Sold2016MASSIVE ANTIQUE THAI LACQUERED WOOD BUDDHAMassive and antique, Thai lacquered wood Buddha; seated in lotus position, with hands in bhumisparsha ('earth-touching') mudra, showing typical elongated earlobes and dressed in gatherSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Thai Lacquered Wood BuddhaTall and antique Thai gilt lacquered figure of Buddha; standing atop a slim lotus base and rectangular stand, holding an alms bowl; with typical elongated earlobes and ushnisha; the elaborately detailSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Thai Parcel-Gilt & Lacquered Wood BuddhaAntique Thai parcel-gilt and lacquered wood Buddha; the gesturing hands with elongated fingers in mudra; wearing elaborate 'jeweled' robe; showing typical extended ears and snail-curled hair;See Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Thai Gold Lacquered Wood Buddha with Shrine19th cen, measures 30"h 7"w; old breakage of wood; Provenance: from an Manhattan Gentleman Life Time CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2015Good Antique Standing Lacquered Wood Thai Buddha on19th cen, with shine application, measures 34"h 15"w; Provenance: from an Manhattan Gentleman Life Time CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Antique Thai Wood BuddhaLarge antique Thai gilt and lacquered seated figure of Buddha with inlayed eyes and glass inlay to robes and hair; as-is condition, numerous splits and cracks, some losses and wear, right index fingerSee Sold Price
Sold2019Giltwood Standing BuddhaDESCRIPTION: A Tall Thai gilt and lacquered wood standing Buddha. Depicts a robed and crowned buddha with colored and mirrored glass insets; standing atop a lotus base upon a wood stand. CIRCA: 20th CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thai Rattanakosin Style Antique Gilt Buddha StatueAn antique Thai Rattanakosin Period style lacquered and gilt carved wood figurine sculpture of Gautama Buddha. Buddha depicted sitting serenely in half lotus position, his hands resting comfortably upSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Old & Antique Thai Wood CarvingsTwo Old & Antique Thai Wood CarvingsTwo Thai wood carvings: antique lacquered and 'jeweled' Buddha in 'Earth Witness' mudra; together with an old polychromed temple lion; H: 16 1/2" (taller)See Sold Price
Sold2022Thai Life Sized Carved Wood Buddha Mudra SculptureAn antique life sized statue depicting a seated Gautama Buddha figure. Carved, red lacquered wood, having glass embellishments, with hands depicted in the Bhumisparsha mudra, symbolizing the Buddha'sSee Sold Price
Sold2017Massive Antique Lacquered Wood Seated ImmortalMassive antique Chinese lacquered wood seated figure of an Immortal; wearing elaborate armor and hat; featuring mirrored insets and glass eyes; Provenance: Estate of Delmer & Roberta Burk; H: 34 1/2&#See Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Thai Wood Seated Buddha19th cen, flaking losses of lacquer, measures 20"h 16"w; Provenance: from an Manhattan Gentleman Life Time CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Chinese Lacquered Wood BuddhaAntique Chinese lacquered wood Buddha, 21" x 10". Provenance: West Palm Beach, Florida collection..See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Thai Carved Wood Seated BuddhaAntique Thai carved wood figure of a seated Buddha, some gilt remaining with elaborate carved robes; as-is condition, heavy wear and stains, some cracks and splits, chips and losses; H 25 3/4" x W 13See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Thai hand carved gilt wood Buddha sculptureAntique Thai hand carved gilt wood Buddha sculpture. 22 5/8" H x 11 1/8" W x 5 5/8" D. Shipping in USA or International please contact both UPS stores for quote: James Lawrence, UPS Store 4356, 954-46See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE THAI LARGE GILT WOOD SEATED BUDDHAAntique Thai parcel gilt wood seated Buddha. Measures 28" height x 12 1/2" width.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Burmese or Thai Gilt Wood BuddhaAntique Burmese or Thai Gilt Wood Buddha. 6 x 4.75 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tall Antique Thai Gilt Bronze BuddhaTall Antique Thai Gilt Bronze BuddhaTall antique Thai gilt and lacquered bronze Buddha; standing atop a stepped lotus base, hands in "Calming the Ocean" mudra, snail-curl hair and flaming ushnisha; H:See Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE CHINESE CARVED & LACQUERED WOOD CHAIRMassive antique Chinese carved and lacquered wood chair; the finely detailed back, apron and sectional arms showing panels of figural scenes, nature motifs and scrolling foliate designs in high reliefSee Sold Price
Sold2016Heavy Thai Gilt & Lacquer Bronze BuddhaHeavy Thai Gilt & Lacquer Bronze BuddhaHeavy and antique, Thai gilt and lacquered bronze Buddha; seated in lotus position with hands in 'Earth Witness' mudra; with snail-curl hair and flaming ushnishaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two 19th Century Thai Gilt and Lacquered Wood SeatedTwo 19th Century Thai Gilt and Lacquered Wood Seated Buddhas. Taller: 10"See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Thai life size gilt wood carved BuddhaAntique Thai life size gilt wood carved Buddha, 71.5"HSee Sold Price
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesMid Century French Style Black Lacquer Wood ArmChair W/Thai Silk$690
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery15thC Northern Thai Buddha, Strong Burial Patina- Authentic 500=600 year old Miniature$400