Sold2022A Russian polychrome decorated icon Early 20th century, in the 17th century style (3)A Russian polychrome decorated icon Early 20th century, in the 17th century style Together with two Greek icons formally taken from a triptych, 11cm wide, 1.5cm deep, 14cm high (4in wide, 0 1/2in deepSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED MOTHER OF GOD ANDA LARGE ICON SHOWING THE ENTHRONED MOTHER OF GOD AND SAINTS Greek, in the 17th century style Tempera on wood panel. Executed in vivid colours on a gold ground. The upper part of the image showing theSee Sold Price
Sold2017A RUSSIAN ICON OF ST. ANTHONY THE ROMANA RUSSIAN ICON OF ST. ANTHONY THE ROMAN IN THE 17TH CENTURY STYLE. Here Anthony is depicted standing on a rock as it is washed out to sea in the year 1105. He holds in his hands a building symbolic oSee Sold Price
Sold2017AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND THE APOSTLE PETERAN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD AND THE APOSTLE PETER Veneto-Cretan, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. Executed on a gold ground. The haloes ornamentally punched. 29 x 24.8 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESee Sold Price
Sold201717th Century Greek Icon of Prophet Elias (Elijah),17th Century Greek Icon of Prophet Elias, triptych style, 11" x 14" (open) in larger frame, plaque says from a Greek Monastery in Athos......Elias of great fame was from Thisbe or Thesbe, a town of GaSee Sold Price
Sold2017VERY FINE RUSSIAN ICON 17TH CENTURYA VERY FINE RUSSIAN ICON OF THE KAZAN MOTHER OF GOD, 17TH CENTURY. Finely painted in the traditional old style, the borders with various saints including Boris and Gleb, as well as Tikhon, and anotherSee Sold Price
Sold2017*St. Nicholas Greek icon, 17th c. 39 x 28,5 cm*St. Nicholas Greek icon, 17th c. 39 x 28,5 cm Provenance: US-collection We are able to organise worldwide-shipping! greek, cretan, Moskow, russianSee Sold Price
Sold2018(8) ENGLISH 17TH C STYLE OAK DINING CHAIRS(lot of 8) English 17th century style oak dining chairs, having shaped back with carved finials, over square seat, rising on vase-and-ring-and-block turned legs, with ball-and-vase turned stretcher, rSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of 17th c. Style Carved Walnut ArmchairsContinental possibly Italian, 17th century style. A pair of carved walnut armchairs with peg construction. Approx. H. 58", W. 23", D. 18.5" Note: Purportedly from the collection of the Prince of LichtSee Sold Price
Sold202317TH C. STYLE OAK BIBLE BOXEnglish 17th century, the case featuring a foliate carved front panel with a later escutcheon and lock, fitted with a hinged top (split) opening to a plain interior, minor losses & surface abrasions.See Sold Price
Sold2023Old Crossbow, 17th C. StyleOld 20th C, crossbow in the style of a 17th century. 36" LSee Sold Price
Sold202217th c Style Carved Six Board Blanket Chest17th century style six board blanket chest with carved front panel in old surface.See Sold Price
Sold2023A BRASS EIGHT BRANCH CHANDELIER IN THE 17TH CENTURY STYLE, POSSIBLY IRISH, 19TH CENTURYA BRASS EIGHT BRANCH CHANDELIER IN THE 17TH CENTURY STYLEPOSSIBLY IRISH, 19TH CENTURYThe bird finial with outstretched wings, with a hook and chain and turned giltwood ceiling fitting The chandelier 7See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Dutch 17th Century Style Framesblack lacquer with gilt wood and composition sight liners: smallest, rabbet 38-1/2 x 30 in., exterior 56-5/8 x 48 in., width 9-1/2 in., depth 4 in.; largest, rabbet 45-1/4 x 34 in., exterior 59-1/2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF ITALIAN CARVED WALNUT TORCHERES, IN 17TH CENTURY STYLE, 19TH CENTURYA PAIR OF ITALIAN CARVED WALNUT TORCHERES IN 17TH CENTURY STYLE, 19TH CENTURY With spirally carved stems each 123cm high, the tops 35cm diameterProvenance:Barnwell Manor, NorthamptonshireWindsor HouseSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Chinese blue and white Dish, in 17th century styleA Chinese blue and white Dish, in 17th century style, painted with a Lohan and deer on a rock under a pine tree with scholars below, brown line rim, four character mark to base, 25.5cm diam., and a ChSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 17th century style oak stool (3)A 17th century style oak stool The rectangular top above a floral lunette carved frieze, raised on slender turned legs, with uniting stretchers; together with a 16th century oak stool, and one furtherSee Sold Price
Sold2022An elm wing back dug out chair Late 19th / early 20th century in the 17th century styleAn elm wing back dug out chair Late 19th / early 20th century in the 17th century style The shaped wing back above with solid seat and shaped arms, with circular trunk base, 60cm wide x 70cm deep x 13See Sold Price
Sold2021A PAIR OF ITALIAN GAUNTLETS IN THE 17TH CENTURY STYLE,A PAIR OF ITALIAN GAUNTLETS IN THE 17TH CENTURY STYLE, each with articulated finger plates, hinged articulated thumb defence, four lame articulated backs, turned and roped cuffs drawn out to a point.See Sold Price
Sold2022A CARVED OAK CENTRE TABLE, IN 17TH CENTURY STYLE, SECOND HALF 19TH CENTURYA CARVED OAK CENTRE TABLE IN 17TH CENTURY STYLE, SECOND HALF 19TH CENTURY 85.5cm high, the top 113 x 98cm Provenance:Barnwell Manor, NorthamptonshireWindsor House AntiquesSee Sold Price
Sold202417th Century Icon (Idol Testament Trinity)Artist: Unknown Artist Title: 17th Century Icon (Idol Testament Trinity) Year: 17th Century Dimensions: 10 3/4in. by 9in. Edition: A unique and original work of artSee Sold Price
14 hrs LeftDawsons AuctioneersAn oak-framed centre stool in the late 17th century style, cream stuff over upholstered seat, 46 cm£80
7 days LeftJasper52Large 17th Century Dutch Old Master Oil Painting on Wood Panel Biblical Scene$2,400
4 days LeftHammersite A Pair of Rare Gothic Style Bronze Shabbat Candlesticks, Europe, 16th/17th Century$260
4 days LeftBlanc de Chine AuctionsSILVER-GILT CHINOISERIE PERFUME BOTTLE, LONDON, 1932, DUMENIL, CHARLES HENRY£70