Sold2016Portrait of George Dury's SonGeorge Dury (Tennessee, 1817-1894) oval portrait of the artist's son, Heinrich (Henry) Dury, at about age 7, brown hair and brown eyes, wearing a red velvet coat with white shirt and lace collar. UnsiSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Dury O/C Portrait of Louisville Mayor John George Baxter, Jr.George Dury (Tennessee, 1817-1894) signed oil on canvas elbow-length portrait of John George Baxter, Jr. (1826-1885) former Mayor of Louisville, Kentucky. The sitter is slightly angled towards the lefSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Dury O/C Portrait of Alicia Mary McCready BaxterGeorge Dury (Tennessee, 1817-1894) oil on canvas portrait of Alicia Mary McCready Baxter (1831-1908), wife of John George Baxter, Jr. (1826-1885, former Mayor of Louisville, Kentucky). The sitter is sSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Dury Large O/C Portrait of Anne Dallas DudleyGeorge Dury (Tennessee, 1817-1894) oil on canvas laid down on board full-length portrait painting of a young girl attired in a white dress with blue shoes and a matching blue ribbon in her hair. She iSee Sold Price
Sold2017[Gambling] Florence, William James. Gentleman's[Gambling] Florence, William James. Gentleman's Hand-Book on Poker. New York: George Routledge & Sons, 1892. Steel portrait frontispiece behind tissue. Illustrated in two colors. Publisher's pictorialSee Sold Price
Sold2016George Dury signed O/b, girl w/ tambourine19th century oil on board portrait of a young girl with tambourine, artist signed G(eorge) Dury (American, 1817-1894), 29"h x 21"w, overall size including frame 32"h x 26.5"w x 1.5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait George Washington John Trumbull (Style Of)This lot consists of a hand painted Pencil on paper in the style of the painter John Trumbull. John Trumbull was an American painter, architect and writer. Son of Governor Jonathan Trumbull, he workedSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Aviation Lithograph: Portrait of GeorgesFrench Aviation Lithograph: Portrait of Georges Guynemer hand signed in the margin by Georges Guymener. Dimensions: site - 15 5/8" x 11 3/4", overall framed - 31 1/2" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 19th Century,), Portrait of George Washington Drinkwater., Reverse paintingAMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 19th CenturyPortrait of George Washington Drinkwater. Unsigned. Label verso handwritten "George Washington Drinkwater son of Elbridge and Sarah Loring Drinkwater born Aug 2, 1802See Sold Price
Sold2021A 14 K GOLD SONS OF THE REVOLUTION AMERICAN MEDALAn 1883 Sons of the Revolution medal in gold. The obverse of the medal is an oval medallion with a portrait of George Washington facing to the right and the inscription "SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTIOSee Sold Price
Sold2023[Daguerreotype] Smiling Boy, Shortly Before Death Wonderful sixth-plate daguerreotype portrait of little Eugene Oliver, son of George and Susan. Eugene smiles for the camera, an uncommon and touching moment captured on the silver plate. Sadly, a smalSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Betjemann Kirby Beard Sterling Silver, 14k GoldGeorge Betjemann & Sons London sterling silver for Kirby Beard & Co Paris, carved white onyx sterling silver and 14k gold mounted miniature portrait box. The miniature portrait depicts a cherub playinSee Sold Price
Sold2020BROWN, John. Memoirs of the Courts of Sweden andBROWN, John. Memoirs of the Courts of Sweden and Denmark. Philadelphia: George Barrie & Son, n.d. 2 volumes, 8vo (210 x 135 mm). Frontispiece portraits, numerous plates. Red crushed levant gilt, upSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sea Captains. Honest Long Cut.Sea Captains. Honest Long Cut. Philadelphia: George Harris & Sons, ca. 1890. Lithographed poster bears portraits of famous sea captains of the Victorian era, including Hamilton Perry and James Sumner.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ferdinando Vichi (Italian 1875-1945) Florentine Sculptor, George Washington Portrait Head Sculpture,Ferdinando Vichi (Italian 1875-1945) Florentine Sculptor, George Washington Portrait Head Sculpture, Terra Cotta Mounted on Original Wood Base, Signed and Dated F. Vichi ‘26 on Verso, 13 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018(19th c) AQUATINT PORTRAIT OF KING GEORGE III"In the 74 Years of his Age & the 52 of his Reign". Rosenburg portrait Havell & Son. Published by Colnaghi & Co. 3/20/1820. 11 1/2 x 9 inches. period frame 15 x 12 inches overall.See Sold Price
Sold2017AEUENS AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS 1824AEUENS, AMERICAN OIL ON CANVAS, 1824, H 30", W 25", PORTRAIT OF JOHN ROBERT MCDOUGALL:Unsigned; unframed; identification on verso (see photo detail). John Robert McDougall was the son of George and MaSee Sold Price
Sold2023HOUDINI, Harry. Handcuff Secrets. London: George Routledge ...HOUDINI, Harry. Handcuff Secrets. London: George Routledge and Sons, Limited, 1910. Publisher’s pictorial boards. Photographic portrait frontispiece with Fry's Cocoa advertisement to rear. IllusSee Sold Price
Sold2015Hoffmann, Professor. Later Magic. London: GeorgeHoffmann, Professor. Later Magic. London: George Routlege and Sons, 1911. First edition. Red pictorial cloth. Portrait frontispiece, illustrated. Thick 8vo. Minor soiling to cover; very good. CornersSee Sold Price
Sold2024HOUDINI, Harry. Handcuff Secrets. London: George Routledge ...HOUDINI, Harry. Handcuff Secrets. London: George Routledge and Sons, Limited, 1910. Publisher’s pictorial boards. Photographic portrait frontispiece; Fry’s Cocoa advertisement to rear. IllSee Sold Price
Sold2016Robert-Houdin, Jean Eugene (trans. Professor Hoffmann).Robert-Houdin, Jean Eugene (trans. Professor Hoffmann). The Secrets of Stage Conjuring. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1881. Vibrant maroon pictorial cloth, stamped in black and gold. Portrait froSee Sold Price
Sold20175 Washington & Lincoln Carte de VisiteFive Washington & Lincoln Carte de Visite, includes: two George Washington portraits, one Martha Washington portrait, one of Lincoln, his wife and two sons, and one of Lincoln and Todd, 19th C. CONDITSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROBERT GWATHMEY (1903-1988) Self Portrait.ROBERT GWATHMEY (1903-1988)Self Portrait. Lithograph. 445x407mm; 17½x16 inches, full margins. Signed, titled and numbered 26/50 in pencil, lower margin. Printed by George C. Miller and Son, IncSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Washington Family Portrait ( Engraving) This isThis is an excellant piece with even his black servant son included. This is a PROOF! Height 26 x L33 inches . Really enjoy the photos, worth looking at twice.See Sold Price
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanA Liverpool Transfer-Printed Creamware 'Proscribed Patriots / Success to America' Pitcher with$1,500
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 Folio Portrait. George Saville Marquis of Halifax by Houbracken$5
Oct 03Albion AuctionsRapin de Thoyras, Paul 1751 Folio Portrait. George Prince of Denmark by Houbracken$5
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYMiniature portrait of George Kugler, att. to John Archibald Woodside Sr. American 1781-1852,$500
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, "JAMES L. BUFFORD SIGN AND COACH PAINTER", portrait of George Washington on reverse,$1,000
13 hrs LeftMichael Scarola Rare and Used BooksWicket Thoughts by George Peterkin, Jr. SIGNED by His Son George Peterkin III$20