Sold2024CHARLES WORDEN BETHELL 'DESERT SUNSET', CALIFORNIA PASTEL GOUACHE CACTUS PAINTING Charles WordenCHARLES WORDEN BETHELL 'DESERT SUNSET', CALIFORNIA PASTEL GOUACHE CACTUS PAINTING Charles Worden Bethell American, 1899-1951 Desert Sunset, Poss. Palm Springs California Signed: Worden Bethell (ll)See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Charles CrockerCharles Crocker (American, 1877-1950), Untitled (Farm Landscape), oil on canvas affixed to board, signed lower left, board: 16"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 21"h x 25.25"w. Provenance: Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Partridge Adams (1858-1942) Early Spring, California 30 x 42 in. framed 40 x 52 in.Charles Partridge Adams (1858-1942) Early Spring, California signed 'Charles Partridge Adams' (lower left) and titled (on the stretcher bar) oil on canvas 30 x 42 in. framed 40 x 52 in. Footnotes: ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Surendorf, California, Indiana (1906 - 1979), Spring, 1st edition of 100, woodblock print, 5Charles Surendorf California, Indiana (1906 - 1979) Spring, 1st edition of 100 woodblock print signed, titled and numbered in pencil lower margin, image: 5.25 x 6.25, matted/unframed, mat size: 12x13See Sold Price
Sold2018James Everett Stuart (American, 1852 - 1941)James Everett Stuart (California, Illinois, Maine, 1852 - 1941) Spring Valley Lake California painting. Oil on board. Inscribed verso. Oil on board. Signed lower left. Sight size: 11.5 x 17.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Seascape by California Artist Charles Henry GrantOil painting by California artist Charles Henry Grant (1866-1939) within a gilt frame. The dramatic seascape depicting waves crashing against a rocky coastline reminiscent of the California coast nortSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Muench (American b. 1966)DESCRIPTION: An oil on canvas painting by California artist, Charles Muench. Features a still life, dimly lit depiction of an arrangement of fruits and a Chinese blue and white vessel stacked with peaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Muench (American b. 1966)DESCRIPTION: An oil on canvas painting by California artist, Charles Muench. Features a depiction of chrysanthemum flowers in a Chinese, blue and white prunus vase atop a tabletop. Signed along the toSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Weigel O/B Plein Air California PaintingCalifornia, South Dakota,1883-1964 Impressionist work depicting a rocky alcove with crashing waves and scattered trees with a green-purple mountain range in the background. Board 11" x 14",Frame 15" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles S. Ward painting of village,circa 1920Charles S. Ward Born:1850 Geneva, Illinois.Died:1937.Montecito, California.Known for:Pastel landscape painting.Painter.--------------------------------.Charles Ward settled in Los Angeles in 1892 andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles L. A. Smith California 1871 - 1937 Watercolor painting California CoastCharles L. A. Smith (California 1871 - 1937) Watercolor painting on paper, California coastal view with cypress, Signed and dated (1929?) lower right, in wood frame, glazed. 11lbs Born in Auburn, Ml oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, John A. DominiqueJohn A. Dominique (American, 1893-1994), California Spring, 1968, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, overall (with frame): 30.5"h x 46.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Henry Harmon (1859-1936) Mission San AntonioThis watercolor painting is by California artist Charles Henry Harmon (1859-1936), signed in lower right with the title "Mission San Antonio 7-14-1771". It was framed by E.B. Courvoisier, an aSee Sold Price
Sold2023VINTAGE CHESAPEAKE AND OHIO RAILWAY CALENDAR Mid-20th Century 22.5" x 14" sight. Framed 23" x 14.5".VINTAGE CHESAPEAKE AND OHIO RAILWAY CALENDARMid-20th CenturyDepicts a seated cat in a uniform, after a painting by Charles Bracker (New York/California, 1895-1955).22.5" x 14" sight. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Reiffel (1862 - 1942, American)Item/Description: Coastal landscape painting by California artist C. Reiffel. Signed lower left. The Los Angeles times called Charles Reiffel "one of California's best-known painters". Born in IndianaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Charles LevierCharles Levier (American, 1920-2003), Vase of Flowers, oil on board, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 16"h x 14"w. Provenance: Martin Lowitz Gallery, Los Angeles, California.See Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Schulz painting Christmas timeCharles Schulz (born November 26, 1922, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S. died February 12, 2000, Santa Rosa, California) American cartoonist who created Peanuts, one of the most successful American comicSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Charles Dormon RobinsonCharles Dormon Robinson (American, 1947-1933), California Mountains, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 14"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 18.5"h x 24.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Charles WeigelCharles Weigel (American, 1883-1964), "Spring in the Malibu Hills," oil on canvas, signed lower left, titled stretcher bar verso, overall (with frame): 23.75"h x 27.5"wSee Sold Price
2022Charles W Nicholson (1886-1965) o/b San Juan Capistrano, signed lower left, his label on back also,Charles W Nicholson (1886-1965) o/b San Juan Capistrano, signed lower left, his label on back also, active & lived in California. Painting measures 10" x 9", in gold wood frame of the period.See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Untitled (Black and White)Untitled (Black and White), 2003, oil on canvas, signed indistinctly and dated verso, canvas (unframed): 60.25"h x 48.25"w. Provenance: Private Collection of Colin Fisher (Palm Springs, California).See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick W. Becker (1888-1974) Landscape Oil Painting on Board1888-1955, Artists signature on bottom left corner, Palm Springs California, Lake Mary High Series, Frame measures 15 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches, Board measures 9 x 12 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Toucey Coiner Still Life Oil PaintingCharles Toucey Coiner Still Life Oil Painting. Charles Toucey Coiner (1898 - 1989) was active/lived in Pennsylvania, California. Charles Coiner is known for modernist-leaning landscape, still life, coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Wysoki Bostonian And Beans LithographCharles M. Wysocki (1928 - 2002) was active/lived in California, Michigan. Charles Wysocki is known for Naive town-landscape and genre painting. Charles Wysocki, a first generation American of PolishSee Sold Price
3 days LeftMichael's GalleryHugh Duncan "Mammoth Mountain - First Lift" Signed Original Watercolor$650
2 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsEllamarie Woolley, Double View (from the Popular Chevron series)$2,000
7 days LeftJasper52Large British Impressionist Oil Painting Landscape Sussex Downs By Charles Neale$4,000
4 days LeftHughes AuctionsJerald Silva (b. 1936) Watercolor on Paper, Posers with Shadows and Reflections$300