NY location. Dimensions: 18" tallest.See Sold Price
Sold20233 Gurung Masks3 Masken Gurung, Nepal Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 21,5 - 22,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Gérald Minkoff und Muriel Olesen MurielSee Sold Price
Sold20193 Ethnographic Masks & Figures. 20th c.A group of three ethnographic masks and figures. 20th century. ++ Ibibio style mask. Nigeria. 6 3/4" x 11 1/2" x 5 3/4". ++ Ceramic head. 6 1/2" x 4" x 4 1/2". ++ Igbo Mmwo mask. Nigeria. 15" x 9" x 9See Sold Price
Sold20243 Wè-Guéré Masks3 Masken Wè-Guéré, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 28 - 30,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Diese MaskeSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Dan Masks3 Dan Masks. Liberia, Africa. Carved wood, fiber, shells. Largest size: 16'' x 13.25'' x 38'' (41 x 34 x 97 cm). Stands Not Included. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will startSee Sold Price
Sold20177 PNG Gable Masks7 PNG Gable Masks. Oceania. Largest size: 53.25'' x 12.75'' x 4.75'' (135 x 32 x 12 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on alSee Sold Price
Sold20242 PNG Carved MasksTwo Papua New Guinea Upper Sepik Region carved wooden masks with polychrome decoration. Larger with bentwood border and smaller with cowrie shell decoration. Some wear and minor damage, smaller with fSee Sold Price
Sold20243 Bassa Masks, "geh-naw"3 Masken, "geh-naw" Bassa, Liberia Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 19,5 - 24 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. "geh-naw" genannte Unterhaltungs-MaSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Kran Masks3 Kran Masks. Liberia, Africa. Carved wood. Largest size: 21'' x 6'' x 3'' (53 x 15 x 8 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold20179 PNG Gable Masks9 PNG Gable Masks. Carved wood, clay, shells. Largest size: 21.5'' x 6.75'' x 2.25'' (55 x 17 x 6 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction.See Sold Price
Sold202020th C. Guatemalan Wood Dance Masks (3)100% of the Buyer's Premium of all lots sold in this auction will be donated to Community Food Share by Artemis Gallery. $1.00 = 3 meals! **First Time At Auction** Central America, Guatemala, ca. eSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausCampbell, Masks of God, Oriental & Occidental Mythology, 2vol. 1976$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAn Associated Pair of Chinese Spinach Green Jade Archaistic Censers, Gui 碧玉仿$1,200
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanDing Yanyong (1902-1978) 丁衍庸(1902-1978)$2,000