Sold2021RENE JACQUES - Rue de la Verrerie, 1932Artist: RENE JACQUES Print Title: Rue de la Verrerie, 1932 Printing Date: 1990’s Medium: Photo-lithograph Printed in: France Image Size approx.: 5 x 8” Reserve: $25.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat ratSee Sold Price
Sold2020RENE-JACQUES - Rue de la Bonne, 1950No Reserve! Artist: RENE-JACQUES Print Title: Rue de la Bonne, 1950 Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1980's Printed in France Image Size approx: 11.5 x 8.5 inches René-Jacques (1908-2003) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2019BOOKS: L'Imagerie Parisienne, hand-colored platesBOOKS: L'Imagerie Parisienne, hand-colored plates, Pierre-Louis Ducharte & Rene Saulnier. L'Imagerie Parisienne (L'Imagerie de la rue Saint-Jacques). Librairie Grund, Paris, 1944, hardcover, 249 pagesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rene Genis Rue Vers de la Mer Oil on CanvasRene Genis (1922 - 2004). Oil on canvas titled "Rue Vers de la Mer" depicting a road leading to the sea. Signed along the lower left. Further signed and titled along the verso. Verso bears a tag fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Fang Janus Mask, Gabon/CameroonAfrican Fang Janus Mask, Gabon.Cameroon. Carved wood and pigment. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; purchased 1972 from Rene Rasmussen, AAA, rue de SeSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Baule Comb, Ivory CoastAfrican Baule Comb, Ivory Coast. Carved wood. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; purchased in 1972 from Rene Rasmussen, AAA, 38, rue de Seine, Paris, FSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Guro Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Guro Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood and pigment. Stand not included. Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Purchased in 1972 from Rene Rasmussen, AAA, 38, Rue de Seine,See Sold Price
Sold2021Pauw (René de, illustrator).- Hermans (Jacques)Pauw (René de, illustrator).- Hermans (Jacques) Silhouettes de Boursiers, signed original watercolour and 70 lithographed plates with captioned tissue guards by René de Pauw, loose in originSee Sold Price
Sold20211767 Testament Politique. Walpoole, ChevalierA. Amsterdam,Chez Arkstee & Merkus;Et Se Trouve d Paris,Chez H. C. De Hansy, rue Saint-Jacques.M. DCC. LXVII (1767)408 Numbered PagesEx Libris Plate of Fred and Maude Black on inside of front cover. PSee Sold Price
Sold2019BOOKS: (2) Vols Historic Streets of ParisBOOKS: (2) Vols Historic Streets of Paris, Jacques Hillairet. Dictionnaire Historique des Rues de Paris. Les Editions de Minuit. 10th Edition, 1997. Two hardcovers in jackets, in cloth-covered slipcasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean-Jacques Rene "Sur le Marche..." Oil on CanvasJean-Jacques Rene (French, b. 1943) "Sur le Marche de Vernon" oil painting on canvas depicting an impressionistic market scene, signed lower right, titled and dated "1975" to verso, and housed in woodSee Sold Price
Sold20211849-1850 Histoire des Ducs de Guise Rene de Bouille1849-1850 Volumes 1-4 of Histoire des Ducs de Guise par Rene de Bouille. Published in Paris Amyot Rue de La Paix. Marbled bindings with leather highlights. Approximately 8 1/2" by 5 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Baptiste Isabey (1767- 1855): Portrait of RenéJean Baptiste Isabey (1767- 1855): Portrait of René-Eustache, Marquis d'Osmond Oil on canvas, signed 'Isabey' lower left, with Binant, Rue de Clery no. 7, Paris inkstamp on the reverse. 31 x 24 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024JEAN-JACQUES LE VEAU (France, 1729-1786), "Rue des Environs de Bayonne", Colored engraving on paper,JEAN-JACQUES LE VEAUFrance, 1729-1786"Rue des Environs de Bayonne", after Claude-Joseph Vernet (Italy/France, 1714-1789). Inscribed lower right "J. Le Veau".Colored engraving on paper, 13" x 17". FramSee Sold Price
Sold202119th c. hand colored engraving after J. RottenhammerAfter Johann Rottenhammer (1564-1625), hand colored engraving by Pierre Viel (1755-1810) depicting the judgment of Paris, published by Jacques François Chéreau at Rue des Mathurins près celle de laSee Sold Price
Sold2018RARE ALBUMEN PHOTO OF 18TH C. ROYAL GENEALOGICAL CHART"Chronologie Figuree Pour L'intelligence De L'histoire Des Revolutions Monarchiques" by Mme. Mazaroz. Publication : A Paris chez Mondhare rue St Jacques a la Ville de Caen pres la fontaine St SeverinSee Sold Price
Sold2021French Lithograph of Roman RuinsFrench Lithograph of Roman Ruins, text to lower border in French reads ‘Vue perspective de l’interieure de la cour d’une ancient Prison a Rome’ and ‘a Paris chez jacques Chereau rue st.JacquSee Sold Price
Sold2022[FLORIDA] Le Roy de Floride. Paris: A Paris chez L'Armessin, Rue St Jacques a la Pomme d'Or, proche[FLORIDA] Le Roy de Floride. Paris: A Paris chez L'Armessin, Rue St Jacques a la Pomme d'Or, proche St Severin, Avec Privit, du Roy, circa 1680. Engraving by Nicolas de L'Armessin , 9 1/8 x 6 3/8 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2020DE LA RUE & Co. LONDON A FINE MID/LATE 19TH CENTURDE LA RUE & Co. LONDON A FINE MID/LATE 19TH CENTURY PINE CASED GENTLEMANS GAMES COMPENDIUM with Moroccan red Leather interior comprehensively fitted with a weighted Jacques boxwood and ebonized ChessSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques-Francois Blondel, Maisons de PlaisanceHeading: Author: Blondel, Jacques-Francois Title: De la Distribution des Maisons de Plaisance, et de la Decoration des Edifices en General Place Published: A Paris, Rue S. Jacques Publisher:Charles-ASee Sold Price
Sold2020J. H. LARTIGUE - Zissou & Lartigue in a De Dion, RueArtist: J. H. LARTIGUE Print Title: Zissou & Lartigue in a De Dion, Rue Cortambert,1903 Medium: Photo-lithograph Printed 1990’s in France Image size (inches) approx. 10 x 8” Jacques Henri LartigueSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eighteenth Century Engraving of Garden of Plants-ParisHand colored 18th century engraving titled "Vue du Jardin des Plantes prise de la grille du Bord de l'Eau" printed in Paris, by J. Chereau Rue St Jacques N degree 257. Manuscript title at top in reverSee Sold Price
Sold2023V. Levasseur Hand Tinted Map Of North AmericaV. Levasseur Hand Tinted Map Of North America. Marked: "Amerique Septentrionale , Geographie et Statistique de V. Levasseur Ingenteur Geographe, Grave par Laguillermie, rue St. Jacques, No.82, IllustrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Le monde de l'art n est pas le monde du pardon. Picasso Matisse Miro GiacomettiMaeght 1974. Rene Char, preface by Jacques Dupin with a pencil dedication and signature: de tout coeur Jacques Dupin. Also included Rene Char card inscribed in pen En toute amitie Rene C. Original ediSee Sold Price
3 days LeftClaydon Auctioneers LtdBook: Les Egarements de Julie, by Jacques-Antoine-Rene Perrin. A facsimile reprint of the 1776£30
May 04Jay Anderson AuctionEarly 20th Century telephone marked on metal tag (Societe Industielle Des -Telephones 25 Rue de 4$30(2 bids)
6 days LeftBonhamsRobert Henri (1865-1929) Dull Weather, Rue de Sevres 6 3/8 x 4 7/8 in. (16.2 x 12.4 cm.) (Painte...$3,200(1 bid)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanAntoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) Rue de la Paix, Place Vendôme$1,500
3 days LeftKCM GalleriesCharles Meryon Etching "Tourelle de la rue de la Tixera" FramedCharles Meryon Etching "Tourelle de$330
May 09Robinhood AuctionsVadik Suljakov, "Rue de Frederique" Framed Hand Embellished Limited Edition on Canvas, Numbered$420
Tavershams LTDMaison Bertrand Ambroise Rue de Chaux Nuits-Saint-Georges Premier Cru, 2014 [6 x 75cl] [IB]£220