Sold2016STAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIASTAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE CROCKS, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, comprising a half-gallon "J. M. HICKERSON" and a "1" gallon "W. H. LEHEW & CO." Second half 19th century. 8"See Sold Price
Sold2016STAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIASTAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE CROCKS, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, comprising a "1" gallon "J. H. SONNER" and a "1 1/2" gallon "W. H. LEHEW & CO." Latter with brushed cobalt dSee Sold Price
Sold2022STAMPED "SOLOMON BELL / STRASBURG / VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JARSTAMPED "SOLOMON BELL / STRASBURG / VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with squared rim, light incised neck ring. BrushSee Sold Price
Sold2023STAMPED "SOLOMON BELL / STRASBURG VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWOSTAMPED "SOLOMON BELL / STRASBURG VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWO, each salt-glazed with squared rims and beaded neck rings, comprising an ovoid-form exampSee Sold Price
Sold2023STAMPED "J.M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG / VIRGINIA." SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARESTAMPED "J.M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG / VIRGINIA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "3" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with squared rSee Sold Price
Sold2022STAMPED "S. BELL & SON / STRASBURG", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR,salt-glazed with a light slip wash, "1" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with collared flat-top rim. Brushed cobalt dropped feather decoration repeated two times off the collar. The pottery of SSee Sold Price
Sold2024STAMPED "S.H. SONNER, STRASBURG, VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE ARTICLES, LOT OF TWOSTAMPED "S.H. SONNER, STRASBURG, VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE ARTICLES, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, comprising a "2" gallon capacity mark jug, tall ovoid form with coSee Sold Price
Sold2020STAMPED "S. BELL & SON. / STRASBURG", SHENANDOAH VALLEYSTAMPED "S. BELL & SON. / STRASBURG", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE FLOWER POT, slip-washed, tall conical form with double coggled rim, punched drain hole, and integralSee Sold Price
Sold2021STAMPED "BELL" WINCHESTER OR STRASBURG, SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "BELL" WINCHESTER OR STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA JAR, salt-glazed, illegible capacity mark probably six-gallons, ovoid form with slightly flared collar and plain rim, beaded neckSee Sold Price
Sold2017STAMPED "KEISTER & SONNER / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "KEISTER & SONNER / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE CROCK, salt-glazed, "1" gallon capacity, wide-mouth form with squared rim. The pottery of Samuel H. Sonner (1821-1901See Sold Price
Sold2022STAMPED "J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE PANSTAMPED "J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE PAN, salt-glazed, "1" gallon capacity mark, low, slightly tapering cylindrical form with square rim and appSee Sold Price
Sold2022STAMPED BELL, STRASBURG AND / OR WINCHESTER, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OFSTAMPED BELL, STRASBURG AND / OR WINCHESTER, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, each having "1" gallon capacity mark, of cylindrical form with squared rim and collaSee Sold Price
Sold2020STAMPED "J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with squared rim. Brushed cobalt feather decorSee Sold Price
Sold2017STAMPED "S. H. SONNER / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "S. H. SONNER / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "3" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with arched handles and collared flat-top rim. BrSee Sold Price
Sold2020STAMPED "J. EBERLY & CO / STRASBURG, VA", SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "J. EBERLY & CO / STRASBURG, VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA EARTHENWARE / REDWARE BATTER JUG / PITCHER, lead- and manganese-glazed over a slip wash, "1 1/2" gallon capacity mark, semi-ovoiSee Sold Price
Sold2015STAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED AND INCISED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, approximately 1/2 gallon capacity, cylindrical form with incised shoulder riSee Sold Price
Sold2017STAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO / STRASBURG VA." SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO / STRASBURG VA." SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with squared rim. Brushed cobalt dropped floweSee Sold Price
Sold2015STAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with incised shoulder ring, beaded collar, anSee Sold Price
Sold2016STAMPED "OLD DOMINION / MANUFACTORY OF WARES / J. M.STAMPED "OLD DOMINION / MANUFACTORY OF WARES / J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG, VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, approximately half-gallon capacity, cylindrical form with sqSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lehew & Co., Strasburg, VA Decorated Stoneware Pitcher.Shenandoah Valley of Virginia stoneware pitcher with brushed cobalt horizontal tulip decoration and other blue decoration at handle. Stamped by maker near handle. 10 1/2" High.See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Pieces of Shenandoah Valley Pottery, One Stamped S. Bell & Sonslate 19th century, comprising: Strasburg, Virginia, flowerpot with reeded decoration on rim, polychrome glaze, stamped "S. Bell & Sons/Strasburg" partially legible on shoulder, 9 x 7-1/8 in. diameter;See Sold Price
Sold2016S. BELL & SON / STRASBURG, VA Redware Flowerpot w/Shenandoah Valley Redware Flowerpot with Copper Swag Decoration, Stamped "S. BELL & SON / STRASBURG", Virginia origin, circa 1890, ovoid pot with attached saucer, the surface dipped in a whitish slipSee Sold Price
Sold2017STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATEDSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE CANNING / TOBACCO JAR WITH COVER, salt-glazed, approximately one-quart capacity, cylindrical form with deep incised shoulder ring and collaSee Sold Price
Sold2017STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATEDSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "3" gallon capacity mark, ovoid form with heavy, beaded neck ring, arched handles, and high collar with flat-top rim. UnuSee Sold Price
Jul 07Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsValley of VA Stoneware Pottery Jar, Mt. Crawford$150(1 bid)
3 days LeftSwann Auction Galleries(CIVIL WAR--OHIO.) John S. Casement. Letters of a future Union general on the Shenandoah Campaign.$600
4 days LeftRail & Road AuctionsScammell's Lamberton China Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Centenary Tea Pot$100
3 days LeftRail & Road AuctionsBaltimore & Ohio Railroad Centenary China Potomac Valley Plates and Cumberland Narrows Oval Platters$40
3 days LeftRail & Road AuctionsFive Railroad Locks - Chesapeake and Ohio, Hocking Valley Railway, Erie, and Reading$20
BonhamsAmerican School, late 19th Century, River Valley Landscape. Canvas, 25 x 30 1/4 in. Framed, 28 1...$400
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsPair Art Nouveau Gouda Candlesticks and Heintz Vase$150(1 bid)
Freeman's | Hindman[EARLY PHOTOGRAPHY]. 10 daguerreotypes of middle aged and elderly men, one by R.G. MONTGOMERY of VA.$200(1 bid)
6 days LeftBrandywine Valley AuctionsVintage American School Impressionist Philadelphia Artist Marion Butler Ewald Oil Painting #1$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftBrandywine Valley AuctionsVintage American School Impressionist Philadelphia Artist Marion Butler Ewald Oil Painting #3$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftBrandywine Valley AuctionsImportant Vintage American School Texas Artist Troy Brauntuch Mid Century Modern Original Diptych$50
Featured6 days LeftBrandywine Valley AuctionsVintage American School Virginia Artist Robert Vick early original signed$50
6 days LeftBrandywine Valley AuctionsAntique American School Albumin Photograph Michael Miley Natural Bridge Virginia$50
5 days LeftJM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsDuluth Virginia and Rainy Lake RY Brass Slaymaker Lock and Key$210(2 bids)
5 days LeftGeorge Cole AuctionsPr Brass Dolphin Andirons Virginia Metal Crafters Waynesboro Va 15"H X 10"W$300