Sold2016CHARLES HASLEWOOD SHANNON (BRITISH, 1863-1937) GENRECHARLES HASLEWOOD SHANNON (BRITISH, 1863-1937) GENRE PRINT, lithograph on paper, "Biondina", a striking image of a pensive woman wearing large, elaborate dress standing in a parlor with two cats watchSee Sold Price
Sold2015Charles H. Shannon lithographCharles H. Shannon (British 1863-1937)- ''Morning Visit''- lithograph, 1906, very good condition. 10 x 8 3/8''See Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Shannon lithographCharles Shannon (English 1863/65-1937)- ''The Divers'' (Ricketts 70)- lithograph in red on laid paper, signed in pencil. 11 1/2 x 8 3/4'' Provenance: Ex. Collection of Leona E. Prasse (Estate stamp PBSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Shannon lithographCharles Shannon (English 1863/65-1937)- ''The Mermaid'' (Ricketts - PCQ 21)- lithograph in green on laid paper, signed and annotated no. 21 in pencil. 9 1/2 x 10'' Provenance: Collection of Leona E. PSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Monk (British 1863-1937) Etching "NY Wall Street"William Monk (British 1863-1937) Etching "NY Wall Street": Framed and measuring 20.75 x 29".See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Charles Conrade (British, 1863-1955) GenoaAlfred Charles Conrade (British, 1863-1955) Genoa oil and watercolor over pencil signed 'AC Conrad' and inscribed (lower left) in pencil 20 3/4 x 14 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of F. AlanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Charles Williams (British, 1807-1881) GenreEdward Charles Williams(British, 1807-1881)Genre Landscape, c. 1850oil on board11 1/4 x 15 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Boutwood (IL,UK,1857-1937) watercolor paintingARTIST: Charles Edward Boutwood (Illinois, British, 1857 - 1937) NAME: Children Fishing MEDIUM: watercolor on board CONDITION: Some age toning. Normal wear along edges. SIGHT SIZE: 16 x 10 inches / 40See Sold Price
Sold2023Brian Sanders (B. 1937) "Charles Portal" OriginalBrian Sanders (British, B. 1937) "Charles Frederick Algernon Portal and de Havilland Mosquito" Original Watercolor on paper painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oil Painting Lady Feeding The Doves In Country Garden By Ernest Charles WalbournOil Painting Lady Feeding The Doves In Country Garden By Ernest Charles Walbourn 1 Genre Victorian British Fine Art Oil Painting Lady Farmers Wife Feeding The Doves In Country Garden By Ernest CharlesSee Sold Price
Sold2023(20) SHELF BOOKS: WILLIAM THACKERAY & W.H. MAXWELL(lot of 20) Library shelf books: Literature subjects, all with leather spine, gilt embossed lettering, including: (17) by William Makepeace Thackeray (British, 1811-1863), published by Charles ScribneSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES GEORGE LEWIS (1808-1880) HUNTING SCENE ENGRAVING TITLED MR WILLIAMSON, HUNTSMAN TO HIS GRACEHunting genre engraving by celebrated British printmaker Charles George Lewis (1808-1880) titled “Mr. Williamson, Huntsman to His Grace the Duke of Buccleuch”. This is an engraving of a RobertSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Henry Fullwood (British / Australian, 1863-1930) and Charles Storm van S'Gravesande (Dutch,Albert Henry Fullwood (British / Australian, 1863-1930) and Charles Storm van S'Gravesande (Dutch, 1841-1924) Etchings 1912, plate dated and monogrammed lower right, pencil signed lower left, depictinSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Sheridan Knowles (British, 1863-1931) Oil On Canvas Laid On Canvas, Genre Scene, H 27'' WGeorge Sheridan Knowles (British, 1863-1931) Oil On Canvas Laid On Canvas, Genre Scene, H 27'' W 30'' | Signed lower right. Depicting women and children dancing as a young man plays the fiddle. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sowerby & Johnson 1862 Lot of 8 HCol Botanical PrintsHand Colored Lithographs Published 1863, London for "British Wild Flowers" by Charles Johnson and John Sowerby. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6.5 inch (24 x 16.5cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sowerby & Johnson 1862 Lot of 8 HCol Botanical PrintsHand Colored Lithographs Published 1863, London for "British Wild Flowers" by Charles Johnson and John Sowerby. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6.5 inch (24 x 16.5cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sowerby & Johnson 1862 Lot of 8 HCol Botanical PrintsHand Colored Lithographs Published 1863, London for "British Wild Flowers" by Charles Johnson and John Sowerby. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6.5 inch (24 x 16.5cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Duffield Harding, arboreal color lithographJames Duffield Harding, arboreal color lithograph, James Duffield Harding (British,1798-1863), "Elm", published by Charles Joseph Hullmandel, 16.5"h x 12.5"w (sight), 25.25"h x 20.75"w (frame size), mSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Duffield Harding, arboreal color lithographJames Duffield Harding, arboreal color lithograph, James Duffield Harding (British,1798-1863), "Sycamore", published by Charles Joseph Hullmandel, 17"h x 13"w (sight), 25.25"h x 20.75"w (frame size),See Sold Price
Sold2021Sowerby & Johnson 1862 Lot of 8 HCol Botanical PrintsHand Colored Lithographs Published 1863, London for "British Wild Flowers" by Charles Johnson and John Sowerby. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6.5 inch (24 x 16.5cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sowerby & Johnson 1862 Lot of 8 HCol Botanical PrintsHand Colored Lithographs Published 1863, London for "British Wild Flowers" by Charles Johnson and John Sowerby. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6.5 inch (24 x 16.5cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sowerby & Johnson 1862 Lot of 8 HCol Botanical PrintsHand Colored Lithographs Published 1863, London for "British Wild Flowers" by Charles Johnson and John Sowerby. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6.5 inch (24 x 16.5cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES VIGOR (BRITISH, fl.1882-1917).Oil on canvas. Genre Scene. Signed lower right. From a Sutton Place, NYC collection. - Dimensions: 26.75" high x 33" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2024Atlantic Salmon Fishing & British Sportsmen BooksCharles Phair, Atlantic Salmon Fishing, New York: Derrydale Press, 1937.British Sports and Sportsmen: Big Game Hunting And Angling, 1914 1st edition, numbered 256 of 1,000. 12.75" x 10" and 15.5" x 12See Sold Price
Oct 10The Rug LifeCHARLES HUNT SR (1803-1877) HORSE SCENE ENGRAVING TITLED GOING TO LINCOLN FAIR, IT MEASURES 29 IN x$200
23 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanDavid Hockney (British, b. 1937) Pembroke Studio with Blue Chairs and Lamp (from Moving Focus),$5,000
23 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanDavid Hockney (British, b. 1937) Celia Seated in an Office Chair, 1974$4,000
BonhamsAttributed to Charles Towne (British, 1763-1840) Cows watering at a river 9 3/4 x 11 3/4in (24.7...$1,000
BonhamsDavid Hockney R.A. (British, born 1937) Olympische Spiele München 1972 Offset lithographic ...£800(1 bid)
2 days LeftAlex CooperOliver Clare. "Still Life Study with Yellow Apples and a Plum on a Mossy Bank," oil$200
7 days LeftSworders Fine Art AuctioneersPhilip de László (Hungarian-British, 1869-1937)£5,500
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsEdward Julius Detmold (British, 1883 - 1957) & Charles Maurice Detmold (British, 1883 - 1908),$100
BonhamsCharles Edward Dixon (British, 1872-1934) Off Staten Island 10 1/2 x 29 1/2in (16.7 x 75cm) (sight)$1,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersDAVID HOCKNEY - Parade, Metropolitan Opera, N.Y., 1981 - Color silkscreen$2,400