Sold2016Rare Roman Bronze Buckle with Hippocamp & EagleRoman Empire, ca 1st to 2nd century. Wonderful example of ancient Roman bronze! Very fine bronze buckle or military phalera in the form of a hippocamp (hippocampus) and eagle. The hippocamp was a GreeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ancient Roman Bronze BuckleRoman Empire, ca. 1st to 3rd century CE. This is a curved plate with three attachment heads and the original pin intact; it was probably used to buckle a leather strap of some kind. This is one of thoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Roman Bronze Buckle.Roman Bronze Buckle ,100 AD - 300 AD , nice beautiful green patina size: 5.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 12 Ancient Roman Bronze buckles and artifact.Lot of 12 Ancient Roman Bronze buckles and artifact, circa 100AD-400 size: 12 cm - 2.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 3 Ancient Roman Bronze Buckles c.1st-2nd century AD.Lot of 3 Ancient Roman Bronze Buckles c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 1 3/8 - 1 3/4 inches length. Great lot of 3 Bronze belt buckles with ornate open work design. Provenance: Collection of David Van VleckSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 17 Ancient Roman Bronze Buckles, Misc Lot c.1st-4th century AD.Lot of 17 Ancient Roman Bronze Buckles, Misc Lot c.1st-4th century AD. Size 0 3/4 - 2 1/2 inches length. A collection of 17 cast bronze buckles, ornaments and misc lot. Provenance: Ex New York City coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 18 Ancient Roman Bronze Buckles Misc c.2nd centLot of 18 Ancient Roman Bronze Buckles Misc c.2nd cent AD. Size 1 - 2 inches length. Cast bronze Buckles and Misc lot Roman Period and later period. Provenance: Ex Private New York city collection acqSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 3 Ancient Roman Bronze Buckles c.1st-2nd century AD.Lot of 3 Ancient Roman Bronze Buckles c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 2 1/8 - 2 1/2 inches length. A collection of 2 unusual form Roman cast bronze buckles with ornate design, suspension at back. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of 6 Ancient Roman Bronze Buckles, Key, Pin c.1st-2Lot of 6 Ancient Roman Bronze Buckles, Key, Pin c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 4 1/4 - 1 1/4 inches high. 5 piece bronze lot. Roman bronze pin. 1 Roman Box Lid. 1 Roman Wide Clasp. 1 Roman Ornate Clasp. 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 Ancient Roman Bronze Buckles c.1st-2nd century AD.Lot of 2 Ancient Roman Bronze Buckles c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 1 1/2 - 3 3/4 inches length. A collection of Roman cast bronze buckles with fine open work with choice patina. Provenance: Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 3 Ancient Roman Bronze Buckles c.1st-2nd century AD.Lot of 3 Ancient Roman Bronze Buckles c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 2 - 2 1/4 inches length. Great lot of 3 Bronze belt buckles, one with Iron pin. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, Jr of BrooklSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ancient Roman Bronze Figural BuckleRoman Bronze Figural Buckle. Size: 2.5"L x 3"W, 6 x 8 cm (object). Provenance: Bob Brand and Liz Werthan, Philadelphia.See Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 5 Ancient Roman Bronze Belt Buckle OrnamentsLot of 5 Ancient Roman Bronze Belt Buckle Ornaments c.1st-4th century AD. Size 3 1/2 - 2 5/8 inches length. Great lot of 5 large ancient Roman Empire belt buckle ornaments with fine open work decoratiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roman Bronze Figure Buckle.Roman Bronze Figure Buckle, ca. 1st to 4th century CE. A bronze figural buckle in the form of a Female head. Size: 7.5cm x3.5cm Provenance: Ex private TX collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Roman Gilded Bronze Buckle c.1st-2nd centuryAncient Roman Gilded Bronze Buckle c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 1 1/2 inches length. Fine cast gilt bronze belt buckle decorated with swan. choice patina. Ex Private New York city collection acquired inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 5 Ancient Roman Bronze Belt Buckle OrnamentsLot of 5 Ancient Roman Bronze Belt Buckle Ornaments c.1st-4th century AD. Size 3 3/4 - 2 1/2 inches length. Great lot of 5 large ancient Roman Empire belt buckle ornaments with fine open work decoratiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Roman Bronze Belt Buckle c.1st-4th century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Belt Buckle c.1st-4th century AD. Size 1 3/4 inches length. Heavy duty bronze D-Shaped buckle with tongue and incised decoration, tongue still works. Provenance: Ex Eldert BontekoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 Ancient Roman Bronze Belt Buckles c.1st-2nd century AD.Lot of 2 Ancient Roman Bronze Belt Buckles c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 3 1/2 - 4 inches length. A collection of 2 large Roman cast bronze belt buckles with choice patina. Provenance: Collection of DaviSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 32 Ancient Roman, Byzantine Bronze Buckles Misc c.2nd-5th century AD.Lot of 32 Ancient Roman, Byzantine Bronze Buckles Misc c.2nd-5th century AD. Size 0 3/8 - 2 1/2 inches length. fine lot of 32+ancient Roman and Byzantine bronze of mostly belt buckles. Provenance: ExSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 7 Ancient Roman Bronze Belt Buckles c.1st-2ndcentury AD.Lot of 7 Ancient Roman Bronze Belt Buckles c.1st-2ndcentury AD. Size 1 3/4 - 2 1/8 inches length. Ancient Roman cast bronze belt buckles with floral and bird head. Provenance: From a NYC collection acSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 9 Ancient Roman Bronze Ring Buckles c.1st-2nd century AD.Lot of 9 Ancient Roman Bronze Ring Buckles c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 1 1/4 - 1 inches length. A collection of 9 ring type bronze belt buckles. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, Jr of BrooklySee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 3 Ancient Roman Bronze Belt Buckles c.1st-2nd century AD.Lot of 3 Ancient Roman Bronze Belt Buckles c.1st-2nd century AD. Size 1 1/8 - 1 1/4 inches. A collection of 3 cast bronze belt buckles. Provenance: Collection of David Van Vleck, Jr of Brooklyn NY acqSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLA GALERIE NUMISMATIQUEROMAN KEYS, RINGS, FIBULAS, BELT BUCKLES, BUTTONS, ORNAMENTAL OBJECTS€30(2 bids)