Sold2017WILHELM VELTEN OIL ON BEVELLED WOOD PANELWILHELM VELTEN (RUSSIAN/GERMAN, 1847-1929), OIL ON BEVELLED WOOD PANEL, H 8" W 11 1/2", PEASANTS AT CAMP:Signed lower left; gilt frame. Provenance: family owned since the 1940's.See Sold Price
Sold2023A WILHELM VELTEN RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING OF A HUNTING SCENEWilhelm Velten (Russian, 1847-1929), an original oil on board painting. depicting a multi-figural hunting scene with hunters on horseback in 18th-century style hunting attire and accompanied by a packSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED WILDE, MOUNTAIN LANDSCAPE, GILTWOOD FRAMEAlfred Wilde (British, 19th/20th century). "Mountain Traveler" -1903, oil on canvas. Signed lower right, period frame. Approx: 12" x 17.25" (sight), 20.15" x 26" (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique 19C European oil paintingARTIST: - (Europe, 19 century) NAME: Mountain Landscape with Travelers MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Four patch repairs with corresponding inpainting. Minor craquelure. Some inpainting along upperSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wilhelm Velten (Russian, 1847-1929) German Horsefair.Wilhelm Velten (Russian, 1847-1929) German Horsefair. Oil on panel. Signed "W Velter Munchen" lower right. Provenance: The Estate of Charles H. Wacker; by descent through the family to present owner.See Sold Price
Sold2021Wilhelm Kaufmann, Mountain Landscape, O/BWilhelm Kaufmann, German, 1895-1975, Mountain Landscape, oil on cardboard (FIND1120)(MM) Dimensions: 12 x 16 1/4, framed 16 3/4 x 22See Sold Price
Sold2021Wilhelm Velten (German/Russian, 1847-1929)Wilhelm Velten (German/Russian, 1847-1929) "The Hunter's Halt" oil on board signed lower right. Glazed and framed. sight 6-1/2" x 9-1/2", framed 15-1/4" x 18-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022VICTOR DEGRAILLY (French. 1804-1889) PAINTINGMountain Village with Travelers at Rest. Signed V. DeGrailly lower right and dated 1855. Oil on Canvas. Measuring 17.25 x 22.50 in. Rococo style frame. Overall measures 25 x 30.50 in. (Cond: re-lined,See Sold Price
Sold2016RAYMOND JEAN VERDUN (1873-1954) OIL FRENCH MOUNTAINSRaymond Jean Verdun (French, 1873-1954) Oil on Board, "Paysage a la Montage Rouge". Red Mountain Landscape. In a Period Carved French Gilt Wood Frame. Raymond Jean Verdun was a pupil of Harpignies. LiSee Sold Price
Sold2018CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19th Century)"Mountain Scene with Travelers Resting with a High Castle in the Distance". Monogrammed "PLD" l/l.Oil on Panel. Measuring 18 1/2" by 15". Framed. (Cond: old varnish, could use cleaning)Provenance: EstSee Sold Price
Sold2024VINTAGE OIL ON BOARD PAINTING: HEILIGENBLUTVintage oil on board painting of Heiligenblut. Signed and dated lower left "Cor. Wilhelm 1946". The legendary mountain climber village of Heiligenblut is regarded as probably one of the most beautifulSee Sold Price
Sold2018Manner of de Loutherbourg O/c w/ Costa & Conti labelIn the manner of Philip James de Loutherbourg (French, 1740-1812), 19th century oil on canvas depicting travelers and their horses encountering a picturesque waterfall beyond a mountain pass, along wiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early 19th Century Italian landscape Oil on CanvasEarly 19th century Italian landscape oil on canvas, with travelers and hunters in the fore and mid-ground and mountain ranges to the rear…it may be signed but it needs a cleaning to find out. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2017Wilhelm Neumayer (German 20th Ct.)DESCRIPTION: An oil on masonite painting by Wilhelm Neumayer. Features a scenic landscape paysage rendering of a tree lined river backed by a scenic mountainous landscape backdrop. Set in a gilded wooSee Sold Price
Sold2017Wilhelm Neumayer (German 20th Ct.)DESCRIPTION: An oil on masonite painting by Wilhelm Neumayer. Features a scenic landscape paysage rendering of a meandering creek backed by a scenic mountainous landscape backdrop, behind a rustic towSee Sold Price
Sold2022Old Master with travelersOld Master with travelers, fishermen, and stone arch bridge in a mountain landscape, oil on canvas, 18th century, appears to be unsigned. Lined, losses, repairs, overpainting. Canvas 24-1/2''h, 36-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed M. Wierth European Landscape Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting depicting a lakeside landscape populated by travelers on foot and in boats and marked by a mountain castle in the distance. Signed "M. Wierth" and dated 1909 at lowSee Sold Price
Sold20241988 Huge Landscape Mountain Oil Painting by Maurice Green1988 - Oil on Panel - Signed by Maurice Green - Solid Wood Frame Measurements: 56 in L x 46 inSee Sold Price
Sold2016LeConte Stewart, Coalville Mountain , oil on canvasLeConte Stewart (1891-1990), Coalville Mountain, oil on canvas, signed lower right and titled verso,16" x 20", Frame: 22" x 26". Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2023ARMENIAN MOUNTAIN OIL PAINTING BY GEORGY BASHINZHAGYANGeorgy Zakharovich Bashinzhagyan, Armenian, Russian, 1857 to 1925, an antique oil painting on board depicting a mountain landscape. Signed, lower left. Framed. Georgy Bashinzhagyan is known for MistySee Sold Price
Sold2024Georgy BASHINZHAGYAN: Mountains - Oil PaintingGeorgy Bashinzhagyan (Armenian, 1857-1925) unframed oil on canvas painting of a mountain landscape, bearing inscription verso. [29 1/2" H x 38" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bamboo carving "Autumn Mountain Traveler" pen holderSize: 18*16.8 *18.3 cm, weight 1110 gramsSee Sold Price
Sold2015A.D.M. COOPER "Santa Cruz Mountains" Oil on Canvas.ASTLEY DAVID MIDDLETON COOPER (Californian 1856-1924) Santa Cruz Mountains Oil on canvas. 33 x 20 inches / 83.82 x 50.8 cm; Frame: 41 x 29 inches. Signed and dated lower left: A.D.M. Cooper 1907. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hattie Saussy, North Georgia Mountains, Oil on PaperProperty from a Private Collection, Savannah, GA Description: Hattie Saussy (Savannah, 1890-1978), North Georgia Mountains, Oil on Paper, signed lower right, depicting flowering trees with field iSee Sold Price
2 days LeftClark's Auction CompanyHenry Turner Munns (British, 1832-1898) Mountain Landscape, Oil On Canvas$650
2 days LeftClark's Auction CompanyHenry Turner Munns (British, 1832-1898) Snowy Mountain Landscape, Oil On Canvas$650
2 days LeftGLOBAL NETWORTH AUCTIONSLarge Landscape Ocean Mountain View Oil Painting by June Nelson$700
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsIncredible 19th Century European Signed Antique Mountain Valley Landscape Lake Canoeing Oil Painting$40(2 bids)