Sold2021Clark Hobart (1868-1948) The Witch TreeThis beautiful painting is from Illinois born California artist Clark Hobart (1868-1948). The tag on the back was hand written with the title as "The Witch Tree" on the Monterrey Peninsula andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Clark Hobart (1868-1948) Afternoon Outing 25 x 40 in. framed 28 x 44 in.Clark Hobart (1868-1948) Afternoon Outing signed 'Clark Hobart' (lower right) oil on canvas 25 x 40 in. framed 28 x 44 in. Footnotes: Provenance Private Trust, Santa Barbara, California.See Sold Price
Sold2016Clark Hobart (1868-1948 Napa, CA)''The Shepherd'', Monterey, signed lower left: C. Hobart, titled and dated on a gallery label verso: Circa 1890, watercolor heightened with gouache on paper laid to board under Plexiglas, sight size:See Sold Price
Sold2020Clark Hobart (1868-1948, Napa, CA)"The Gossips" Monotype on paper Signed lower left: Clark Hobart Image: 10.75" H x 11" W Provenance: Nevada Museum of Art, Reno, NV Notes: Sale to support the collections of the Nevada Museum ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Clark Hobart, The PresentationClark Hobart (American, 1868-1948), "The Presentation," color monotype, pencil signed lower right, overall (with frame): 19.5"h x 24"w. Exhibition Label Affixed verso: Art Galleries Oakland Public MusSee Sold Price
Sold2018Clark Hobart "Summer" oil on canvasCLARK HOBART (Californian 1868-1948) "Summer" Oil on canvas. 16 x 24 inches; Frame: 19 1/2 x 27 1/4 inches. Signed lower left: Clark Hobart; titled and annotated verso upper stretcher bar: "Summer" /See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Clark HobartClark Hobart (American, 1868-1948), Wooded Scene with Figures, oil on board, signed lower left, board: 12"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 15"h x 21"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clark Hobart - Near White, Impressionist LandscapeClark Hobart (American, 1868 - 1948) Near White oil on board, impressionist view of landscape with bridge over small creek. Signed Clark Hobart lower left, titled lower right. Dimensions: 9.5 x 10.5 FSee Sold Price
Sold2019Monotype, Clark HobartClark Hobart (American, 1868–1948), Lunching by the Sea, monotype, pencil signed lower right, overall (with frame): 19.75"h x 17"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cora Bernice Wright (1868 - 1948 Eureka, CA)River through redwoods Oil on canvas laid to board Signed lower left: Cora B. Wright 16" H x 12" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ed Wiener Sterling Silver Modernist Cuff BraceletEd Wiener Sterling Silver Modernist Cuff Bracelet, ca 1948 95.3g. Signed "Ed Wiener Sterling." Referenced in Modernist Jewelry 1930-1960: The Wearable Art Movement, Schon, pg. 64 Jewelry by Artists InSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mary DeNeale Morgan (1868 - 1948)Mary DeNeale Morgan Oil on Board, Signed, Measures (15 x 19 inches ) w/frame (20 x 24 inches) Born in San Francisco in 1868, she was taken to Oakland in 1872, where the painter and teacher William KeiSee Sold Price
Sold2020CLARK HOBART: CALIFORNIA LANDSCAPEoil on canvas signed lower right image: 20 x 24 inches; frame: 30 1/2 x 34 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mary DeNeale Morgan (California, 1868 - 1948)Mary DeNeale Morgan (California, 1868 - 1948) "Wind" Signed lower left. Sight Size: 19.5 x 23.5 in. Overall Size: 28 x 32 in. Oil on canvasboard. Exhibition venues included the San Francisco Art AssocSee Sold Price
Sold2016Walter Douglas oilWalter Douglas (American 1868-1948)- The Garden- oil on panel, signed Walter Douglas lower center. 16 x 20''See Sold Price
Sold2018Ico ParisiRaro mobile da soggiorno Legno di palissandro massello, legno lastronato in palissandro, ottone forgiato, cristallo molato. Esecuzione Ariberto Colombo, 1948 ca. cm 163x110x45 Archivio del Design di ISee Sold Price
Sold2023Mary DeNeale Morgan, Springtime Carmel Valley, oilMARY DENEALE MORGAN (American, 1868-1948), "Springtime Carmel Valley, Budding Oaks" oil canvas adhered on board, (approximate dimensions - board: 24 x 24 inches); signed lower right, artists studio laSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mary DeNeale Morgan (1868-1948) Garden in Carmel 24 x 24 in. framed 30 x 30 in.Mary DeNeale Morgan (1868-1948) Garden in Carmel signed 'M. DeNeale Morgan' (lower right) and signed again and titled (on the reverse), titled again and numbered '294' on an artist's label (on the revSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mary DeNeal Morgan "Cypress Trees at the Carmel Coast"MARY DENEALE MORGAN (American 1868-1948) Cypress Trees at the Carmel Coast, oil on board 9.5 x 11.875 inches; frame: 13 x 15.375 inches signed lower right: 'M. DeNeale Morgan'.See Sold Price
Sold2021John Hassall (1868-1948) Skegness Is So Bracing,John Hassall (1868-1948) Skegness Is So Bracing, original poster printed for LNER by Waterlow c.1935 - 102 x 127 cmSee Sold Price
2019ANGELO LELIILampada da terra. Ottone, tessuto. Produzione Arredoluce 1948 ca. Marchio del produttore impresso altezza cm 208 A FLOOR LAMP BY A. LELIISee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Mary DeNeale MorganMary DeNeale Morgan (American 1868-1948) ""Near Moss Beach "" tempura signed lower right title inscribed verso sight: 7.25""h x 9.25""w overall (with frame): 11.5""h x 13.25""wSee Sold Price
Sold2021OLIVE PARKER BLACK (New York/Massachusetts, 1868-1948),OLIVE PARKER BLACKNew York/Massachusetts, 1868-1948Feeding the swans. Signed lower left “Olive P. Black”.Oil on canvas, 24” x 30”. Framed 33” x 39”.See Sold Price
Sold2019Casa e GiardinoDieci sedie Metallo laccato. Prod. Casa e Giardino, 1948 ca. cm 85x46x56 Literature: cfr.: Domus, n. 228, settembre, 1948, p. 49.See Sold Price
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWalter Douglas (1868 - 1948) Antique American Sunset Impressionist Landscape Original Oil Painting$300(3 bids)
1 day LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsRichard MacDonald bronze, "Sleep, Marcel, Sleep"$1,200(3 bids)
1 day LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsRichard MacDonald bronze, "La Fuite du Temps"$850(2 bids)
Jun 26University ArchivesSignatures of Anson Burlingame and Chinese Negotiators of Burlingame-Seward Treaty of 1868$100
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsT-3 1861 $100 First Issue Confederate Montgomery Note, PCGS Very Fine 30$2,700(1 bid)
Jun 26University Archives1868 Large Archive USS Shenandoah Seeks Answers about Missing American Merchant Ship in Korea$700(1 bid)
Jun 25John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Thanh Chuong (b. 1948), Two works: Abstract portrait, 1999, Mixed media on panel, 15.75" H x 11.75"$150
2 days LeftKotler Galleries & AuctioneersAMPHORA VIDE POCHE BOWL TURN-TEPLITZ BOHEMIA w/MAIDENS EDUARD STELLMACHER (1868 - 1945)$1,700
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsCURTIS, Edward Sheriff (American, 1868-1952). Qahátika Girl...$150(3 bids)
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsCURTIS, Edward Sheriff (American, 1868-1952). The Three Chi...$2,600(1 bid)
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsCURTIS, Edward Sheriff (American, 1868-1952). The Spirit of...$1,500(1 bid)