Sold2016HUGE PHILIP HERSHBERGER TROMPE L'OEIL ENCAUSTICHUGE PHILIP HERSHBERGER TROMPE L'OEIL ENCAUSTIC PAINTING ON BOARD, WINDOW AND LANDSCAPE, SIGNED ON VERSO, APPROX 7'H X 4.5'W, SKU5319.05See Sold Price
Sold2016HUGE PHILIP HERSHBERGER TROMPE L'OEIL ENCAUSTICHUGE PHILIP HERSHBERGER TROMPE L'OEIL ENCAUSTIC PAINTING ON BOARD, WINDOW AND LANDSCAPE, SIGNED ON VERSO, APPROX 7'H X 4.5'W, SKU5319.05See Sold Price
Sold2023DAVID MORIARTY O/C "STATION OF THE CROSS #III"Oil and encaustic on canvas; edges painted with trompe l'oeil frame. Apparently painted over another work on the same canvas. Signed, dated 1988 and titled Station of the Cross #III on canvas verso, wSee Sold Price
Sold2015David Brega, "Thomas Jefferson Trompe L'Oeil" oilDavid Brega, "Thomas Jefferson Trompe L'Oeil" oil on board, 2004. Signed and dated lower right, "David Brega '04". Board: 43.25"H x 33.75"W; Frame: 51.25"H x 42.375"W. PROVENANCE: Hammer Galleries, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2022French School: Trompe l'oeil: A Group of EightFrench School: Trompe l'oeil: A Group of Eight Eight oil and collage on board, signed with an indistinct monogram. All 17 1/2 x 23 1/2 in., 21 x 27 in. (frame). The Collection of Mary B. Schwab, StoneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yrjo Edelmann Trompe L'oeil Oil on Canvas 1985Yrjo Edelmann (Swedish, 1941-2016). Oil on canvas painting depicting a trompe l'oeil composition of folded paper in tan with an abstract gray and green background with brightly colored shapes floatingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Silas Kopf (b. 1949) Trompe l'oeil Marquetry CabinetSilas Kopf (b. 1949) Trompe l'oeil Marquetry Cabinet various mixed woods H 59 x W 19 1/4 x D 14 3/4 inches Property from the Carmen S. Holeman Trust, Indianapolis, Indiana Provenance: Acquired directlSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sylvia Hyman Ceramic Trompe L'oeil Sculpture, Mahjong SetSylvia Hyman (American/Tennessee, 1907-2012) stoneware and porcelain trompe l'oeil sculpture, titled "Remembering Dianne," depicting mahjong tiles set for play atop an alligator case. Signed "Sylvia HSee Sold Price
Sold2017Aldo Tura (1909–1963) Trompe L'Oeil bar cabinet 42.5"wAldo Tura (1909-1963), Trompe L'Oeil bar cabinet, Italy, 1960s, goat skin, wood- mirror glass, lighted interior, original key, 42.5"w x 16"d x 59.5"h $5,000 - $7,000See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Louis Nicolas van Blarenberghe (Lille 1716-1794 Fontainebleau) Trompe l'oeil still...Attributed to Louis Nicolas van Blarenberghe (Lille 1716-1794 Fontainebleau) Trompe l'oeil still lifes of landscapes a pair, gouache on paper laid down on card 20.1 x 17.5cm (7 15/16 x 6 7/8in). (2)<See Sold Price
Sold2024A Russian Silver Trompe l'oeil Pilgrim Flask, Mark of Nemirov-KolodkinA Russian Silver Trompe l'oeil Pilgrim Flask, Mark of Nemirov-KolodkinMoscow, 1895, 84 zolotnik, finely chased floral and foliate design in the manner of Tatar embroidery against a stippled ground, goSee Sold Price
Sold2021Imperial Silver-Gilt Trompe L'Oeil Cigar BoxImperial Russian Silver-Gilt Trompe L'Oeil Cigar Box, mark of Vasilii Rukavishnikov, Moscow, 1896-1908, hinged cover and sides chased and engraved to simulate wood grain and tax bands, Russian inscripSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian School, Trompe l oeil panels, oilItalian School(20th century)Trompe l'oeil panelsoil on canvasdouble sided69 x 30in (175 x 76cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023A PAIR OF VENETIAN STYLE TROMPE L'OEIL PAINTED WOOD "FABRIC DRAPED" WINDOW SEATS, PROBABLY ITALIAN,A PAIR OF VENETIAN STYLE TROMPE L'OEIL PAINTED WOOD "FABRIC DRAPED" WINDOW SEATS, PROBABLY ITALIAN, 19TH/20TH CENTURY, painted and carved wood in the form of a rectangular bench draped with a stripedSee Sold Price
Sold2020MICHAEL LEONARD 1990 Trompe L'oeil Graphite Drawing. HMICHAEL LEONARD 1990 Trompe L'oeil Graphite Drawing. Highly Detailed. -- Dimensions: H: 14 inches: W: 11 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2017A LARGE SILVER TROMPE L'OEIL CIGAR BOX Russian,A LARGE SILVER TROMPE L'OEIL CIGAR BOX Russian, Moscow, Nikita Mikhailov, 1896-1908 Of rectangular form. The hinged box engraved with Imperial tax bands 'H. UPMANN FLOR'. Gilded interior engraved withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original Trompe L'Oeil Watercolor "The Fiddler" by Gary RobertsonBeautiful Original Watercolor of Trompe L'Oeil titled "The Fiddler" by Gary Robertson who is famous for the blue Delft tile collection measuring 34.5" high x 45" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Trompe L'oeil ChairA Trompe L'oeil style , "draped cloth" chair made of painted resin. 43.5 x 32 x 32. All measurements are in inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Renoleau Palissy Style Faience Trompe L'Oeil Oval DishAlfred Renoleau Palissy Style Faience Trompe L'Oeil Oval Dish Incised and script mark; molded with two crabs and a clam on seaweed. 14 3/4 in. wide. Literature: Marshall Katz and Robert Lehr, PalissySee Sold Price
Sold2023Russian silver dish "Wicker basket with a rushnik [towel]", trompe l'oeil. - Russia, 19-20th cent. -Russian silver dish "Wicker basket with a rushnik [towel]", trompe l'oeil. - Russia, 19-20th cent. - 21x35x13 cm; 608 g. Silver; stamp, engraving.Hallmark of .84 finess with assayer's initials (illegiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manuel Mafra Cunha Palissy Style Faience Trompe L'Oeil Circular DishManuel Mafra Cunha Palissy Style Faience Trompe L'Oeil Circular Dish Impressed mark; modeled with three fish, an eel and insects on foliage. 12 1/2 in. diam. Note: For a similar example The CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Neo-Gothic Trompe l'oeil Painted and Parcel Gilt Hall BenchA Neo-Gothic Trompe l'oeil Painted and Parcel Gilt Hall Bench Late 19th Century with caned seats. Height 54 x width 73 x depth 16 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of William L. Bernhard and CaSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Oakes (British, 1940 - 2017) Trompe l'oeil,George Oakes (British, 1940 - 2017) Trompe l'oeil, Still life with leeks and cheese, oil on board, monogrammed lower right "G.O.", 28 1/4" x 35 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022Russian Silver Trompe L'oeil BasketRussian Silver Trompe L'oeil Basket Girshi Lizerin, Moscow, before 1899 Oval, with ropework ring handles and borders, with simulated basket weave and napkin, monogrammed, on four wirework feet. WidthSee Sold Price
10 hrs LeftAkiba GalleriesParcel-Gilt Trompe l'oeil Box, Karl Järveläinen, (St. Petersburg 1863)$1,200(3 bids)
1 day LeftArete Art LimitedA green-ground famille-verte trompe l'oeil vase (private English collection)£500
BonhamsA collection of trompe l'oeil boite à secret Early and late 20th century box 30.0cm wide, p...A$30(3 bids)
Oct 02BidhausCoach COACH Signature Trompe L'oeil Hudson Crossbody 21 CH200 Bag Shoulder Men's Women's$5
13 hrs LeftJasper52Piero Fornasetti, Trompe L'Oeil Umbrella Stand, Lithographed Green Metal, 1970s$2,600
Oct 13Taylor & Harris5pc Eoff & Shepard American Repousse Coin Silver Tea Coffee Service circa 1855$2,800
2 days LeftForum AuctionsBookseller's trade card.- Bickham (George) Trompe-l'œil medley print with portraits, letters, and£300
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJR (Né en 1983) Trompe l’œil, les falaises du Trocadéro, 19 mai 2021, 19h57,€1,000
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn Alexander II mid-19th century Russian parcel gilt silver jar and cover, Moscow 1868 by ??£400